Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of pomelo on the pharmacokinetics of simvastatin, CYP3a2 activity and Mdr1a, Mdr1b and Slc21a5 mRNA expressions in rats
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยนุช วงศ์อนันต์
Second Advisor
สุพีชา วิทยเลิศปัญญา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.651
Abstract
ส้มโอ (Citrus grandis L. Osbeck) เป็นผลไม้ประเภท citrus ด้วยความคล้ายคลึงกันทางพฤกษศาสตร์กับเกรปฟรุต (Citrus paradisi) ที่มีรายงานว่าก่อให้เกิดการรบกวนเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาหลายชนิดรวมถึงยา simvastatin ที่ใช้รักษาโรคภาวะไขมันในเลือดสูงแต่มีผลข้างเคียงที่เป็นอันตรายได้โดยเฉพาะต่อกล้ามเนื้อ งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาผลของน้ำส้มโอต่อเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยา simvastatin และผลต่อการทำงานของเอนไซม์ไซโทโครมพี3a2 (CYP3a2) และการแสดงออกของเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอ Mdr1a, Mdr1b และ Slc21a5 ในหนูแรทเพศผู้ โดยแบ่งหนูแรทออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มที่ได้รับน้ำส้มโอ (2ml/kg) เท่านั้นวันละ 2 ครั้งเป็นเวลา 7 วัน กลุ่มที่ได้รับยา simvastatin เท่านั้น (ขนาดยา 20 mg/kg) และกลุ่มที่ได้น้ำส้มโอ (2ml/kg) วันละ 2 ครั้งเป็นเวลา 7 วันร่วมกับยา simvastatin (20mg/kg) โดยทำการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดในหนูกลุ่มที่ได้ยา simvastatin เป็นเวลาทั้งหมด 12 ชั่วโมงเพื่อวัดระดับ simvastatin และ simvastatin acid ด้วยเทคนิค LC-MS/MS และศึกษาการแสดงออกของเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอ Mdr1a, Mdr1b และ Slc21a5 ในเซลล์ตับและลำไส้เล็กของหนูแรทด้วยเทคนิค real-time polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) รวมถึงศึกษาการทำงานของเอนไซม์ไซโทโครมพี3เอ2 ด้วยเทคนิค HPLC ผลการทดลองพบว่าหนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับน้ำส้มโอร่วมกับยา simvastatin มีค่า AUC0-∞ ของ simvastatin เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 4 เท่า (p<0.01) และ simvastatin acid เป็น 3 เท่า (p<0.01) เมื่อเทียบกับหนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับยา simvastatin อย่างเดียว ค่าความเข้มข้นสูงสุดเฉลี่ยของยา (Cmax) เพิ่มขึ้น 3.9 เท่า (p<0.01) และ simvastatin acid เพิ่ม 3.6 เท่า (p<0.01) เมื่อเทียบกับหนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับยา simvastatin อย่างเดียว ส่วนค่า Kel, t1/2 และ Tmax ไม่แตกต่างกันในทั้งสองกลุ่ม พบการแสดงออกของเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอ Mdr1a ในเซลล์ลำไส้เล็กในกลุ่มที่ได้รับน้ำส้มโอเท่านั้นและกลุ่มที่ได้รับน้ำส้มโอร่วมกับยา simvastatin ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 79.8% (p<0.01) และ 84.3% (p<0.01) ตามลำดับเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม เช่นเดียวกับการแสดงออกของเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอ Mdr1b ในลำไส้ของหนูทั้งสองกลุ่มลดลง 52.6% (p<0.05) และ 56.9% (p<0.05) ตามลำดับ ส่วนกลุ่มที่ได้รับยา simvastatin เท่านั้นมีการแสดงออกของเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอ Mdr1a และ Mdr1b ในเซลล์ลำไส้เล็กไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญจากกลุ่มควบคุม ขณะที่การแสดงออกของเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอ Slc21a5 ในลำไส้เล็กของหนูทุกกลุ่มไม่แตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุม ในเซลล์ตับของหนูแรทกลุ่มที่ได้รับน้ำส้มโอเท่านั้นและกลุ่มที่ได้รับน้ำส้มโอร่วมกับยา simvastatin พบว่ามีการแสดงออกของเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอ Slc21a5 ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม แต่กลุ่มที่ได้รับยา simvastatin อย่างเดียวไม่แตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุม ในขณะที่การแสดงออกของเอ็มอาร์เอ็ เอ Mdr1a และ Mdr1b ในเซลล์ตับของหนูแรททุกกลุ่มไม่แตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุม ผลการศึกษาการทำงานของเอนไซม์ไซโทโครมพี3เอ2 พบว่าหนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับน้ำส้มโอเท่านั้น และกลุ่มที่ได้รับน้ำส้มโอร่วมกับยา simvastatin มีการทำงานของเอนไซม์ไซโทโครมพี3เอ2 ลดลงถึง 51.77% (p<0.01) และ 49.17% (p<0.01) ตามลำดับ แต่ในหนูที่ได้รับยา simvastatin เท่านั้นไม่แตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุม โดยสรุปน้ำส้มโอมีผลต่อการเพิ่มระดับยา simvastatin และ simvastatin acid ในพลาสมาของหนูแรท และมีผลลดการแสดงออกของเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอ Slc21a5 ในตับและลดการแสดงออกของเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอ Mdr1a และ Mdr1b ในลำไส้เล็กของหนูแรท รวมถึงมีผลยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ไซโทโครมพี3เอ2 ดังนั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นความเสี่ยงของการเกิดอันตรกิริยาระหว่างน้ำส้มโอกับยา simvastatin
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Pomelo (Citrus grandis L. Osbeck) is a citrus fruit which has been used as food or herbal medicine. It has been noted that pomelo is botanically related to grapefruit (Citrus paradisi) which has been demonstrated to interact with many drugs including simvastatin. It is an HMG-CoA reductase inhibitor used extensively for the treatment of dyslipidemia patients. However, simvastatin has been reported to be a risk of musculoskeletal side effects. This study aimed to investigate the effects of pomelo on the pharmacokinetics of simvastatin, CYP3a2 activity and Mdr1a, Mdr1b and Slc21a5 mRNA expressions in rats. Male Sprague-Dawley rats were divided into four groups: control, simvastatin, pomelo and combine group. In pomelo group, they were orally administered pomelo juice (2 ml/kg, po) twice daily for 7 days. In combine group, they were orally received pomelo juice (2ml/kg, po) twice daily for 7 days and administered simvastatin (20mg/kg) single dose on day 7 with pomelo juices (2 ml/kg, po) and simvastatin group was orally administered simvastatin (20mg/kg) single dose. Plasma samples were collected over 12 hour period to measure level of simvastatin and simvastatin acid using LC-MS/MS. The expressions of hepatic and intestinal Mdr1a, Mdr1b and Slc21a5 mRNA were measured using the real-time RT-PCR. Enzyme CYP3a2 activity was investigated in rat hepatic microsomes using midazolam 1’-hydroxylation as probe reaction measured by HPLC. The results of this study clearly illustrated that area under the curve from time 0 to infinity (AUC0-∞) for simvastatin and simvastatin acid in combine group was significantly increased by 4-fold (p<0.01) and 3-fold (p<0.01) respectively, compared with simvastatin group. Maximum concentration for simvastatin and simvastatin acid in combine group was higher than simvastatin group by 3.9-fold (p<0.01) and 3.6-fold (p<0.01) respectively, but no significant differences in Kel, t1/2 and Tmax. Real-time RT-PCR analysis showed the levels of Mdr1a and Mdr1b mRNA in the intestine of pomelo group and combine group were significantly lower than control group but did not alter in simvastatin group. The mRNA levels of Mdr1a were decreased by 79.8% (p<0.01) and 84.3% (p<0.01) of pomelo and combine group, respectively. Similar to the levels of Mdr1b mRNA in rat intestine, they were decreased by 52.6% (p<0.05) and 56.9% (p<0.05) in pomelo and combine group, respectively, whereas intestinal Slc21a5 mRNA expression remained unchanged. Conversely, pomelo and combine group dramatically down-regulated the expression of hepatic Slc21a5 mRNA by 61.5% and 58.6% (p<0.05) respectively, however the expressions of Mdr1a and Mdr1b mRNA in the livers did not change. Moreover, rat hepatic CYP3a2 activity of pomelo group and combine group were dramatically decreased by 51.77% (p<0.01) and 49.17% (p<0.01), respectively, but remained unchanged in simvastatin group when compared with control. In conclusion, administration of pomelo significantly enhance plasma simvastatin and simvastatin acid levels, down-regulated the expression of intestinal Mdr1a and Mdr1b and hepatic Slc21a5 mRNAs in rats and also inhibit CYP3a2 activity. It can suggest that there is a risk of pomelo and drug interaction which is associated with inhibition of drug transporters expressions and CYP3A activity caused by pomelo.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.