Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthesis of activated carbon from turmeric waste by using microwave
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพร โทณานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.987
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการนำความร้อนจากไมโครเวฟมาใช้สำหรับการสังเคราะห์ถ่านกัมมันต์จากกากขมิ้นชันโดยกระตุ้นด้วยสารละลายโพแทสเซียมคาร์บอเนต(K2CO3) และสารละลายกรดฟอสฟอริก(H3PO4) เพื่อกำจัดสีย้อมรีแอคทีฟ แบล็ค5 (RB5) โดยจะศึกษาผลของปัจจัยต่างๆ ได้แก่ กำลังของไมโครเวฟและเวลาในการให้ความร้อนต่อการสังเคราะห์ถ่านกัมมันต์ ถ่านกัมมันต์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้จะถูกทดสอบคุณลักษณะด้วยวิธีต่างๆ ได้แก่ การดูดซับและการคายซับไนโตรเจน กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด ฟลูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์ม อินฟราเรดสเปคโทรไมโครสโคป และ เอกซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน ถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยH3PO4ที่กำลังไมโครเวฟ 800 W และใช้เวลาให้ความร้อน 30 min หรือ ถ่านกัมมันต์ H80030 จะมีการพัฒนาของโครงสร้างรูพรุนที่ดีกว่าถ่านกัมมันต์ตัวอื่นๆ โดยจะมีพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะ, ปริมาตรรูพรุนขนาดเล็กและปริมาตรรูพรุนขนาดกลางที่มีค่าสูงที่สุดเท่ากับ 1339.083 m2/g, 0.725 cm3/g และ 0.524 cm3/g ตามลำดับ ส่งผลให้มีประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับสูงสุดเท่ากับ 9.830 mg/g และมีร้อยละในการกำจัดมากกว่า90% ในช่วงความเข้มข้นของสารละลายรีแอคทีฟ แบล็ค5 เท่ากับ 10-40 ppm ที่ปริมาณคาร์บอน 100 mg เมื่อทำการศึกษาสมดุลของการดูดซับพบว่าถ่านกัมมันต์ H80030 สอดคล้องกับแบบจำลองไอโซเทอมของ Freundlich และแบบจำลองทางจลน์ศาสตร์แบบ Pseudo-second order (PSO) นอกจากนี้การศึกษาทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ของการดูดซับพบว่าเป็นกระบวนการคายความร้อนและมีกลไกการดูดซับแบบกายภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this study, Microwave technique has been used for preparation of activated carbon from turmeric waste by Potassium carbonate (K2CO3) and Phosphoric acid (H3PO4) activation for removal of diazo dye Reactive Black 5 (RB5). The effects of various factor such as microwave power and radiation time on the activation have been studied. Turmeric activated carbons were characterized by nitrogen adsorption-desorption, scanning electron microscope, fourier transform infrared spectrophotometer and x-ray diffraction. Turmeric activated carbons via H3PO4 at microwave power 800 W and radiation time 30 min (H80030) demonstrated a better development of pore structure, with a large specific surface area, micropore volume and mesopore volume of 1339.083 m2/g, 0.725 cm3/g and 0.524 cm3/g, respectively. The maximum adsorption capacity and %removal of RB5 were 9.830 mg/g and reached 90% in the range of concentration 10-40 ppm respectively, at carbon dosage 100 mg. Adsorption equilibrium data of H80030 correlated with Freundlich isotherm and Pseudo-second order (PSO) kinetic model. In addition, the study of thermodynamics model of adsorption found the process to be exothermic and physical adsorption.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.