Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบอบการเมือง ตลาดแรงงาน และความเท่าเทียมในประเทศเมียนมา
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jessica Mary Vechbanyongratana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1298
Abstract
Myanmar’s military coup d’état on February 1, 2021 started yet another government wholly controlled by the military dictatorship that has governed the country for the past 54 of 75 years after the independence from the British Empire in 1948. This thesis research deals with the effect of the past military government on Myanmar economy. The overall goal of this thesis is to examine the impacts of the military government on occupational options relating to historical events and other factors that influenced labor markets in Myanmar and, specifically, the equality among various citizens. The first section of the thesis deals with the effects of historical events (Independence in 1948 and the military junta takeover) on occupational patterns. The Myanmar’s military government between 1962 and 2014 reduced occupational options and that the government’s policy called the Burmese Way to Socialism (BWS) was the likely cause of this change in the labor pattern. The second section focuses on equality in employment opportunities between Burmese and ethnic minorities in the military and non-military eras. The econometric analyses of two censuses between 2014 and 2019 showed that the growth of industrial employment in Myanmar faltered under the military junta’s BWS. Also, the majority ethnic Burmese gained more employment than other ethnic minorities, indicating that the economic inequality widened under the military regime. The third section investigates the impact of the military government on gender inequality. The study’s results showed that gender inequality was higher during the military regime than during the non-military periods. Also, it was higher in the northwestern borders than other areas but much lower in the Yangon Division and parts of Mon State. These results contradict the socialist ideology of industrialization and equality touted by the military government. The current study also provides a detailed view of the factors that influence industrialization as well as ethnic and gender equality and may assist in planning social and economic programs that are productive and equitable in Myanmar.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การรัฐประหารในประเทศพม่าเมื่อวันที่ 1 กุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2564 ก่อเกิดซึ่งรัฐบาลใหม่ที่ปกครองโดยอำนาจเผด็จการทหารอย่างเต็มรูป ซึ่งประเทศพม่าอยู่ใต้ระบบการปกครองดังกล่าวมากว่า 54 ปี จากระยะเวลา 75 ปี นับตั้งแต่ได้รับเอกราชจากจักรวรรดิอังกฤษในปี พ.ศ. 2527 การวิจัยฉบับนี้ศึกษาค้นคว้าผลกระทบของรัฐบาลทหารที่มีต่อเศรษฐกิจของประเทศพม่า และมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักในการตรวจสอบผลกระทบของรัฐบาลทหารที่มีต่อทางเลือกในการประกอบอาชีพ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเหตุการณ์ในประวัติศาสตร์และปัจจัยอื่น ๆ ที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อตลาดแรงงานในประเทศพม่า และโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ความเท่าเทียมกันระหว่างประชากรที่มีความหลากหลาย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้แบ่งออกเป็นสามส่วน ส่วนแรกอธิบายผลกระทบของเหตุการณ์ทางประวัติศาสตร์ (การได้รับเอกราชในปี พ.ศ. 2527และการเข้ามาปกครองของรัฐบาลทหาร) ต่อวิถีการประกอบอาชีพของผู้คน รัฐบาลทหารของประเทศพม่าในปี พ.ศ. 2505 และ2557 ลดตัวเลือกการประกอบอาชีพของผู้คนและการเปลี่ยนแปลงในวิถีแรงงานนี้อาจเป็นผลจากนโยบาย “วิถีพม่าสู่สังคมนิยม” (BWS) ส่วนที่สองของงานวิจัยกล่าวถึงความเท่าเทียมกันของโอกาสในการจ้างงานระหว่างชาวพม่าและชนกลุ่มน้อยในยุคที่ปกครองโดยทหารและไม่ได้ปกครองโดยทหาร การวิเคราะห์เชิงเศรษฐมิติของการสำรวจสำมะโนประชากรจำนวนสองครั้งในปี พ.ศ. 2557 และ 2562 ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการเติบโตด้านการจ้างงานในภาคอุตสาหกรรมในประเทศพม่าลดลงภายใต้การปกครองโดยใช้นโยบายสังคมนิยมในพม่าของรัฐบาลทหาร ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นคนพม่าส่วนใหญ่ได้รับการจ้างงานมากกว่าชนกลุ่มน้อย ซึ่งบ่งชี้ให้เห็นถึงความไม่เท่าเทียมทางเศรษฐกิจที่ขยายวงกว้างภายใต้การปกครองโดยระบอบทหาร ส่วนที่สามของงานวิจัยตรวจสอบผลกระทบของรัฐบาลทหารที่มีต่อความไม่เท่าเทียมทางเพศ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าความไม่เท่าเทียมเพิ่มมากขึ้นในยุคการปกครองโดยรัฐบาลทหารมากกว่ายุคของพลเรือน นอกจากนั้น ยังพบว่าสถานการณ์ความไม่เท่าเทียมทางเพศมากกว่าในเขตแดนฝั่งตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือ แต่พบน้อยกว่าในเขตย่างกุ้งและหลายพื้นที่ในรัฐมอญ ผลการวิจัยดังกล่าวขัดแย้งกับอุดมการณ์สังคมนิยมของการทำให้เป็นอุตสาหกรรมและสร้างความเท่าเทียมที่รัฐบาลทหารพยายามผลักดัน การวิจัยฉบับนี้ยังนำเสนอแง่มุมโดยละเอียดเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการทำให้เป็นอุตสาหกรรมทั้งเรื่องความเท่าเทียมทางเพศและเชื้อชาติ ซึ่งอาจเอื้อประโยชน์ในด้านการวางแผนโครงการทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมที่ก่อให้เกิดทั้งประสิทธิผลและความเสมอภาคในประเทศพม่าอีกด้วย
Creative Commons License