Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลตอบแทนจากการไดรับการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษาในเขตเมืองและชนบทของ สาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน ปพ.ศ. 2553-2563
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chantal Herberholz
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1220
Abstract
The purpose of this research is to shed light on the impact of different educational paths on the entire wage distribution in rural and urban areas in China from 2010 to 2020. The thesis employed the quantile regression (QR) method using the dataset from the China Family Panel Survey. The OLS regression results reveal a positive correlation between years of education and wages, with each additional year of education associated with a 7.1 percent increase in wages. However, QR and instrumental variable QR results show a diminishing trend in the return to education across income deciles, indicating declining marginal returns on education as individuals reach higher income levels. The observed variations in the signaling value of education across income deciles suggest that education serves as a more significant signaling tool in sectors with lower income levels, in contrast, urban regions demonstrate greater and more consistent returns on investments in education across all deciles. The benefits of pursuing higher education in rural regions are lower or even negative when considering lower deciles of the wage distribution. Gender inequality in the labor market is also evident, with males consistently earning higher wages than females across all income levels. These findings underscore the need for targeted policy interventions to address education-labor market mismatches, gender disparities and the quality of education, particularly in rural areas.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้เป็นการแสดงผลกระทบทางการศึกษา โดยเปรียบเทียบการกระจายของรายได้ในเขตพื้นที่ชนบทและเขตพื้นที่เมืองของประเทศจีน ในช่วงปี คศ. 2010 ถึงปี 2020 วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ใช้วิธีการสถิติช่วงควอไทล์ (Quantile Regression - QR) โดยใช้ชุดข้อมูลจากการสำรวจครอบครัวของจีน (China Family Panel Survey) ผลการวิเคราะห์ของการถดถอยองค์ประกอบ (OLS regression) แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์บวกระหว่างปีที่ได้รับการศึกษาและรายได้ โดยทุกๆ ปีเพิ่มขึ้นหนึ่งปีการศึกษาจะเกี่ยวข้องกับการเพิ่มรายได้ขึ้นถึง 7.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการช่วงควอไทล์และวิธีการช่วงควอไทล์ด้วยตัวแปรเครื่องมือ (instrumental variable QR) แสดงให้เห็นถึงแนวโน้มที่ลดลงของการได้รับผลตอบแทนจากการศึกษาตามเฉพาะรายได้ในทุกช่วงระดับรายได้ เป็นสัญญาณที่บ่งชี้ถึงความลดลงของผลตอบแทนของการศึกษาเมื่อบุคคลได้รับรายได้สูงขึ้น การแบ่งแยกที่สังเกตเห็นในค่าสัญญาณของการศึกษาในช่วงระดับรายได้ ผลกระทบตามช่วงระดับรายได้ ซึ่งจะมีน้ำหนักมากขึ้นในพื้นที่ที่มีรายได้ต่ำ ในเขตเมืองมีการแสดงให้เห็นถึงผลตอบแทนที่มากกว่าและมีความสอดคล้องมากขึ้นในการลงทุนในการศึกษาในทุกช่วงระดับรายได้ ผลประโยชน์จากการศึกษาระดับสูงในพื้นที่ชนบทนั้นน้อยลงหรือแม้กระทั่งเป็นลบเมื่อพิจารณาถึงช่วงรายได้ที่ต่ำ ความไม่เท่าเทียมของเพศในตลาดแรงงานก็เป็นไปได้ โดยเฉพาะชายมักจะมีรายได้สูงกว่าหญิง อย่างต่อเนื่องทั้งในระดับรายได้ทุกช่วง โดยผลการศึกษาชี้การแก้ไขปัญหาการไม่สอดคล้องระหว่างการศึกษาและตลาดแรงงาน ความไม่เท่าเทียมของเพศและคุณภาพการศึกษา โดยเฉพาะในพื้นที่ชนบท
Creative Commons License