Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Molecular mechanism of the solvent extraction for nickel using green solvents
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุรา ปานเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1240
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการแยกโลหะนิกเกิลออกจากสารละลายน้ำด้วยวิธีการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลาย โดยนำตัวทำละลายธรรมชาติมาเป็นตัวทำละลายทางเลือก (น้ำมันรำข้าว, น้ำมันถั่วเหลือง และน้ำมันทานตะวัน) ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ พบว่า สารสกัด D2EHPA ในน้ำมันรำข้าวให้เปอร์เซ็นต์การสกัดนิกเกิลสูงสุด และมีประสิทธิภาพกว่าตัวทำละลายอุตสาหกรรม (เคโรซีน) นอกจากนี้เปอร์เซ็นต์ในการสกัดนิกเกิลเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากเมื่อใช้สารสกัดเสริมฤทธิ์ระหว่าง D2EHPA + 1-octanol ซึ่งแสดงถึงการเสริมฤทธิ์กันของสารสกัดทั้งสองชนิด ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมเปอร์เซ็นต์การสกัดและการนำกลับของนิกเกิลสูงถึง 99.7% และ 88.0% ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้มีการเสนอกลไกการสกัดนิกเกิลในระดับซุปราโมเลกุลาร์ด้วยทฤษฎีฟังก์ชันความหนาแน่น (DFT) ในการสกัดแบบเสริมฤทธิ์ ซึ่งพบว่าพันธะไฮโดรเจนในสารสกัดมีบทบาทสำคัญในการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุบวกกับนิกเกิลเกิดเป็นโลหะเชิงซ้อน และได้รับการวิเคราะห์หมู่ฟังก์ชันในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาด้วยเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโคปีจากการคำนวณและการทดลองเพื่อเป็นการยืนยันกลไกการสกัดที่ถูกต้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This work presents the separation of trace Ni(II) from aqueous solution via liquid-liquid extraction. The application of vegetable oils (rice bran, soybean and sunflower oil) as alternative green solvents is evaluated. Results demonstrate that D2EHPA dissolved in rice bran oil provided the highest Ni(II) extraction whereas D2EHPA dissolved in kerosene revealed much lower performance. Furthermore, extraction of Ni(II) dramatically increased when the binary system of 1-octanol mixed with D2EHPA is applied suggesting the occurrence of synergism. Under optimum conditions, extraction and stripping of Ni(II) achieved 99.7% and 88.0%, respectively. Herein, a novel approach involving supramolecular mechanisms via density functional theory (DFT) in a binary system is first reported. Results show that intermolecular hydrogen bonds play an important role in the supramolecular complexing. FTIR spectroscopy is analyzed in order to verify the functional group in which the reaction occurred.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.