Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Estimation of phenolphthalein alkalinity and total acidity in a surface pretreatmemt process by a partial least squares regression method
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพศาล กิตติศุภกร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2057
Abstract
ในกระบวนการเคลือบสี กระบวนการเตรียมพื้นผิวชิ้นงาน (Pretreatment process) เป็นการดำเนินงานที่สำคัญมากงานหนึ่ง ประกอบด้วยขั้นตอนการล้างด่าง (Degreasing step) เพื่อล้างเอาฝุ่นรวมถึงคราบไขมันออกจากชิ้นส่วนผลิตภัณฑ์ และขั้นตอนการเคลือบผิวโลหะ (Coating step) เพื่อเพิ่มพฤติกรรมการต้านทานการกัดกร่อนของโลหะ กระบวนการนี้ใช้สารเคมีเป็นจำนวนมาก ส่งผลให้เกิดมลภาวะทางน้ำ และเกิดค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกี่ยวข้องในการบำบัดน้ำเสีย ความสามารถในการควบคุมเข้มข้นของสารละลายในกระบวนการเตรียมพื้นผิวชิ้นงานให้อยู่ในช่วงที่เหมาะสมก่อให้เกิดการใช้สารเคมีอย่างมีประสิทธิผล และส่งผลถึงคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ ความเข้มข้นของสารทำความสะอาดในบ่อล้างไขมันสามารถตรวจวัดได้ด้วยการไตเตรทค่าสภาพด่างฟีนอล์ฟทาลีน (Phenolphthalein Alkalinity: P-Alkalinity) และความเข้มข้นของสารละลายบ่อการเคลือบผิวสามารถตรวจวัดได้โดยการไตเตรตค่าสภาพกรดรวม (Total-Acidity) กระบวนการนี้ทำโดยคนนำมาซึ่งความผิดพลาดที่ไม่น่าพอใจ ดังนั้นการควบคุมความเข้มข้นของสารละลายในบ่อทั้งสองจึงกลายเป็นเรื่องที่ยากมากื งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นการประมาณค่าสภาพด่างฟีนอล์ฟทาลีน และค่าสภาพกรดรวม ซึ่งแสดงถึงความเข้มข้นของสารละลายในบ่อล้างไขมันและบ่อเคลือบผิวตามลำดับ โดยอาศัยตัวแปรที่วัดค่าได้ ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง ค่าสภาพการนำไฟฟ้า ค่าความหนาแน่น และอุณหภูมิ กระบวนเตรียมพื้นผิวชิ้นงานของโรงงานแห่งหนึ่งในอุตสาหกรรมผลิตเครื่องปรับอากาศจะนำมาใช้เป็นกรณีศึกษา วิธีการประมาณนี้จะอาศัยหลักการทางสถิติ และวิธีการถดถอยบางส่วนกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด (Partial Least Squared Regression: PLS) งานวิจัยพบว่าวิธีนี้จะให้ค่าประมาณสภาพด่างฟีนอล์ฟทาลีน และค่าสภาพกรดรวมที่มีค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนสูงสุดอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 7.45 และ 4.29 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In color coating processes, a pretreatment process is one of the most essential operations which consists of two steps: Degreasing step: to clean all dusts and grease out from product parts and Conversion Coating step: to improve corrosion resistance behavior. The process uses many chemicals resulting in water pollution and corresponding with cost for treating the water. The ability to control the solution concentration in the pretreatment process to be in an optimal range induce effective chemical usage and affects product quality. The cleanser concentration in a degreasing bath can be monitored by Phenolphthalein Alkalinity (P-Alkalinity) titration and the solution concentration in conversion coating bath can be monitored by Total-Acidity titration. These procedures are carried out by human leading to unsatisfactory error. Hence, the control of concentration of the solutions in both baths become very difficult. This research focused on estimation of P-Alkalinity value and Total-Acidity value that representing the concentrations of the solutions in the degreasing bath and conversion coating bath respectively, by using measurable parameters which were pH, Electrical conductivity, Density and Temperature. The pretreatment process of a factory in an air conditioner industry was taken as a case study. The estimation approach was based on statistic and Partial Least Squares Regression (PLS). It was found that the approach would provide the estimates of P-Alkalinity and Total-Acidity values with the maximum errors of 7.45 % and 4.29 %, respectively.
Creative Commons License