Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Capital accumulation and class mobility of Korean idol
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลลินี มุทธากลิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.403
Abstract
งานศึกษาชิ้นนี้มุ่งศึกษากระบวนการสะสมทุนและการเลื่อนระดับทางสังคมของไอดอลเกาหลี โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพผ่านการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบรูปแบบการสะสมทุนของไอดอลเกาหลีที่มีช่วงระยะเวลาเดบิวท์ที่ใกล้เคียงกันจำนวนสองวง ได้แก่ วง EXO ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มไอดอลที่มีพื้นฐานของทุนทางเศรษฐกิจสูง และวง BTS ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มไอดอลที่มีพื้นฐานของทุนทางเศรษฐกิจที่ต่ำกว่า เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์กระบวนการสะสมทุนในมิติต่าง ๆ ที่เป็นผลทำให้ตำแหน่งทางสังคมจากไอดอลในฐานะศิลปินของประเทศเกาหลีใต้เลื่อนระดับ ทางสังคมไปสู่การเป็นไอดอลที่มีชื่อเสียงระดับโลกผ่านการใช้แนวคิดเรื่องทุนของบูดิเยอร์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความแตกต่างทางสังคมในช่วงแรกเกิดจากความแตกต่างของทุนทางเศรษฐกิจจากการดำเนินธุรกิจของบริษัทต้นสังกัด โดยวง EXO เป็นกลุ่มที่มีความได้เปรียบจากการเป็นไอดอลของบริษัทขนาดใหญ่ที่มีประสบการณ์สูง ซึ่งเอื้อต่อการสร้างทุนทางวัฒนธรรมและทุนทางสังคมที่สูงไปด้วย และทำให้วง EXO สามารถสร้างทุนทางสัญลักษณ์ทางด้านชื่อเสียงจนเลื่อนระดับทางสังคมได้อย่างรวดเร็ว ในส่วนของวง BTS เป็นไอดอลของบริษัทขนาดเล็กที่มีทุนทางวัฒนธรรมและทุนทางสังคมที่ต่ำกว่า แต่นำเอาประโยชน์จากความเปลี่ยนแปลงของเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศเข้ามาสร้างเครือข่ายทางสังคมจนทำให้วง BTS ได้รับการยอมรับจากสังคมและเกิดการเลื่อนระดับทางสังคมสู่การเป็นไอดอลที่มีชื่อเสียงโด่งดังได้ในเวลาต่อมา ทั้งนี้ ชื่อเสียงที่เกิดขึ้นสามารถแปรสภาพจากทุนทางสัญลักษณ์กลับไปสู่ทุนทางเศรษฐกิจได้เช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this paper is study the capital accumulation and social mobility of Korean idol. The method used qualitative research through a comparative study of the capital accumulation patterns of two groups of Korean idols with similar debut periods. EXO, representing idols with a high economic capital background and BTS, representing idols with a lower economic capital background. The analysis will explore various dimensions of the capital accumulation process that contribute to the social positioning of idols in South Korea, transitioning from being domestic artists to globally renowned idols, using Bourdieu's conceptual framework on capital. The study found that initial social differences were caused by differences in Economic capital from the company's business operations. EXO is a group that has the advantage of being an idol with a large and experienced management company, which facilitated the accumulation of high cultural and social capital. This allowed EXO to rapidly accumulate symbolic capital and elevate their social status. Conversely, BTS belonged to a smaller company with lower cultural and social capital background. As for BTS, taking the advantage of changes in information technology to build a social network, leading to societal acceptance and subsequent social mobility towards becoming globally renowned idols. However, the reputation can be transformed from symbolic capital back into economic capital as well.
Creative Commons License