Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of carbon dioxide emission between internal combustion engine and battery electric vehicles in thailand using input-output analysis
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พงษ์สันธ์ บัณฑิตสกุลชัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.302
Abstract
โครงสร้างการผลิตไฟฟ้าของประเทศไทยซึ่งเป็นเชื้อเพลิงของยานยนต์ไฟฟ้ามีสัดส่วนการพึ่งพาพลังงานจากเชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิลมากถึงร้อยละ 74.88 ของกำลังการผลิตในปี 2562 จึงเกิดคำถามวิจัยว่า การเปลี่ยนผ่านจากยานยนต์สันดาปสู่ยานยนต์ไฟฟ้าตามมาตรการการส่งเสริมยานยนต์ไฟฟ้าเพื่อลดการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในภาคขนส่ง เป็นเพียงการย้ายการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากภาคขนส่งสู่ภาคพลังงานเท่านั้นหรือไม่ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่เกิดขึ้นจากการผลิตและการใช้งานยานยนต์ระหว่างยานยนต์สันดาปและยานยนต์ไฟฟ้าแบตเตอรี่ในประเทศไทย ซึ่งไม่รวมส่วนของการบำรุงรักษา และการกำจัดซาก โดยใช้แบบจำลองปัจจัยการผลิตและผลผลิตวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นจากความต้องการยานยนต์และเชื้อเพลิง และหาปริมาณปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวผ่านค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ต่อหน่วยของมูลค่าผลผลิต ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากระบวนการผลิตยานยนต์สันดาปก่อให้เกิดการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 12.45 ตันต่อรถยนต์ 1 คัน ในขณะที่กระบวนการผลิตยานยนต์ไฟฟ้าแบตเตอรี่ก่อให้เกิดการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 14.85 ตันต่อรถยนต์ 1 คัน เมื่อพิจารณาการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากการใช้งานยานยนต์เป็นระยะเวลา 5 ปี พบว่าการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงน้ำมันมีปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 1.86 ตัน และมีปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากการขับเคลื่อนยานยนต์สันดาป 21.80 ตัน ในขณะที่ปริมาณก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงกระแสไฟฟ้าเพื่ออัดประจุยานยนต์มีค่า 7.08 ตัน ทำให้โดยรวมการผลิตและใช้งานยานยนต์สันดาปมีปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 36.11 ตัน และการผลิตและใช้งานยานยนต์ไฟฟ้าแบตเตอรี่มีปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 21.93 ตัน ทั้งนี้ยังไม่นับรวมปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากการเปลี่ยนแบตเตอรี่ของยานยนต์ไฟฟ้าแบตเตอรี่ซึ่งมีรอบระยะการเปลี่ยนที่ 5–8 ปี การเปลี่ยนจากยานยนต์สันดาปมาใช้งานยานยนต์ไฟฟ้าแบตเตอรี่ในระยะเวลา 5 ปี จะปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ลดลงร้อยละ 39.26 โดยภาคขนส่งจะมีการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ลดลง แต่ในภาคการผลิตไฟฟ้าจะมีการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เพิ่มสูงขึ้น นอกจากนี้การศึกษายังพบว่าการปรับเปลี่ยนเทคโนโลยีของสาขาการผลิตไฟฟ้าเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการลดการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์โดยรวมของประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In 2019, 74.88 percent of Thailand's electricity generation, which is the fuel for electric vehicles, relied on fossil fuels. Therefore, a research question arises: the transition from internal combustion engine vehicles to electric vehicles of measures to promote electric vehicles to reduce CO2 emissions in the transportation sector. Is this merely a shift of CO2 emissions from the transportation sector to the energy sector? The aim of this study is therefore to compare the CO2 emissions from the production and operation of vehicles, which does not include the maintenance part and disposal of remains, between internal combustion engines vehicles (ICE) and battery electric vehicles (BEV) in Thailand. Using the input-output model, the total value of the industries is analyzed when the demand changes, and the CO2 emissions are analyzed from the CO2 coefficient. The results of the study show that the production of ICE produces 12.45 tons-CO2 per car and 14.85 tons-CO2 per car for BEV. In terms of vehicle use over 5 years, refueling ICE produces CO2 emissions of 1.86 tons-CO2 and from combustion engine produces 21.80 tons-CO2, while charging BEV produces CO2 emissions of 7.08 tons-CO2. The total production and operation of ICE amounts to 36.11 tons-CO2 and 21.93 tons-CO2 for BEV. This does not include the CO2 emissions from replacing the batteries of electric vehicles, which have a service life of 5–8 years. The transitions from ICE to BEV will therefore result in 39.26% less CO2 emissions within 5 years. The transportation sector will see a decrease in CO2 emissions, but the power sector will see an increase in CO2 emissions. And noted that electric technologies are an important factor in reducing the country's overall CO2 emissions.
Creative Commons License