Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influence of background music genre of website on user’s perceived enjoyment, perceived business congruence and behavioral intention
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์มณี รัตนวิชา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.704
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจที่มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของแนวดนตรีพื้นหลังของเว็บไซต์ต่อ (1) การรับรู้ความสนุกสนาน (2) ความสอดคล้องกับธุรกิจ และ (3) ความตั้งใจเชิงพฤติกรรมของผู้เข้าชมเว็บไซต์สปา ประเภทเดย์สปาหรือซิตี้สปา ที่มีการใช้แนวดนตรีพื้นหลัง 3 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ (1) เว็บไซต์ที่ไม่มีดนตรีพื้นหลัง (2) เว็บไซต์ที่มีแนวดนตรีแอมเบียนต์เป็นดนตรีพื้นหลังซึ่งแสดงถึงความสอดคล้องกับธุรกิจสปา และ (3) เว็บไซต์ที่มีแนวดนตรีคันทรีเป็นดนตรีพื้นหลังซึ่งแสดงถึงความไม่สอดคล้องกับธุรกิจสปา งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาชาวไทยเพศหญิง ที่เกิดในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2524 ถึง 2543 หรือเจเนอเรชันวาย ที่ทำงาน หรืออาศัยอยู่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 264 คน และใช้เครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูลผ่านแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ สำหรับการรับรู้ความสนุกสนาน การทดสอบของครัสคาลและวัลลิส พบว่าเว็บไซต์ที่มีแนวดนตรีแอมเบียนต์เป็นดนตรีพื้นหลังมีการรับรู้ความสนุกสนานของผู้ใช้ที่สูงกว่าเว็บไซต์ที่ไม่มีดนตรีพื้นหลัง และเว็บไซต์ที่มีแนวดนตรีคันทรีเป็นดนตรีพื้นหลังอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เช่นเดียวกับการรับรู้ความสอดคล้องของดนตรีกับธุรกิจ พบว่าเว็บไซต์ที่มีแนวดนตรีแอมเบียนต์เป็นดนตรีพื้นหลังมีการรับรู้ความสอดคล้องของผู้ใช้ที่สูงกว่าเว็บไซต์ที่ไม่มีดนตรีพื้นหลัง และเว็บไซต์ที่มีแนวดนตรีคันทรีเป็นดนตรีพื้นหลังอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในการวิเคราะห์ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของสเปียร์แมน พบว่าในภาพรวม การรับรู้ความสนุกสนานส่งผลเชิงบวกกับความตั้งใจเชิงพฤติกรรมในระดับปานกลาง แต่เมื่อมีแนวดนตรีแอมเบียนต์เป็นดนตรีพื้นหลังของเว็บไซต์ การรับรู้ความสนุกสนานส่งผลเชิงบวกกับความตั้งใจเชิงพฤติกรรมในระดับสูง และในภาพรวมพบว่าการรับรู้ความสอดคล้องของดนตรีกับธุรกิจส่งผลเชิงบวกในระดับต่ำต่อความตั้งใจเชิงพฤติกรรม แต่เมื่อมีแนวดนตรีแอมเบียนต์เป็นดนตรีพื้นหลังของเว็บไซต์ พบว่าการรับรู้ความสอดคล้องของดนตรีกับธุรกิจส่งผลเชิงบวกในระดับสูงต่อความตั้งใจเชิงพฤติกรรม แต่ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้ความสอดคล้องของดนตรีกับธุรกิจกับความตั้งใจเชิงพฤติกรรมบนเว็บไซต์ที่ไม่มีดนตรีพื้นหลัง และเว็บไซต์ที่มีแนวดนตรีคันทรีเป็นดนตรีพื้นหลัง ผู้วิจัยหวังว่าผลการวิเคราะห์จากงานวิจัยนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อองค์กรหรือผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง โดยสามารถนำผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากงานวิจัยไปใช้พัฒนา รวมถึงออกแบบเว็บไซต์เพื่อเป็นกลยุทธ์ให้ผู้ใช้มีประสบการณ์ที่ดีในการเข้าชมเว็บไซต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a survey research that aims to study effects of background music on (1) perceived enjoyment, (2) perceived business congruence, and (3) behavioral intentions of visitors to day spa or city spa websites that use 3 types of background music: (1) a website with no background music, (2) a website with ambient background music which is congruent with the spa business, (3) a website with country background music which is incongruent with the spa business. Data were collected from female Thais born between 1981 and 2000 (Generation Y) who lived or worked in Bangkok using an online questionnaire as the research tool. For perceived enjoyment, the analysis using the Kruskal-Wallis method indicates that the website with ambient background music receive significantly higher perceived enjoyment compared to the website with no background music or the website with country background music. Similarly, in terms of the perceived business congruence, the website with ambient background music has significantly higher perceived business congruence compared to the website with no background music or the website with country background music. The analysis using Spearman's correlation coefficient indicates that, overall, perceived enjoyment has positive impact on behavioral intentions. However, when ambient music is used as background music on the website, perceived enjoyment has significantly strong positive effects on behavioral intentions. The overall analysis indicates that the perceived congruence of background music with the business has a low positive effect on behavioral intentions. However, when ambient music is used as background music on a website, perceived congruence of background music has a strong positive effect on behavioral intention. Additionally, it is found that there is no significant relationship between perceived congruence of background music and behavioral intention received from the website with no background music and the website with country background music. The researcher hopes that the analysis results of this study will be useful for organizations or stakeholders involved, in order to develop strategies, including website design, to encourage positive user experiences when visiting the website.
Creative Commons License