Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
จากพิธีกรรมสู่เทศกาล: การทำให้เป็นสินค้าและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของวันเนียปีในบาหลี
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Montira Rato
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.301
Abstract
This study explores the transformation of Bali’s Nyepi Day practices through the lens of cultural commodification. Nyepi, as the Balinese Day of Silence, is rooted in four core prohibitions—no fire (Amati Geni), no travel (Amati Lelungan), no work (Amati Karya), and no entertainment (Amati Lelanguan)—and is traditionally observed as a day of spiritual purification. However, its increasing commodification through tourism packages and hotel promotions has raised concerns from religious councils and local authorities regarding the erosion of its sacred meaning. Among the related rituals, the Ogoh-Ogoh parade, held on the eve of Nyepi, has undergone significant transformation: demon-like effigies once meant for ritual burning are now often repurposed as artistic displays, competition pieces, or resort performances. Through document analysis and field observation, it is shown that Balinese communities apply the traditional Tri Mandala concept to symbolically separate sacred, neutral, and profane cultural zones. This conceptual framework enables locals to manage the tensions between religious tradition and the growing pressures of tourism development. Commodification, therefore, is not a unidirectional process of cultural loss but a form of negotiated coexistence, where modern demands and sacred heritage continue to adapt and coexist.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบของการจัดงานวันเนียปีในเมืองบาหลีซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการท าวัฒนธรรมให้ เป็นสินค้า วันเนียปีเป็นวันแห่งความเงียบ ซึ่งมีข้อปฏิบัติสี่ประการ ได้แก่ งดใช้ไฟ (Amati Geni) งดเดินทาง (Amati Lelungan) งดท างาน (Amati Karya) และงดกิจกรรมความบันเทิง (Amati Lelanguan) ซึ่งถือว่าเป็นการช าระล้างทางจิตวิญญาณให้ บริสุทธิ์ อย่างไรก็ตาม กระบวนการเปลี่ยนวัฒนธรรมให้เป็นสินค้าซึ่งเป็นผลกระทบจากการส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวและการ ส่งเสริมการขายของโรงแรมในรูปแบบต่างๆ ได้สร้างความกังวลให้แก่คณะกรรมการด้านศาสนาและเจ้าหน้าที่ท้องถิ่น เกี่ยวกับการเสื่อมสลายของความหมายอันศักดิ์สิทธิ์ของวันเนียปี การจัดขบวนโอโกะ-โอโกะ (Ogoh-Ogoh parade) มีการ ปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบอย่างเห็นได้ชัด จากการท ารูปจ าลองของปีศาจที่ต้องใช้ในพิธีเผาสู่การแสดงงานศิลปะ การประกวด แข่งขัน หรืองานศิลปะที่ใช้ส าหรับการประดับตกแต่งในรีสอร์ท จากการวิเคราะห์เอกสารและข้อมูลภาคสนามพบว่า ชุมชนในบาหลีใช้แนวคิด “ตรี-แมนดาลา” (Tri Mandala)ในการจัดแบ่ง พื้นที่ออกเป็นสามส่วนคือพื้นที่ส าหรับพิธีกรรมศักดิ์สิทธิ์ พื้นที่ส าหรับฆราวาส และพื้นที่ตรงกลางที่สามารถใช้ร่วมกันได้ แนวคิดนี้ช่วยให้คนท้องถิ่นสามารถรับมือกับความขัดแย้งอันเกิดจากประเพณีทางศาสนาและการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยว ดังนั้น การเปลี่ยนทุนวัฒนธรรมให้เป็นสินค้าจึงอาจไม่ใช่สาเหตุของการเสื่อมถอยทางวัฒนธรรมโดยตรง แต่ในทางกลับกัน การท าวัฒนธรรมให้เป็นสินค้าเป็นรูปแบบหนึ่งของการต่อรองและปรับตัวเพื่ออยู่ร่วมกันของความต้องการสมัยใหม่และ มรดกทางวัฒนธรรมอันศักดิ์สิทธิ์
Creative Commons License