Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impacts of quantitative easing on financial markets: evidence from developed and Developing Countries
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศ์ศักดิ์ เหลืองอร่าม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1230
Abstract
วิกฤตโรคโควิด 2019 ส่งผลร้ายแรงอย่างมากต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจ ทำให้ธนาคารกลาง 21 แห่ง ต้องประกาศใช้มาตรการผ่อนคลายเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Easing: QE) โดยมาตรการ QE ในครั้งนี้ถือได้ว่าเป็นมาตรการ QE หลังที่ใหญ่ที่สุดในประวัติศาสตร์ งานวิจัยศึกษาผลกระทบของมาตการ QE ต่อตลาดการเงินระหว่างประเทศพัฒนาแล้วและประเทศกำลังพัฒนาด้วย 1) Event study ซึ่งวิเคราะห์การตอบสนองของตลาดการเงินในระยะสั้น 2) แบบจำลอง Global Vector Autoregression (GVAR) เป็นการศึกษาการตอบสนองของตลาดการเงินในระยะยาว ผลการศึกษาด้วยวิธี Event study พบว่า การตอบสนองของตลาดการเงินต่อมาตรการ QE ภาพรวมของประเทศกำลังพัฒนามีการตอบสนองมากกว่าประเทศพัฒนาแล้ว โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง อัตราดอกเบี้ยระยะสั้นและระยะยาวมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงลดลงในประเทศกำลังพัฒนามากกว่าประเทศพัฒนาแล้ว ในขณะที่ อัตราแลกเปลี่ยนของประเทศกำลังพัฒนาปรับตัวอ่อนค่าเมื่อเทียบกับดอลลาร์สหรัฐอเมริกามากกว่าประเทศพัฒนาแล้ว และแนวโน้มของการปรับตัวของดัชนีตลาดตราสารทุนของประเทศกำลังพัฒนาปรับเพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนการศึกษาการตอบสนองของตลาดการเงินในระยะยาวต่อมาตรการ QE ด้วยแบบจำลอง GVAR พบว่า ผลของมาตรการ QE ของประเทศพัฒนาแล้วสามารถส่งผ่านไปยังประเทศอื่น ๆ ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่การส่งผ่านไปยังต่างประเทศของประเทศกำลังพัฒนามีอยู่อย่างจำกัด อัตราผลตอบแทนพันธบัตรรัฐบาลระยะยาวที่แท้จริงทั้งสองกลุ่มประเทศมีแนวโน้มลดลงในระยะยาว อัตราแลกเปลี่ยนที่แท้จริงปรับตัวอ่อนค่าลงเมื่อเทียบกับดอลลาร์สหรัฐอเมริกา ราคาดัชนีที่แท้จริงในตลาดตราสารทุน ราคาทองคำ และราคาบิทคอยน์ ปรับตัวเพิ่มขึ้นเฉพาะประเทศพัฒนาแล้ว ในภาพรวมพบว่า มาตรการ QE ของประเทศกำลังพัฒนาส่งผลต่อตลาดการเงินในระยะสั้นที่รุนแรง แต่ผลกระทบระยะยาวมีอยู่อย่างจำกัด ส่วนประเทศพัฒนาแล้ว มาตรการ QE ตอบสนองได้ดีกว่าประเทศกำลังพัฒนาในระยะยาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The COVID-19 crisis has had a profound impact on the global economy, prompting 21 central banks to implement Quantitative Easing (QE) measures. This round of QE is noted as one of the most significant in history. The study evaluates the effects of QE on financial markets in both developed and developing countries through 1) an Event study, which analyzes short-term market reactions, and 2) a Global Vector Autoregressive (GVAR) model, for long-term impacts. The Event study reveals that the immediate market response in developing countries to QE is more significant than in developed countries, with notable changes in short-term and long-term interest rates and currency values. Developing countries experienced a greater depreciation in their exchange rates against the US dollar and a more pronounced impact on their stock market indices. The GVAR model indicates that the effects of QE in developed countries can spill over to other nations, whereas the transmission to developing countries is more limited. Real bond yields, real stock prices, gold price and Bitcoin price in developed markets showed improvements, while real currency values tended to depreciate against the US dollar. Overall, the impact of QE on financial markets was more pronounced in developing countries in the short term, but developed countries benefitted more in the long term.
Creative Commons License