Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นโยบายแม่น้ำฮวยและการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจภูมิภาค: ปัจจุบันและอนาคต
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
San Sampattavanija
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.33
Abstract
This study explores the impact of the Huai River policy on human and economic activities. First, we study the impact of central heating policy on air quality. Second, the impact of the Huai River policy on human migration and FDI is explored. Third, we further explore the impact of the Huai River policy on economic development. This study has both theoretical and empirical parts. It initially explores the role of variables by establishing a theoretical framework. Then, it applies statistical methods to verify the model and propose new explanations for the phenomenon. We use the county-level data near the heating borderline and data of prefecture-level cities to verify the hypotheses. Econometric methods such as discontinuity regression, panel regression, instrumental variable estimation, and synthetic control method are applied. The conclusions of this study are as follows. First, the air quality in heating areas is significantly worse than in non-heating areas due to central heating. Clean heating projects have played an important role in improving air quality. Second, the population distribution of the non-heating areas has a positive U-shaped distribution with the increasing distance from the heating area. This result considers all the prefecture-level cities south of the heating borderline. Third, the heating areas north of the heating borderline do not attract more population inflows, but the non-heating areas south of the heating borderline attract more population inflows. This result is based on the counties located around the heating borderline. Fourth, central heating areas do not attract more foreign direct investment. Last, the GDP per capita and night light brightness of heating areas along the heating borderline are significantly higher than those of non-heating areas. Population migration is not the decisive factor affecting the difference in economic development between areas with and without central heating. It is the output value brought by the heating industry itself that promotes regional economic development.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ ศึกษาผลกระทบของนโยบายแม่น้ำห้วย ต่อกิจกรรมของมนุษย์และเศรษฐกิจ อันดับแรก เราศึกษาผลกระทบของนโยบายการทำความร้อนจากส่วนกลาง ที่มีต่อคุณภาพอากาศ ประการที่สอง ศึกษาผลกระทบของนโยบายแม่น้ำห้วย ต่อการอพยพของมนุษย์และการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ ประการที่สาม เราศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของนโยบายแม่น้ำห้วย ที่มีต่อการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจ งานวิจัยนี้มีทั้งภาคทฤษฎีและเชิงประจักษ์ โดยเริ่มจากการศึกษาบทบาทของตัวแปรจากแบบจำลองทางทฤษฎี และใช้วิธีการทางสถิติเพื่อตรวจสอบแบบจำลอง และเสนอคำอธิบายใหม่ให้กับสภาพการณ์ที่เราพบ ข้อมูลระดับมณฑลใกล้กับเส้นเขตแดนทำความร้อน และข้อมูลระดับจังหวัดถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อตรวจสอบสมมติฐาน ด้วยวิธีการทางเศรษฐมิติ เช่น การถดถอยไม่ต่อเนื่อง การถดถอยแบบแผง การประมาณค่าตัวแปรเครื่องมือ และวิธีการควบคุมแบบสังเคราะห์ ข้อสรุปของการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีดังนี้ ประการแรก คุณภาพอากาศในพื้นที่ที่มีการทำความร้อนจากส่วนกลาง จะแย่กว่าในพื้นที่ที่ไม่มีการทำความร้อนอย่างมาก และโครงการทำความร้อนที่สะอาด มีบทบาทสำคัญในการปรับปรุงคุณภาพอากาศ ประการที่สอง การกระจายตัวของประชากรในพื้นที่ที่ไม่ทำความร้อนจากส่วนกลาง จะมีการกระจายตัวเป็นรูปตัว U เชิงบวก เมื่อมีระยะห่างจากพื้นที่ที่มีการทำความร้อนเพิ่มขึ้น สำหรับจังหวัดทั้งหมดทางใต้ของเส้นเขตแดน ประการที่สาม พื้นที่ที่มีการทำความร้อนทางตอนเหนือของเส้นเขตทำความร้อน ไม่ดึงดูดการไหลเข้าของประชากรมากขึ้น แต่พื้นที่ที่ไม่มีการทำความร้อนจากส่วนกลางทางตอนใต้ของเส้นแบ่ง สามารถดึงดูดการไหลเข้าของประชากรมากขึ้น เมื่อพิจารณาตามเทศมณฑลที่ตั้งอยู่บริเวณเส้นเขตแดนทำความร้อน ประการที่สี่ พื้นที่ทำความร้อนส่วนกลาง ไม่มีส่วนในการดึงดูดการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ สุดท้ายนี้ผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมภายในประเทศต่อหัว และความสว่างของแสงตอนกลางคืนในพื้นที่ทำความร้อนตามแนวเขตที่มีการทำความร้อน จะสูงกว่าพื้นที่ที่ไม่มีการทำความร้อนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การย้ายถิ่นของประชากรไม่ใช่ปัจจัยชี้ขาด ที่ส่งผลต่อความแตกต่างในการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจระหว่างพื้นที่ ทั้งนี้กิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจ และผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับอุตสาหกรรมทำความร้อนจากส่วนกลาง เป็นปัจจัยนำมาซึ่งส่งเสริมการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจในระดับภูมิภาค
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.