Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of relationships between Thailand and ethnic minorities in neighboring countries: a case study of the Karen national union
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภาณุภัทร จิตเที่ยง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.385
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างไทยกับชนกลุ่มน้อยในประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน เน้นกรณีสหภาพแห่งชาติกะเหรี่ยรวมถึงความสัมพันธ์ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามแต่ละช่วงเวลาระหว่างประเทศไทยและพม่าโดยมีชนกลุ่มน้อยกะเหรี่ยงเป็นเครื่องมือในการดำเนินความสัมพันธ์ การวิจัยพบว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างไทยและพม่ามีพัฒนาการที่เปลี่ยนแปลงตามยุคสมัยตามบริบทการเมืองระหว่างสองประเทศและการเมืองโลก ทั้งนี้ ไทยอาศัยความสัมพันธ์กับกลุ่มกะเหรี่ยงในฐานะเครื่องมือเพื่อตอบสนองต่อผลประโยชน์ของชาติไทยในด้านความมั่นคง เศรษฐกิจ และสังคมวัฒนธรรม ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้ประเทศไทยสามารถรักษาเสถียรภาพในภูมิภาคได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study delves into the intricate development of Thailand’s relationship with minority groups in neighboring countries, specifically focusing on the Karen National Union. It scrutinizes the dynamic context of the relationship over different periods and how Thailand has strategically positioned the Karen minority in its foreign relations with Myanmar. The study found that the relationship between Thailand and the Karen National Union has evolved over different eras, depending on the political context of Thai-Malaysian relations and international politics. The Karen minority has primarily become a key instrumental in serving the national interests of Thailand in multiple dimensions and is crucial for Thailand’s maneuvering of regional stability.
Creative Commons License