Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้อัลตราโซนิกช่วยสกัดแอนโดรกราโฟไลด์และสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพไดเทอร์ปีนแลคโตนจากฟ้าทะลายโจร Andrographis paniculata
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surachai Pornpakakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Green Chemistry and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1022
Abstract
Andrographis paniculata is an herbaceous plant known for its medicinally active diterpene lactones, including andrographolide (AG), neoandrographolide (NAG), 14-deoxy-11,12-didehydroandrographolide (DDHAG), and 14-deoxyandrographolide (DAG). These compounds are typically extracted using polar solvents like methanol and ethanol, yielding ≤4% w/w. This research focused on combining a fairly polar solvent with a highly polar solvent in an ultrasonic-assisted extraction (UAE) process, which is both time and energy efficient. The optimized conditions for the extraction were 40°C, 3 hours, 50% duty cycle, 1:10 solute-solvent ratio using a 6:4 ratio of ethyl acetate to ethanol, and 180W power. Quantitative nuclear magnetic resonance (qNMR) analysis successfully quantified the target compounds, achieving 5.81% AG, 3.08% DDHAG, and 1.86% NAG. Additionally, thin-layer chromatography with ImageJ software was employed to quantify AG, DDHAG, and NAG in the crude extract. While qNMR proved efficient, ImageJ software displayed good relativity for DDHAG and NAG quantification but showed a large disparity for AG. This study highlights the effectiveness of using ethyl acetate with ethanol in UAE to improve the yield of target compounds, enhancing their availability to the pharmaceutical industry and refining common identification methods for quantifying bioactive compounds in natural products.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Andrographis paniculata เป็นไม้ล้มลุกที่รู้จักกันในเรื่องของ diterpene lactones ที่มีฤทธิ์ทางยา ได้แก่ andrographolide (AG), neoandrographolide (NAG), 14-deoxy-11,12-didehydroandrographolide (DDHAG) และ 14-deoxyandrographolide (DAG) โดยทั่วไปสารประกอบเหล่านี้จะสกัดได้โดยใช้ตัวทำละลายที่มีขั้ว เช่น เมทานอลและเอทานอล ซึ่งให้ผล ≤4% w/w งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การใช้ตัวทําละลายที่ค่อนข้างมีขั้วกับตัวทำละลายที่มีขั้วสูงในกระบวนการสกัดด้วยคลื่นอัลตราโซนิก (UAE) ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพทั้งเวลาและพลังงาน ภาวะที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงให้เหมาะสมคือ 40°C, 3 ชั่วโมง, รอบการทำงาน 50%, อัตราส่วนตัวถูกละลาย-ตัวทำละลาย 1:10 โดยใช้อัตราส่วน 6:4 ของเอทิลอะซิเตตต่อเอทานอล และกำลัง 180 วัตต์ การวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณด้วยเรโซแนนซ์แม่เหล็กนิวเคลียร์ (qNMR) สามารถหาปริมาณสารประกอบเป้าหมายได้ โดยที่มี 5.81% AG, 3.08% DDHAG และ 1.86% NAG นอกจากนี้ยังมีการใช้โครมาโตกราฟีแบบแผ่นบาง (Thin layer chromatography) ร่วมกับซอฟต์แวร์ ImageJ ใช้เพื่อหาปริมาณ AG, DDHAG และ NAG ในสารสกัดดิบด้วยเช่นกัน qNMR ได้แสดงให้เห็นแล้วว่ามีประสิทธิภาพในขณะที่ซอฟต์แวร์ ImageJ ให้ผลที่ดีที่สัมพันธ์กับการหาปริมาณ DDHAG และ NAG แต่ให้ความแตกต่างอย่างมากสำหรับ AG การศึกษานี้เน้นย้ำถึงประสิทธิผลของการใช้เอทิลอะซิเตตกับเอทานอลในการสกัดด้วยคลื่นอัลตราโซนิกเพื่อเพิ่มผลผลิตของสารประกอบเป้าหมาย เพิ่มความพร้อมใช้งานในอุตสาหกรรมยา และการปรับปรุงวิธีการระบุทั่วไปสำหรับการวัดปริมาณสารประกอบออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพในผลิตภัณฑ์จากธรรมชาติ
Creative Commons License