Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of malaria-infected red blood cells classification using convolutional neural networks with different optimizations
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัครินทร์ ไพบูลย์พานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติและวิทยาการข้อมูล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.696
Abstract
มาลาเรียเป็นปัญหาสาธารณสุขระดับโลกที่สำคัญ การวินิจฉัยมาลาเรียในปัจจุบันใช้เทคนิคการตรวจสเมียร์เลือดด้วยฟิล์ม ซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่ได้รับการยอมรับมากที่สุด แต่ก็มักใช้เวลานานและเสี่ยงต่อความผิดพลาด ปัจจุบันได้มีการนำการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องมาจำแนกภาพทางการแพทย์ซึ่งทำได้อย่างรวดเร็วและแม่นยำ โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบคอนโวลูชั่น เป็นเทคนิคการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกที่ถูกใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในด้านการประมวลผลภาพ โดยใช้ร่วมกับการเรียนรู้แบบถ่ายทอด ซึ่งช่วยลดเวลาที่ใช้ในการพัฒนาแบบจำลอง การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของเครื่องมือเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพต่อประสิทธิภาพในการการจำแนกเม็ดเลือดแดงที่ติดเชื้อมาลาเรีย โดยใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบคอนโวลูชั่นควบคู่กับการเรียนรู้แบบถ่ายทอดจากแบบจำลองที่ได้รับการฝึกอบรมมาล่วงหน้า 3 แบบ คือ InceptionV3 EfficientNetB0 และ ConvNeXtTiny ร่วมกับการใช้เครื่องมือเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ ที่แตกต่างกัน คือ SGD with Momentum, RMSProp และ ADAM กับรูปภาพเซล์เม็ดเลือดแดงจำนวน 27,558 ภาพ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยรูปภาพของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงที่ติดเชื้อ และรูปภาพของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงที่ไม่ติดเชื้อประเภทละ 13,779 ภาพ จากการศึกษาพบว่าแบบจำลอง EfficientNetB0 ที่ใช้ร่วมกับ ADAM มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด โดยมีการสูญเสียโดยเฉลี่ยน้อยที่สุด เท่ากับ 0.1043 มีค่าความแม่น ค่าความเที่ยง ค่าความไว ค่า F1-score และค่าความจำเพาะโดยเฉลี่ยสูงที่สุด เท่ากับ 0.9638, 0.9581, 0.9700, 0.9640 และ 0.9576 ตามลำดับ ในการศึกษานี้ การใช้ EfficientNetB0 ร่วมกับ ADAM ได้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Malaria is a significant global public health issue. The current diagnostic method involves blood smear examination using films, which is the most widely accepted method, but it is time-consuming and prone to errors. Leveraging machine learning has emerged as an efficient approach for rapid and accurate medical image classification. Deep learning, particularly Convolutional Neural Networks (CNNs), is a type of machine learning, widely utilized for image processing. They are frequently employed in conjunction with transfer learning, significantly reducing the time required for model development. This study evaluates the effect of optimizers on the performance of malaria-infected red blood cell classification using CNNs with transfer learning from three pre-trained models: InceptionV3, EfficientNetB0, and ConvNeXtTiny. We used three different optimizers: SGD with Momentum, RMSProp, and ADAM, with a dataset of 27,558 red blood cell images: 13,779 images of infected and non-infected red blood cells each. The results showed that the EfficientNetB0 model with ADAM optimizer had the highest performance, with the lowest average loss of 0.1043 and the highest average accuracy, precision, sensitivity, F1-score, and specificity of 0.9638, 0.9581, 0.9700, 0.9640, and 0.9576, respectively. In conclusion, the study found that the combination of EfficientNetB0 with ADAM produced the most favorable outcomes.
Creative Commons License