Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Conservation documentation methods of mosaics decoration on architectural surfaces : a case of five chedis with a single base, Wat Phra Chetuphon Wimon Mangkhalaram Rajwaramahawihan
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิมลรัตน์ อิสระธรรมนูญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.236
Abstract
การศึกษาในปัจจุบันพบปัญหาการอนุรักษ์ในประเทศไทย โดยเฉพาะเรื่องการเก็บข้อมูล ทั้งนี้พบว่าการเก็บข้อมูลเพื่อการอนุรักษ์สถาปัตยกรรมยังขาดการประเมินและการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยต่าง ๆ อย่างรอบด้านก่อนการกำหนดวิธีอนุรักษ์ ปัญหานี้อาจเกิดจากการขาดข้อมูลภาคเอกสารและการบันทึกสภาพอาคารอย่างละเอียดเพียงพอ รวมทั้งอาจจะเกิดจากขาดการนำข้อมูลด้านต่าง ๆ มาวิเคราะห์ประกอบกันเพื่อสรุปแนวทางการอนุรักษ์ จากปัญหาที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ต้องการที่จะแก้ไขและปรับปรุงกระบวนการจัดทำเอกสารในการดำเนินงานขั้นต้นของการอนุรักษ์ โดยเน้นการเสริมสร้างความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับสถาปัตยกรรมประดับกระเบื้องเคลือบ การเลือกสถาปัตยกรรมประเภทนี้มีที่มาจากการประดับด้วยงานศิลปกรรมอันทรงคุณค่า อย่างไรก็ตา,กระเบื้องที่ประกอบกันขึ้นอย่างสลับซับซ้อน ห่อหุ้มทั้งพื้นผิวและโครงสร้าง ก่อให้เกิดความท้าทายในการเก็บข้อมูลอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ทั้งนี้หากมีการประเมินผลจากข้อมูลเพียงด้านเดียว อาจนำไปสู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่จะลดคุณค่าของงานได้ วัตถุประสงค์หลักของวิทยานิพนธ์คือการสร้างชุดเครื่องมือการเก็บข้อมูลเพื่อการอนุรักษ์ ในเบื้องต้นผู้วิจัยจะสร้างชุดข้อมูลพื้นฐาน กำหนดวิธีการสร้างแบบสถาปัตยกรรมที่มีความถูกต้อง โดยใช้วิธีโฟโตแกรมเมตรี(Photogrammetry) เพื่อเก็บข้อมูลสภาพปัจจุบันของอาคารโดยละเอียด จากนั้นนําชุดการเก็บข้อมูลที่พัฒนาขึ้นมาทดสอบกับกรณีศึกษา พระเจดีย์หมู่ห้าฐานเดียว วัดพระเชตุพนวิมลมังคลาราม ราชวรมหาวิหาร ผลจากการใช้เครื่องมือเน้นให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของการเก็บข้อมูลเพื่อการอนุรักษ์อย่างรอบด้าน เนื่องจากช่วยให้นักอนุรักษ์เลือกวิธีการอนุรักษ์ได้อย่างเหมาะสม ชุดการเก็บข้อมูลที่นำมาใช้มีข้อดีสองประการ ดังนี้ 1) ชุดการเก็บข้อมูลช่วยให้สามารถบันทึกสภาพและประเด็นปัญหา จึงทําให้เกิดความเข้าใจงานได้อย่างลึกซึ้ง 2) ชุดการเก็บข้อมูลมีบทบาทสำคัญในการรวบรวมและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล การวิเคราะห์อย่างรอบด้านช่วยให้เกิดความเข้าใจสาเหตุของการเสื่อมสภาพ ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบ ตลอดจนชี้ให้เห็นองค์ประกอบที่มีคุณค่า โดยเฉพาะคุณค่าอันเนื่องมาจากความเป็นของแท้ ฝีมือช่าง และการใช้วัสดุดั้งเดิม ซึ่งประเด็นเหล่านี้มักถูกมองข้ามไปโดยผู้ปฏิบัติงานที่มักจะให้ความสำคัญกับการปรับปรุงเพื่อความสวยงามและความทนทานผ่านการซ่อมแซมและการเปลี่ยนวัสดุ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The recent study brought to light challenges within architectural conservation in Thailand, particularly in the realm of data collection. It revealed that documentation for architectural conservation still lacks a thorough evaluation and analysis of all pertinent factors prior to determining conservation methods. This issue may arise from an insufficient level of documentation and recording of building conditions in detail. Additionally, this may be attributed to a deficiency in integrating data from diverse fields for a comprehensive analysis, leading to challenges in formulating conclusive conservation guidelines. In response to the challenges identified earlier, this thesis aims to address and improve the documentation process in the initial phases of conservation, placing a particular emphasis on enhancing our understanding of glazed-tile architecture. The selection of this specific architectural type is rooted in its adorned nature with valuable artworks. Nevertheless, the intricate tiles that envelop both the surface and structure pose a challenge to effective data collection. Relying solely on assessing a singular aspect of the data may result in alterations that could diminish the value of the works. The primary objective of this dissertation is to establish a comprehensive 'data collection set' for conservation purposes. Initially, the researcher generates a foundational dataset, proceeds to create precise architectural drawings, and employs the Photogrammetry method to gather detailed information on the current condition of the building. Subsequently, the developed data collection set is applied and tested in a case study, which is the Five Chedis with a Single Base at Wat Phra Chetuphon Wimon Mangkhalaram Rajwaramahawihan. The results obtained through the tool underscore the significance of comprehensive conservation data collection, as it aids conservationists in selecting suitable conservation methods. The utilized data collection set offers two main advantages: 1) It enables the recording of conditions and issues, fostering a profound understanding of the works. 2) Data collection sets play a crucial role in consolidating and analyzing data, thereby facilitating a comprehensive understanding of the causes of deterioration, influential factors, and highlighting valuable elements, notably the inherent value derived from authenticity, craftsmanship, and the use of traditional materials. These aspects are often overlooked by practitioners who tend to prioritize the enhancement of aesthetics and durability through the repair and replacement of materials.
Creative Commons License