Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดโดยใช้แสงของเฟอร์ฟิวรัลเป็นเฟอร์ฟิวริลแอลกอฮอล์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่ดัดแปรด้วยแกรฟีน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Second Advisor
Okorn Mekasuwandumrong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1252
Abstract
Furfural is a furan derived from biomass, which can be converted to high-value chemical products which are useful for many industrial applications such as fuel additives, drugs, and polymer resin. In this research, photocatalytic selective hydrogenation of furfural to furfuryl alcohol was investigated in different phases of TiO2 including anatase, rutile, and P25 (mixed anatase/rutile phase) and graphene-modified TiO2 catalysts. The graphene-modified TiO2 was prepared by physical mixing method with graphene contents of 5-15wt%. The catalyst properties were characterized by X-ray diffraction (XRD), UV-Vis spectroscopy (UV-Vis), photoluminescence spectroscopy (PL), N2-physisorption, transmission electron spectroscopy (TEM), and X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS). The photocatalytic reaction was carried out in a quartz batch reactor under N2 pressure, room temperature for 210 min, and without light for 30 min with methanol as a solvent. The anatase and P25 exhibited higher furfuryl alcohol selectivity than rutile due to higher oxygen vacancies. The yield of furfuryl alcohol increased by graphene addition (5-10 wt%) on all the catalysts because graphene can act as an electron collector and transporter to efficiently hinder electron-hole recombination, which resulted in increased photocatalytic hydrogenation of furfural to FA.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เฟอร์ฟิวรัลเป็นสารประกอบฟิวแรนที่ผลิตได้จากชีวมวลซึ่งสามารถเปลี่ยนเป็นสารเคมีมูลค่าสูงได้หลายอย่างสำหรับประยุกต์ในหลายอุตสาหกรรม เช่น สารเติมแต่งเชื้อเพลิง ยา และอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตเรซิน ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดโดยใช้แสงช่วยของเฟอร์ฟิวรัลเป็นเฟอร์ฟิวริแอลกอฮอล์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่มีโครงสร้างผลึกแบบต่างๆ ได้แก่ อนาเทสรูไทล์และP25 (อนาเทสผสมรูไทล์) และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่มีการดัดแปรด้วยแผ่นแกรฟีน โดยเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่ดัดแปรด้วยแกราฟีนด้วยวิธีการผสมแบบกายภาพที่5-15เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของแกรฟีนวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์การวัดค่าการดูดกลืนแสงในช่วงอัลตร้าไวโอเลตและวิสิเบิลการวัดค่าการเปล่งแสงของสารด้วยวิธีกระตุ้นพลังงานการดูดซับทางกายภาพด้วยแก๊สไนโตรเจนกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องผ่านและเอ็กเรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโตรสโกปีการทดสอบปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันโดยใช้แสงดำเนินการในควอทซ์รีแอคเตอร์ภายใต้สภาวะบรรยากาศไนโตรเจนอุณหภูมิห้องโดยใช้เวลา210นาทีและไม่มีการให้แสงเป็นเวลา30นาทีใช้เมทานอลเป็นสารละลายพบว่าโครงสร้างของTiO2แบบอนาเทสและP25ให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดเฟอร์ฟิวริแอลกอฮอล์ที่สูงกว่าชนิดรูไทล์เนื่องจากมีปริมาณช่องว่างของออกซิเจนที่สูงกว่าหลังจากดัดแปรด้วยแกรฟีนพบว่ามีร้อยละผลได้ของเฟอร์ฟิวริแอลกอฮอล์สูงขึ้นบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทุกตัวเนื่องจากแกรฟีนมีคุณสมบัติเป็นตัวรับส่งอิเล็กตรอนที่ดีในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการขัดขวางการรวมตัวของอิเล็กตรอนและรูส่งผลให้ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันโดยใช้แสงของเฟอร์ฟิวรัลเป็นเฟอร์ฟิวริแอลกอฮอล์เพิ่มขึ้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.