Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impact of air pollution on tourists' arrival: evidence from UNWTO member countries
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัชรพงศ์ รติสุขพิมล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1229
Abstract
สถานการณ์มลภาวะทางอากาศ (Air Pollution) ที่เพิ่มขึ้นในปัจจุบันสร้างความกังวลให้กับผู้คนทั่วโลก โดยเฉพาะอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยว เนื่องจากปัญหามลภาวะทางอากาศที่เกิดขึ้นอยู่นี้ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจของนักท่องเที่ยวที่ต้องการเดินทางเข้ามายังประเทศปลายทาง จึงเกิดความตระหนักถึงผลกระทบที่อุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวได้รับจากปัญหามลภาวะทางอากาศที่เพิ่มขึ้น การศึกษานี้มีสองวัตถุประสงค์คือ เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์และผลกระทบของมลภาวะทางอากาศต่อจำนวนนักท่องเที่ยวที่เดินทางเข้ามาภายในกลุ่มประเทศสมาชิก UNWTO และเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเดินทางของนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การศึกษานี้ใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิแบบแผง (Panel Data) ระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 1995 ถึงปี ค.ศ. 2019 และใช้ข้อมูลรายประเทศสมาชิกองค์กรการท่องเที่ยวโลกแห่งสหประชาชาติ (UNWTO) ทั้งหมด 160 ประเทศ ผ่านการวิเคราะห์ด้วยแบบจำลอง Panel Data Regression โดยใช้สมการถดถอยด้วยวิธีการกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดแบบ Fixed Effects ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกต่อจำนวนนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติที่เดินทางเข้ามาในประเทศสมาชิก UNWTO โดยเฉพาะประเทศที่อยู่ในกลุ่มประเทศพัฒนาแล้วและกลุ่มประเทศกำลังพัฒนา ขณะที่ค่าเฉลี่ยความเข้มข้นของฝุ่นละออง PM2.5 ส่งผลให้นักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติเดินทางเข้ามาในประเทศสมาชิก UNWTO ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติโดยเฉพาะประเทศที่อยู่ในกลุ่มประเทศพัฒนาแล้ว นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมภายในประเทศเฉลี่ยต่อหัวประชากรดึงดูดนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติอย่างชัดเจนในกลุ่มประเทศกำลังพัฒนาและกลุ่มประเทศพัฒนาน้อยที่สุด จำนวนประชากรมีความสัมพันธ์เป็นบวกอย่างแข็งแกร่งต่อจำนวนนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติที่เดินทางเข้ามาในทั้ง 3 กลุ่มระดับการพัฒนา สัดส่วนพื้นที่ป่าไม้ดึงดูดนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติเข้ามายังประเทศปลายทางอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อีกทั้งประเทศที่ปกครองด้วยระบอบอัตตาธิปไตยแบบเลือกตั้งดึงดูดนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติ โดยเฉพาะกลุ่มประเทศพัฒนาน้อยที่สุดแต่มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบอย่างชัดเจนในกลุ่มประเทศพัฒนาแล้ว ในขณะที่ประเทศที่ปกครองด้วยระบอบประชาธิปไตยแบบเลือกตั้งดึงดูดนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติแต่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างชัดเจนในกลุ่มระดับการพัฒนาใดเลย ในส่วนประเทศที่ปกครองด้วยระบอบประชาธิปไตยแบบเสรีนิยมพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงลบอย่างชัดเจนในกลุ่มประเทศพัฒนาน้อยที่สุดเท่านั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The current situation of deteriorating air pollution, causing global concern, particularly in the tourism industry. This is because air pollution affects the decision of tourists who would like travel to destination countries, which raises awareness of the impact that the tourism industry receives from the increasing air pollution problem. The study has two main objectives: first, to examine the relationship and impact of air pollution on the number of international tourists’ arrival to countries within the UNWTO member group, and second, to examine the factors that significantly influence the travel of international tourists. This study used secondary data, panel data between 1995 to 2019, and data from all 160 member countries of the United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) applied in Panel Data Regression analysis, using the Fixed Effects models. The study found that Carbon Dioxide (CO2) has a significantly positive relationship with the number of international tourists’ arrival in UNWTO member countries, particularly in developed and developing countries. Meanwhile, the average concentration of PM2.5 has a significantly negative relationship with the number of international tourists’ arrival to UNWTO member countries, especially in developed countries. Additionally, Gross Domestic Product (GDP) per capita has a strong positive relationship with international tourists’ arrival to countries in all three development groups. The forest area ratio is significantly positively related to international tourists’ arrival. Countries with electoral autocracies regimes attract international tourists, particularly in the least developed countries, but have negative relationships with developing countries. Countries with electoral democracy regimes attract tourists’ arrival but relationships are not clear in any development group. Countries with liberal democratic regimes particularly only in the least developed countries.
Creative Commons License