Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A survey of ethical beliefs of mental health professionals in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนิตา เสือวรรณศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.138
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงบรรยาย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้านความเชื่อทางจรรยาบรรณของผู้ให้บริการทางสุขภาพจิตในประเทศไทยจำแนกตามเพศ ช่วงวัย อาชีพ และประเภทชุมชนที่ปฏิบัติงาน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ให้บริการทางสุขภาพจิต ผู้มีหน้าที่ในการดูแลหรือรักษาบุคคลทั่วไปหรือผู้ป่วยที่มีปัญหาทางด้านจิตใจ อารมณ์ และพฤติกรรม โดยใช้กระบวนการจิตบำบัดหรือการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ จำนวน 160 คน อายุเฉลี่ย 35.5 ปี (SD = 9.54 ปี) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถามความเชื่อทางจรรยาบรรณของผู้ให้บริการทางสุขภาพที่พัฒนาจากการศึกษาก่อนหน้า จำนวน 78 ข้อ นำผลที่ได้มาหาค่าความเชื่อมั่นด้วยวิธีการของ Cronbach’s Alpha ซึ่งผลที่ได้จากการคำนวณพบว่า ค่าความเที่ยง = .96 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติการแจกแจงความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติทดสอบที (t-test) และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (One way ANOVA) ผลการวิจัยพบว่ามี 12 ข้อที่ผู้ให้บริการทางสุขภาพจิตเชื่อว่าเป็นพฤติกรรมที่ผิดจรรยาบรรณอย่างแน่นอน มี 1 ข้อที่ผู้ให้บริการทางสุขภาพจิตเชื่อว่าเป็นพฤติกรรมที่ถูกจรรยาบรรณอย่างแน่นอน และมี 9 ข้อเป็นพฤติกรรมที่ผู้ให้รับบริการทางสุขภาพจิตส่วนใหญ่ตอบว่าไม่รู้หรือไม่แน่ใจ และผลการวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างพบว่าผู้ให้บริการทางสุขภาพจิตที่มีเพศ อาชีพ และประเภทชุมชนที่ปฏิบัติงานแตกต่างกันมีความเชื่อทางจรรยาบรรณโดยรวมไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ทั้งนี้ผู้ให้บริการทางสุขภาพจิตที่มีช่วงวัยแตกต่างกัน มีความเชื่อทางจรรยาบรรณโดยรวมแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a descriptive. The objective is to collect information on ethical beliefs of mental health professionals in Thailand are classified by gender, age, occupation and type of community in which they work. The sample group was 160 mental health professionals. The average age of sample group was 35.5 years (SD = 9.54 years). The instrument used in the research was a questionnaire on ethical beliefs of health care professionals developed from a previous study with 78 items. The results were evaluated for confidence using the Cronbach's Alpha method. The results from calculation found that reliability = .96 Data were analyzed using frequency distribution statistics, percentages, means, standard deviations, t-test statistics, and one-way analysis of variance (One way ANOVA). The study found 12 behaviours that mental health professionals believed definitely unethical and one behavior that believed definitely ethical. 9 items are behaviors that most mental health professionals answered that they did not know or did not sure. The results of the analysis of differences revealed that mental health professionals with different genders, occupations, and community types in which they work had overall ethical beliefs that were not significantly different. However, mental health professionals of different ages was a significant difference in overall ethical beliefs at the 0.05 level.
Creative Commons License