Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Wearable system for fugl-meyer assessment-upper extremity in stroke patient
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วสุวัฒน์ กิติสมประยูรกุล
Second Advisor
โปรดปราน บุณยพุกกณะ
Third Advisor
วินัย ชนปรมัตถ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมชีวเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1437
Abstract
แบบประเมินฟุเกิลเมเยอร์ เป็นแบบประเมินผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองที่เป็นที่ยอมรับกันในสากล เนื่องจากแบบประเมินมีความน่าเชื่อถือและครอบคลุมผู้ป่วยทุกระดับอาการ อย่างไรก็ตามแบบประเมินดังกล่าวนั้นใช้เวลาในการประเมินนาน และผู้ประเมินต้องมีความเชี่ยวชาญสูง ทางผู้วิจัยจึงได้สร้างระบบประเมินแบบใหม่ขึ้น โดยระบบสามารถประเมินผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองอ้างอิงตามแบบประเมิน ส่วนการสั่งการ ของฟุเกิลเมเยอร์รยางค์บน งานวิจัยได้ทดสอบความแม่นยำในการตรวจวัดมุมการเคลื่อนที่ ให้ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนเฉลี่ยที่ ± 2.24 องศา จากนั้นทดสอบการใช้งานระบบประเมินกับคนสุขภาพดี มีความแม่นยำในการประเมินคะแนนตามฟุเกิลเมเยอร์อยู่ที่ 96% และได้ทดสอบเปรียบเทียบกันระหว่าง การประเมินคะแนนฟุเกิลเมเยอร์ด้วยนักกิจกรรมบำบัด กับการประเมินด้วยระบบประเมินที่ออกแบบนี้ ในผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง จำนวน 20 ราย พบว่าให้ผล R=0.888 ที่ P=0.001 , นักกิจกรรมบำบัดใช้เวลาในการประเมินเฉลี่ย 6.25±1.57 นาที/ราย ในขณะที่ระบบประเมินนี้ใช้ระยะเวลา 9.25±1.50 นาที/ราย จากผลการทดลองพบว่ามีค่าคลาดเคลื่อนสูงสุดอยู่ที่ 5.9 องศาซึ่งความเห็นของแพทย์เชี่ยวชาญถือว่ายอมรับได้ ในขณะที่ผลการทดสอบในผู้ป่วยพบว่าระบบสามารถประเมินคะแนนเปรียบเทียบกับแบบประเมินฟุเกิลเมเยอร์ มีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สามารถใช้ระบบประเมินได้อย่างอัตโนมัติทั้งระบบ 27 กิจกรรมย่อย จากทั้งหมด 33 กิจกรรมย่อย ทำให้ผู้ป่วยสามารถเข้าถึงการประเมินได้ง่ายยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Fugl-Meyer protocol is an international standard practice due to its reliability and comprehensibility. It was designed to measure patient’s capabilities to use their motor functions. The downside of the Fugl-Meyer is that it is time-consuming and demands a well-trained therapist. Our proposed system, Wearable Assessment Arm Motion System (WAAM), focuses on measuring motor functions, especially the upper limbs using various sensors by redesigning the gestures and automatically capturing compatible values to those in Fugl-Meyer. We evaluated WAAM and found that our motion sensors produced an error of ± 2.24 degrees, while the accuracy is 96% when tested with healthy subjects. Finally, we tested WAAM with twenty stroke patients to compare with traditional Fugl-Meyer. We found the correlation between scores from occupational therapists and WAAM system to be R = 0.888 and p = 0.001. The duration used for the entire assessment by the occupational therapist was 6.25±1.57 minutes per patient, and by WAAM was 9.25±1.50 minutes per patient. For the accuracy of our sensors, we found that the highest error was only 5.9 degrees which were well accepted by the doctors and the therapists, which may be much smaller than that of human. The final Fugl-Meyer scores from our system and the experts showed high correlation. Note that out of 33 tasks assessed by Fugl-Meyer, WAAM covers 27 tasks automatically.
Creative Commons License