Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Logistics cost analysis by airfreight a case studay of ABC
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กมลชนก สุทธิวาทนฤพุฒิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.279
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาต้นทุนของการขนส่งทางอากาศ จากคลังสินค้าของผู้ขายที่ตั้งอยู่ที่ฮ่องกงมายังประเทศไทย โดยศึกษาต้นทุนขนส่งของการสินค้า และต้นทุนการดำเนินงานของลูกค้า (ร้านค้า) เพื่อนำเสนอทางเลือกที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับการนำส่งสินค้าไปยังลูกค้า (ร้านค้า) สำหรับการขนส่งการขนส่ง 1 เที่ยวต่อสัปดาห์ กับ 2 เที่ยวต่อสัปดาห์ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรก เปรียบเทียบต้นทุนโลจิสติกส์ของการขนส่งสินค้าทางอากาศ ซึ่งรวบรวมจากค้าใช้จ่ายต่างๆ ที่ถูกเรียกเก็บจากตัวแทนขนส่ง ใบเสนอราคา โดยต้นทุนที่นำมาวิเคราะห์ ได้แก่ ต้นทุนการขนส่งที่เกิดขึ้นต้นทาง ค่าระวางสินค้า และค่าจ่ายที่เกิดขึ้นปลายทาง โดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา เช่น ค่าร้อยละ (Percentage) ค่าเฉลี่ย (Mean) โดยใช้โปรแกรม Excel วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล เพื่อเปรียบต้นทุนที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างการขนส่งการขนส่งแบบ 1 เที่ยวต่อสัปดาห์ กับ 2 เที่ยวต่อสัปดาห์ ส่วนที่สองจะเป็นการสัมภาษณ์สัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) ผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องของบริษัทกรณีศึกษา ได้แก่ ผู้จัดการร้านค้า ผู้จัดการทั่วไป ผู้ช่วยผู้จัดการโลจิสติกส์ จำนวน 4 ท่าน เกี่ยวกับรูปแบบการขนส่ง ผลการวิจัยพบกว่าการขนส่งแบบ 2 เที่ยวต่อสัปดาห์ ค่าขนส่งมีสัดส่วนมากที่สุด และค่าใช้จ่ายที่ถูกเรียกเก็บตามใบตราส่งสินค้าหรือใบขนสินค้ามีสัดส่วนรองลงมา โดยที่การขนส่ง 1 เที่ยวต่อสัปดาห์ จะทำให้ค่าใช้จ่ายที่ถูกเรียกเก็บใบตราส่งสินค้าหรือใบขนสินค้าลดลง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการขนส่งปัจจุบัน ทั้งนี้จากการสัมภาษณ์พบว่าการลดจำนวนเที่ยวลงทำให้ง่ายต่อการจัดการ รับสินค้า รวมถึงเวลาลดลง พนักงานของร้านสามารถสร้างโอกาสในการขายมากขึ้น แต่ทั้งนี้ปริมาณสินค้ายังเป็นของกังวลหากมีปริมาณสินค้ามากกว่าปกติ อาจะต้องใช้พนักงานมากกว่า 2 คนในการรับสินค้า โดยการส่ง 1 เที่ยวต่อสัปดาห์ จึงเป็นทางเลือกที่เหมาะสมเนื่องจากมีต้นทุนโลจิสติกส์ที่ต่ำ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการขนส่งในปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study and research is study of logistics cost analysis by airfreight a case study of ABC, the costs associated with air transportation from a seller's warehouse located in Hong Kong to Thailand. The study examines both the transportation costs of goods and the operational costs for customers (stores) in order to present the best shipping options for delivering goods to customers (stores) for shipments once a week versus twice a week. The data analysis is divided into two parts. The first part compares the logistics costs of air transportation, gathered from various charges billed by freight agents and quotations. The costs analyzed include transportation costs incurred at the origin, freight charges, and destination costs. Descriptive statistics, such as percentages and means, are used, with data analysis conducted using Excel to compare the costs incurred between shipping once a week and twice a week. The second part involves in-depth interviews with four stakeholders from the case study company, including store managers, general managers, and assistant logistics managers, regarding the shipping model. The research findings indicate that for shipping twice a week, transportation costs account for the highest proportion, followed by charges invoiced based on shipping or customs documents. Shipping once a week reduces the charges invoiced based on shipping or customs documents compared to the current shipping practice. Interviews revealed that reducing the number of shipments makes it easier to manage and receive goods, and reduces time, allowing store staff to create more sales opportunities. However, concerns remain about handling larger volumes of goods, which might require more than two employees to receive the goods. Therefore, shipping once a week is a suitable option as it has lower logistics costs compared to the current shipping practice.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.