Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cost and time of transporting rubber products from factories in Songkhla province to Qingdao Port: a case study, compared to existing routes
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.289
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบต้นทุนและระยะเวลาในการขนส่งยางพาราจากโรงงานในจังหวัดสงขลาไปยังท่าเรือชิงเต่า เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการเปิดเส้นทางและรูปแบบการขนส่งใหม่จากท่าเรือกรณีศึกษา โดยเปรียบเทียบกับเส้นทางและรูปแบบการขนส่งที่มีอยู่เดิม กับเส้นทางและรูปแบบการขนส่งจากท่าเรือกรณีศึกษา ซึ่งขั้นตอนในการศึกษานั้นคือการสัมภาษณ์เจ้าหน้าที่ของบริษัทที่ดำเนินการจัดการในการส่งออกตู้คอนเทนเนอร์บรรจุสินค้ายางพารา ในขนาดตู้ 20 ฟุต เพื่อทำการเก็บข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องในส่วนของต้นทุนและระยะเวลาในการขนส่ง เส้นทางและรูปแบบการขนส่งในวิจัยนั้นมีทั้งหมด 5 เส้นทางและรูปแบบโดยเส้นทางและรูปแบบที่ 1 – 4 นั้นมีอยู่เดิม และเส้นทางและรูปแบบการขนส่งที่ 5 น้้นเป็นเส้นทางและรูปแบบการขนส่งที่เกี่ยวข้องกับท่าเรือกรณีศึกษา ซึ่งรูปแบบและเส้นทางการขนส่งทั้งหมดนั้นมีดังนี้ 1) โรงงานต้นทาง – ด่านศุลกากรสะเดา (ผ่านรถบรรทุก) – ท่าเรือปีนัง – ท่าเรือชิงเต่า 2) โรงงานต้นทาง – ด่านศุลกากรปาดังเบซาร์ (ผ่านรถไฟ) – ท่าเรือปีนัง – ท่าเรือชิงเต่า 3) โรงงานต้นทาง – ท่าเรือสงขลา – ท่าเรือสิงคโปร์ – ท่าเรือชิงเต่า 4) โรงงานต้นทาง – ท่าเรือแหลมฉบัง – ท่าเรือชิงเต่า และ 5) โรงงานต้นทาง – ท่าเรือ ABC – ท่าเรือ XYZ – ท่าเรือชิงเต่า โดยผลการวิจัย พบว่าเส้นทางและรูปแบบการขนส่งที่ 1 นั้นมีต้นทุนในการส่งออกต่ำที่สุด อยู่ที่ 31,415 บาท/ตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ และเส้นทางและรูปแบบการขนส่งที่ 4 นั้นมีระยะเวลาในการขนส่งที่ต่ำที่สุด อยู่ที่ 19.5 วัน ทั้งนี้ ในส่วนของเส้นทางและรูปแบบการขนส่งที่ 5 นั้นมีต้นทุนในการส่งออกที่สูงที่สุดอยู่ที่ 49,400 บาท/ตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ และมีระยะเวลาในการขนส่งไปยังท่าเรือปลายทางอยู่ที่ 21 วัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study aims to compare the cost and time of transporting rubber products from factories in Songkhla to Qingdao Port to explore the feasibility of introducing a new transportation route and model from the case study port, compared to existing transportation routes and models. The study involves interviewing officials from companies exporting containerized rubber products, specifically 20-foot containers, to gather data on transportation costs and time. The study consists of 5 transportation routes and models, with transportation routes and models 1-4 being existing ones while route and model 5 involves the case study port. The transportation routes and models are 1) Originating factory – Sadao Customs (via truck) – Penang Port – Qingdao Port, 2) Originating factory – Padang Besar Customs (via train) – Penang Port – Qingdao Port, 3) Originating factory – Songkhla Port – Port of Singapore – Qingdao Port, 4) Originating factory – Laem Chabang Port – Qingdao Port, and 5) Originating factory – ABC Port – XYZ Port – Qingdao Port. The research indicates that transportation route and model 1 has the lowest export costs at 31,415 Baht/container, and transportation route and model 4 has the shortest transportation time at 19.5 days while transportation route and model 5, has the highest export cost at 49,400 Baht/container and the transportation time of 21 days.
Creative Commons License