Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Performances of adsorbents for arsenic removal from groundwaterin rayong province
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เขมรัฐ โอสถาพันธุ์
Second Advisor
ปฏิภาณ ปัญญาพลกุล
Third Advisor
ศรีเลิศ โชติพันธรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1239
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพตัวกลางดูดซับสำหรับกำจัดสารหนูจากน้ำบาดาล โดยศึกษาตัวกลางดูดซับ 3 กลุ่ม คือ วัสดุโครงข่ายโลหะอินทรีย์ วัสดุที่มีทางการค้า และวัสดุทางการเกษตร โดยถ่านกัมมันต์ทางการค้าชนิดเกล็ด (Granular activated carbon, GAC) ถูกนำมาปรับสภาพด้วยสารปรับสภาพ 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ การเคลือบด้วย Zeolitic idazolate framework และเหล็กไนเตรท ส่วนถ่านมันสำปะหลังถูกปรับสภาพพื้นผิวด้วยเหล็กไนเตรท จากการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับสารหนูเบื้องต้นเพื่อคัดเลือกวัสดุที่มีความเหมาะสมในการนำไปใช้งานในระบบคอลัมน์พบว่า ถ่านกัมมันต์ทางการค้าชนิดเกล็ดที่ปรับสภาพด้วยเหล็กไนเตรท (GAC-120-250Fe) มีความเหมาะสมในการนำไปใช้งานในระบบคอลัมน์เนื่องจากมีความสามารถในการดูดซับสารหนูได้เพียงพอ มีความแข็งแรงของโครงสร้างอนุภาค และมีการชะละลายเหล็กและสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำต่ำ ผลการศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์และไอโซเทอร์มการดูดซับสารหนูของ GAC-120-250Fe พบว่า สอดคล้องกับสมการอันดับสองเทียมและสมการของฟรุนดลิช ตามลำดับ การวิเคราะห์การชะละลายของเหล็กและสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำพบว่าค่าทั้งสองมีค่าต่ำกว่ามาตรฐานน้ำบาดาลดื่มได้ ส่วนการศึกษาการดูดซับในระบบคอลัมน์พบว่า การเพิ่มความสูงของชั้นตัวกลางดูดซับส่งผลให้เวลาในการผลิตน้ำจนถึงความเข้มข้นเบรกทรู (Breakthrough) เพิ่มมากขึ้นและเป็นไปตามสมการของโบฮาร์ท-อดัมส์ โดยเส้นกราฟเบรกทรูที่ได้จากการทดลองสอดคล้องกับแบบจำลองของโทมัส ค่าอัตราการใช้ตัวกลางดูดซับ (Usage rate) และค่าเวลาสัมผัส (EBCT) ที่ให้ประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับสารหนูสูงสุดได้แก่ 286.2 มิลลิลิตรต่อกรัม และ 15.7 นาที ตามลำดับ ที่อัตราเร็วการไหลที่ 0.51 เซนติเมตรต่อนาที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study the efficiency of adsorbents for arsenic removal from groundwater. Three groups of adsorbents were studied: metal-organic frameworks, commercial adsorbents, and agricultural materials. Granular activated carbon (GAC) was modified by coating zeolitic imidazolate framework and doping ferric nitrate onto the GAC surface. Cassava biochar was also selected to modify the surface by coating ferric nitrate. The preliminary arsenic adsorption efficiency was first investigated to evaluate the suitable adsorbent employed in the column system. The preliminary results revealed that Fe-modified GAC (GAC-120-250Fe) exhibited a suitable performance, durable particle structure, and lower leaching of ferric ion and dissolved organic matter. The arsenic adsorption kinetic and isotherm of the GAC-120-250Fe corresponded to the pseudo-second-order kinetics and the Freundlich isotherm, respectively. In addition, the column adsorption study also indicated that increasing the adsorbent height can increase the breakthrough time by following the Bohart-Adams equation. The obtained breakthrough curves can be fitted well with Thomas's model. The most effective usage rate and empty bed contact time (EBCT) obtained from the column test were 286.2 ml/g and 15.7 min, respectively, at facial velocity 0.51 cm/min.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.