Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Data warehouse, business intelligence and advanced data analytics of family product selling business
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิมพ์มณี รัตนวิชา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.356
Abstract
ในปัจจุบัน กิจการร้านค้าที่จัดจำหน่ายสินค้าแม่และเด็กต้องรับมือกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความต้องการของผู้บริโภคที่เริ่มมีลูกกันน้อยลงแต่เลี้ยงสัตว์เลี้ยงกันมากขึ้นตั้งแต่ช่วงที่เกิดการระบาดของโควิด สำหรับธุรกิจที่นำข้อมูลมาศึกษาในโครงการนี้ได้ปรับเปลี่ยนธุรกิจจากจัดจำหน่ายเพียงสินค้าแม่และเด็ก เป็นธุรกิจจำหน่ายสินค้าสำหรับครอบครัว และนำสินค้าเกี่ยวกับสัตว์เลี้ยงมาขายเพิ่มเติมเพื่อรับมือกับความเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้น ในภาวะเช่นนี้ หากธุรกิจมีการใช้ประโยชน์จากข้อมูลมาสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจและการวางแผนด้านกลยุทธ์ของผู้บริหาร น่าจะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงานและเพิ่มความสามารถในการแข่งขันได้ไม่มากก็น้อย โครงการ “คลังข้อมูล ธุรกิจอัจฉริยะ และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลขั้นสูงของธุรกิจจำหน่ายสินค้าสำหรับครอบครัว” ประกอบด้วย 5 ระบบหลัก ได้แก่ (1) ระบบวิเคราะห์ด้านบัญชี (2) ระบบวิเคราะห์ยอดขายและค่าบริการ (3) ระบบวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมลูกค้าออนไลน์ (4) ระบบการวิเคราะห์ตะกร้าสินค้า ซึ่งเป็นการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลขั้นสูง และ (5) ระบบวิเคราะห์การสื่อสารทางการตลาดออนไลน์ ระบบได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นบนฐานข้อมูล MariaDB โดยใช้โปรแกรม Power BI 2024 และโปรแกรม Jupyter Notebook (Anaconda 3) ในการจัดทำระบบวิเคราะห์และแสดงผลข้อมูล โดยผู้บริหารสามารถใช้ประโยชน์จากระบบสารสนเทศนี้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในมุมมองต่าง ๆ เพื่อประกอบการตัดสินใจได้อย่างเหมาะสม สะดวก รวดเร็ว เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการใช้ข้อมูลในการขับเคลื่อนการดำเนินงานขององค์กร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Recently, maternity and baby product selling businesses have to cope with changes in consumer demand. This is because consumers have had fewer babies but got more pets since the outbreak of Covid-19 pandemic. The company that the data was obtained for this project has adjusted its business from maternity and baby product selling business to family product selling business and increased its product lines with pet products to deal with the changes. In this circumstance, if the business can utilize the data to support its management decision making and strategic planning, it will lead to more efficient in operation and more competitive capabilities for the company. Five main systems of “Data Warehouse, Business Intelligence and Advanced Data Analytics of Family Product Selling Business” include (1) Accounting Analysis System, (2) Sales and Service Fee Analysis System, (3) Online Customer Behavior Analysis System, (4) Market Basket Analysis System which is advanced data analytics, and (5) Online Marketing Communication Analysis System. The systems were developed with MariaDB Database. Data analysis and visualization had been done through Power BI 2024 and Jupyter Notebook (Anaconda 3). The managements can utilize the systems to analyze the data in various views to support their decision making properly, conveniently, and promptly which will be beneficial for them using the data to drive organization operations.
Creative Commons License