Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนประสิทธิผลของยา Osimertinib สำหรับผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดชนิดเซลล์ไม่เล็กระยะเริ่มต้นที่มียีน EGFR กลายพันธุ์
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Touchanun Komonpaisarn
Second Advisor
Pochamana Phisalprapa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.399
Abstract
Lung cancer is the most common cancer and the leading cause of cancer death worldwide. One-third of non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) patients are diagnosed in resectable stage, for which curative surgery is the cornerstone of treatment. Adjuvant osimertinib, a third-generation epidermal growth factor receptor tyrosine kinase inhibitor (EGFR TKI), was shown to significantly reduce recurrence and prolong survival for completely resected EGFR-mutated NSCLC. We performed a cost-effectiveness analysis of adjuvant osimertinib compared to placebo in patients with resected stage IB to IIIA EGFR-mutated NSCLC using Thailand’s societal perspective. A Markov model estimated the lifetime costs and health benefits of osimertinib versus placebo, including three health states: disease-free, recurrent disease, and death, tracked over a lifetime using 4-week cycles. Health outcomes and costs were derived from a systematic literature review, Siriraj Hospital, and Thailand's standard cost of health technology assessment lists. Results were reported as incremental cost-effectiveness ratios (ICERs) per quality-adjusted life year (QALY) gained. Sensitivity analyses were performed to assess the influence of parameter uncertainty. The result showed that a virtual patient receiving osimertinib had 2.36 more QALYs than one receiving the placebo, at an incremental cost of 2,168,596.12 THB. Compared to the placebo group, treatment with adjuvant osimertinib had an ICER of 917,044.04 THB/QALY gained. Therefore, osimertinib was not cost-effective at the Thai willingness-to-pay (WTP) threshold of 160,000 THB/QALY gained. The drug price would need to be reduced by at least 85.07% for osimertinib to be cost-effective. In summary, adjuvant osimertinib for resected EGFR-mutated NSCLC patients is not cost-effective according to Thailand’s current WTP threshold. Negotiating drug costs and managed entry agreements could improve patient access to this effective treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะเร็งปอดเป็นมะเร็งที่พบมากที่สุดและเป็นสาเหตุการเสียชีวิตจากมะเร็งอันดับต้นของโลก หนึ่งในสามของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดชนิดไม่เล็กถูกวินิจฉัยในระยะที่สามารถผ่าตัดได้ ซึ่งการผ่าตัดเพื่อการรักษาเป็นแนวทางหลักของการรักษา และ Osimertinib ซึ่งเป็นยาในกลุ่มรักษาแบบมุ่งเป้าชนิดยับยั้งการทำงานของเอ็มไซด์ไทโรซีน (Targeted therapy: Tyrosine kinase inhibitors) ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถลดการกลับมาเป็นซ้ำของโรคและยืดอายุการรอดชีวิตในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดชนิดไม่เล็กที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ของ EGFR ซึ่งได้รับการผ่าตัดอย่างสมบูรณ์แล้วงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผลของการใช้ยา osimertinib ในการรักษาเสริมเปรียบเทียบกับยาหลอกในผู้ป่วยระยะ IB ถึง IIIA ที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ของ EGFR โดยใช้มุมมองทางสังคมของประเทศไทย โดยแบบจำลอง Markov ถูกนำมาใช้ในการประมาณต้นทุนและประโยชน์ด้านสุขภาพตลอดช่วงชีวิตของผู้ป่วย โดยพิจารณาสถานะสุขภาพ 3 สถานะ ได้แก่ ระยะไม่มีโรค (Disease-Free) ระยะโรคกลับมาเป็นซ้ำ (Recurrent Disease) และระยะเสียชีวิต (Death) โดยติดตามผลในช่วงชีวิตโดยใช้รอบการคำนวณ (Cycle length) ทุก 4 สัปดาห์ซึ่งผลลัพธ์ด้านสุขภาพและต้นทุนได้มาจากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบ ข้อมูลจากโรงพยาบาลศิริราช และรายการต้นทุนมาตรฐานของการประเมินเทคโนโลยีสุขภาพของประเทศไทย โดยผลลัพธ์จะถูกนำเสนอในรูปอัตราส่วนต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผลที่เพิ่มขึ้น (Incremental Cost-Effectiveness Ratios: ICERs) ต่อปีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ปรับแล้ว (Quality-Adjusted Life Year: QALY) อีกทั้งได้มีการวิเคราะห์ความไว (Sensitivity analyses) เพื่อประเมินผลกระทบของความไม่แน่นอนของพารามิเตอร์ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับ osimertinib มี QALY เพิ่มขึ้น 2.36 ปี เมื่อเทียบกับผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาหลอก และมีต้นทุนเพิ่มขึ้น 2,168,596.12 บาท เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาหลอก และการรักษาด้วย osimertinib มีค่า ICER อยู่ที่ 917,044.04 บาท/QALY ที่เพิ่มขึ้น ดังนั้น osimertinib ไม่ถือว่าคุ้มค่าตามเกณฑ์ความเต็มใจจ่าย (Willingness-to-Pay: WTP) ของประเทศไทยที่กำหนดไว้ที่ 160,000 บาท/QALY โดยราคายาจะต้องลดลงอย่างน้อย 85.07% เพื่อให้ osimertinib มีความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.