Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Inventory management and ordering policy:a case study of ABC company
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
มาโนช โลหเตปานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.299
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์มุ่งเน้นการกำหนดนโยบายการสั่งซื้ออย่างเหมาะสม เพื่อช่วยลดปัญหาปริมาณพัสดุบรรจุคงคลังสูงเกินความจำเป็นในขณะที่ยังรักษาระดับการให้บริการลูกค้าให้อยู่ในระดับมากกว่าที่ 95% โดยการกำหนดกลุ่มเป้าหมายศึกษาจากการวิเคราะห์ ABC Analysis มาเป็นพัสดุบรรจุกล่องลูกฝูกที่มีมูลค่าสูงสุดทั้งหมด 2 รายการ โดยการกำหนดนโยบายการสั่งซื้ออย่างเหมาะสมจะใช้การกำหนดปริมาณการสั่งซื้อ จุดสั่งซื้อใหม่ และต้นทุนรวมซึ่งเป็นผลลัพธ์จากต้นทุนการสั่งซื้อและต้นทุนการจัดเก็บพัสดุบรรจุคงคลัง โดยใช้ข้อมูลปริมาณการใช้งานย้อนหลัง 12 เดือนในการวิเคราะห์ จากผลการศึกษาของบริษัทกรณีศึกษาในการเปรียบเทียบของแผนการผลิตต่อนโยบายพัสดุบรรจุ พบว่านโยบาย ROP อาจจะไม่ตอบโจทย์ต่อนโยบายการสั่งพัสดบรรจุที่มีแผนการผลิตมีการเปลี่ยนแปลง (Revise) ในทุกๆสัปดาห์ใ นการทบทวนแผนการผลิตอาจจะจำเป็นจะต้องมีการทบทวนเป็นรายสัปดาห์อย่างน้อย 1-2 สัปดาห์ต่อเดือน เนื่องจากจะได้มีการเปรียบเทียบ Actual ตอแผนการผลิตที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นรายสัปดาห์ โดยพบว่าพัสดุบรรจุจำนวน 2 ประเภท คือ กล่องลูกฝูก 620ml พบว่า เมื่อการการทบทวนนโยบายใหม่ในการสั่งพัสดุบรรจุทุกสัปดาห์ต้นทุนรวมลดลงถึง 23% ซึ่งสามารถเพิ่มพื้นที่การจัดเก็บได้ 48% เมื่อเทียบกับนโยบายเดิม และกล่องลูกฝูก 320ml เมื่อการการทบทวนนโยบายใหม่ในการสั่งพัสดุบรรจุทุกสัปดาห์ต้นทุนรวมลดลงถึง 46% ซึ่งสามารถเพิ่มพื้นที่การจัดเก็บได้ 62% โดย 2 ประเภทนี้ยังรักษาระดับการให้บริการลูกค้าให้อยู่ในระดับมากกว่าที่ 95%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to establish an optimal purchasing policy to help reduce the problem of excessive inventory of packaging materials while maintaining a customer service level of over 95%. The target group for the study is determined by ABC Analysis, focusing on the two highest-value corrugated box items. The optimal purchasing policy includes determining the order quantity, reorder point, and total cost, which results from ordering costs and inventory holding costs. The analysis uses historical usage data from the past 12 months. The study of the case company comparing the production plan to the packaging material policy found that the ROP policy might not be suitable for packaging material orders with a production plan that changes (revises) weekly. Reviewing the production plan may need to be done weekly, at least 1-2 weeks per month, to compare actual production against the plan every week. For the two types of corrugated boxes, 620ml and 320ml, it was found that when the new policy of ordering packaging materials weekly was reviewed, the total cost was reduced by 23% and 46% respectively. This allowed for a 48% and 62% increase in storage space compared to the previous policy. Both types still maintained a customer service level of over 95%.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.