Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจับและเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์แบบบูรณาการโดยกระบวนการทางเคมีไฟฟ้าที่เร่งด้วยแทโลไซยานิน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Patchanita Thamyongkit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Green Chemistry and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1023
Abstract
Carbon dioxide (CO2) is a significant contributor to global warming and climate change. Currently various technologies are available to reduce the CO2 emission. Electrochemical CO2 reduction reaction (CO2RR) in the presence of an appropriate catalyst is a promising approach, but it is limited by ability to scale up the process at reasonable cost. Integrating CO2 capture and conversion into a single process by introducing a CO2-capturing agent in an electrolyte solution used for the CO2RR may help overcome this limitation. This study focused on developing the integrated CO2 capture-conversion by using monoethanolamine (MEA), aminomethyl propanol (AMP) or triethanolamine (TEA) as the CO2-capturing solvent, and the electrolyte, such as potassium bicarbonate (KHCO3), potassium carbonate (K2CO3) or potassium hydroxide (KOH) under catalysis of a selected CoII-phthalocyanine polymer. According to the study at –1.35 V vs. Ag/AgCl (3 M KCl), the 2-h CO2RR using a CoII-phthalocyanine-modified carbon paper gave carbon monoxide (CO) as a major product with Faradaic efficiency of up to 66% when the 0.5 M KHCO3 electrolyte solution containing 2 M TEA was used.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (CO2) เป็นตัวการสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อภาวะโลกร้อนและการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ ในปัจจุบันมีเทคโนโลยีต่างๆ มากมายที่สามารถนำมาใช้ในการลดการปลดปล่อย CO2 ได้ ปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของ CO2 ด้วยไฟฟ้าเคมี (CO2RR) โดยมีตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมเป็นวิธีการที่เป็นไปได้วิธีการหนึ่ง แต่ยังคงมีข้อจำกัดในการขยายขนาดของกระบวนการด้วยต้นทุนที่สมเหตุสมผล การรวมขั้นตอนการดักจับและการเปลี่ยน CO2 เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ให้เป็นกระบวนการเดียวกันโดยการใส่ตัวดักจับ CO2 ลงในสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่ใช้สำหรับ CO2RR อาจช่วยเอาชนะข้อจำกัดนี้ได้ ในการศึกษานี้มุ่งพัฒนาการดักจับ-เปลี่ยนรูป CO2 แบบบูรณาการโดยการใช้ มอนอเอทาโนลามีน (MEA) อะมิโนเมทิลโพรพานอล (AMP) หรือไตรเอทาโนลามีน (TEA) เป็นตัวทำละลายที่จับ CO2 และอิเล็กโทรไลต์ เช่น โพแทสเซียมไบคาร์บอเนต (KHCO3) โพแทสเซียมคาร์บอเนต (K2CO3) หรือ โพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ (KOH) ภายใต้การเร่งปฏิกิริยาของพอลิเมอร์โคบอลต์(II)-แทโลไซยานิน จากการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าที่ –1.35 โวลต์เทียบกับขั้วไฟฟ้าอ้างอิงซิลเวอร์/ซิลเวอร์คลอไรด์ (3 โมลาร์โพแทสเซียมคลอไรด์ (KCl)) CO2RR เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมงโดยใช้กระดาษคาร์บอนที่ได้รับการดัดแปรโดยโคบอลต์(II)-แทโลไซยานินให้คาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ (CO) เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลักด้วยประสิทธิภาพฟาราเดย์ (FE) สูงถึง 66 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยใช้ 0.5 โมลาร์ KHCO3 ที่มี 2 โมลาร์ TEA เป็นสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์
Creative Commons License