Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of new normal self and family management program on relapse preventive behavior of persons with schizophrenia in community
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญพักตร์ อุทิศ
Second Advisor
เมธีวัชร์ ชิตเดชะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลจิตเวชและสุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.151
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง ศึกษาสองกลุ่มแบบวัดก่อนและหลังการทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบ 1) พฤติกรรมป้องกันการป่วยซ้ำของบุคคลที่เป็นจิตเภทในชุมชนก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองและครอบครัวตามวิถีใหม่ 2) พฤติกรรมป้องกันการป่วยซ้ำของบุคคลที่เป็นจิตเภทในชุมชนกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองและครอบครัวตามวิถีใหม่กับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีจำนวน 42 ครอบครัว แต่ละครอบครัวประกอบด้วยบุคคลที่เป็นจิตเภทในชุมชนซึ่งเข้ารับบริการที่คลินิกจิตเวช โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย และผู้ดูแลหลักในครอบครัว ที่มีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ จับคู่บุคคลที่เป็นจิตเภทในชุมชนให้มีอายุและระดับของพฤติกรรมป้องกันการป่วยซ้ำที่ใกล้เคียงกันแล้วสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมกลุ่มละ 21 ครอบครัว กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองและครอบครัวตามวิถีใหม่ ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือวิจัย คือ 1) โปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองและครอบครัวตามวิถีใหม่ 2) แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมป้องกันการป่วยซ้ำของบุคคลที่เป็นจิตเภทในชุมชน 3) แบบประเมินความสามารถในการจัดการตนเองของบุคคลที่เป็นจิตเภทในชุมชน และ 4) แบบประเมินความสามารถในการจัดการตนเองและผู้ป่วยของผู้ดูแล เครื่องมือทุกชุดได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 ท่าน โดยชุดที่ 2, 3 และ 4 มีค่าความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค .87, .81 และ .81 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติทดสอบที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. พฤติกรรมป้องกันการป่วยซ้ำของบุคคลที่เป็นจิตเภทในชุมชนหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองและครอบครัวตามวิถีใหม่สูงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมฯ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (t=12.67, p< .05) 2. พฤติกรรมป้องกันการป่วยซ้ำของบุคคลที่เป็นจิตเภทในชุมชนที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองและครอบครัวตามวิถีใหม่สูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (t=9.38, p< .05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental pretest-posttest control group research were to compare: 1) the relapse prevention behavior of persons with schizophrenia in the community before and after received the new normal self and family management program, and 2) the relapse prevention behavior of persons with schizophrenia in the community who received the new normal self and family management program and those who received regular nursing care. The sample were 42 families, each family consisted of persons with schizophrenia received out patient service at the psychiatric clinic of King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital and his/her family caregiver who met the inclusion criteria. The persons with schizophrenia were matched-pairs with their age and level of relapse prevention behavior and then randomly assigned to either the experimental or control group, 21 families in each group. The experimental group received the new normal self and family management program and the control groups received the regular nursing care. The research instruments were: 1) The new normal self and family management program, 2) questionnaire on relapse prevention behaviors of persons with schizophrenia, 3) scale on self management ability of persons with schizophrenia and 4) scale on caregiver's self and patient management ability. All instruments were verified for content validity by 5 professional experts. The reliability of the 2nd, 3rd and 4th instruments was reported with Cronbach’s alpha coefficients as of .87, .81 and .81 respectively. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, dependent and independent t-test. The major findings were as follows: 1. Relapse prevention behavior of persons with schizophrenia in community who received the new normal self and family management program was significantly higher than that before (t=12.67, p< .05). 2. Relapse prevention behavior of persons with schizophrenia in the community who received the new normal self and family management program was significantly higher than those who received regular nursing care (t=9.38, p< .05).
Creative Commons License