Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มความเสถียรของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Fe2O3/SiO2 ที่เตรียมโดยวิธีโซล-เจลสำหรับการออกซิเดชันแบบเลือกเกิดของไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์เป็นซัลเฟอร์
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Supareak Praserthdam
Third Advisor
Phuet Prasertcharoensuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1250
Abstract
The H2S selective oxidation is the most attractive process for converting H2S to elemental sulfur, but the industrial problem of this process is the catalytic stability. In this work, two different synthesis methods (sol-gel (SG) compared with incipient wetness impregnation (IWI) as a widely used method) were used to synthesize iron oxide supported on silica catalysts (Fe2O3/SiO2) with metal loadings ranging from 0.5 to 10 %wt. The catalysts were tested for the selective oxidation of H2S, changing the operating conditions like temperature (170 – 250 °C), O2/H2S (0.5 – 2.5) and water content (0 – 50 %). A detailed characterization of the fresh and used catalysts’ surface revealed the presence of four deactivation mechanisms: metal surface reduction, oxygen vacancy loss, pore plugging and sintering. Among the observed deactivation mechanisms, the sintering showed the highest impact on catalytic deactivation. The SG catalysts showed the highest metal-oxide/support interaction which reduced the metal-oxide nanoparticles sintering when compared with the IWI method, reporting a lower sintering, lower deactivation rates and lower sensitivity to the operating conditions. A catalytic cycle representing the possible surface intermediate states of the catalyst is proposed based on the catalytic performance and characterization results obtained.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปฎิกิริยาออกซิเดชันแบบเลือกเกิดของไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์เป็นกระบวนการที่น่าดึงดูดที่สุดสำหรับการเปลี่ยนก๊าซไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์เป็นธาตุกำมะถัน แต่ปัญหาทางอุตสาหกรรมของกระบวนการนี้คือความเสถียรของตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยา ในงานวิจัยนี้มีการใช้วิธีการสังเคราะห์ที่แตกต่างกันสองวิธี (โซล-เจลเปรียบเทียบกับเคลือบฝังแบบแห้งซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลาย) เพื่อสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาเหล็กออกไซด์บนซิลิกาที่มีปริมาณเหล็กอยู่ในช่วง 0.5 ถึง 10 % โดยน้ำหนัก ตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาทั้งสองวิธีได้รับการทดสอบโดยการเปลี่ยนสภาวะการใช้งานเช่นอุณหภูมิ, ปริมาณออกซิเจนต่อโฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์และปริมาณน้ำสำหรับปฎิกิริยาออกซิเดชันแบบเลือกเกิดของไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ การศึกษาคุณลักษณะของพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาก่อนและหลังการทำปฎิกิริยาแสดงกลไกการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้สี่แบบ: การรีดักชั่นของโลหะ การสูญเสียตำแหน่งว่างของออกซิเจน การอุดรูพรุน และการเผาผนึก จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าการเผาผนึกมีผลกระทบมากที่สุดต่อการเสื่อมสภาพ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิธีโซลเจลแสดงอันตรกิริยาระหว่างโลหะออกไซด์และตัวรองรับสูงสุดซึ่งลดการเผาผนึกของอนุภาคนาโนของโลหะออกไซด์เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีเคลือบฝังแบบแห้ง ทำให้เกิดการเผาผนึกที่ต่ำกว่า อัตราการเสื่อมสภาพที่ต่ำกว่า และความไวต่อสภาวะการใช้งานที่ต่ำกว่า วัฏจักรตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่แสดงถึงสถานะขั้นกลางของพื้นผิวที่เป็นไปได้ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกเสนอโดยการพิจารณาจากผลของประสิทธิภาพและการวิคราะห์คุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยา
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.