Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Psychological experience in expressive writing
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐสุดา เต้พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.135
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจจากการเขียนสะท้อนความคิดความรู้สึก ด้วยระเบียบวิธีวิจัยการวิเคราะห์เชิงปรากฏการณ์วิทยาแบบตีความ เก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกในชุดคำถามกึ่งโครงสร้าง ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยคือผู้เคยมีประสบการณ์การเขียนสะท้อนความคิดความรู้สึกตามเกณฑ์ได้แก่ เป็นการเขียนที่มีลักษณะของการสะท้อน สำรวจ ใคร่ครวญ เกี่ยวกับความคิดความรู้สึก เพื่อเพิ่มความตระหนักรู้และเยียวยาตนเอง และเป็นการเขียนระหว่างที่ได้รับการบำบัดจากจิตแพทย์หรือนักจิตวิทยา จำนวน 6 ราย มีอายุระหว่าง 23-36 ปี ผลการวิจัยแบ่งได้เป็น 5 ประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ 1) องค์ประกอบที่ชักนำให้สนใจการเขียนสะท้อนความคิดความรู้สึก ประกอบด้วย ความคุ้นเคยกับการเขียนการอ่านและการจดบันทึก การขาด ‘พื้นที่ปลอดภัยทางความรู้สึก’ หล่อหลอมให้แสวงหาพื้นที่แสดงออก และ การกระตุ้นที่นำไปสู่การมองหาหนทางเยียวยา 2) ช่องทางและเวลาในการเขียนสะท้อนความคิดความรู้สึก ประกอบด้วย เลือกใช้ช่องทางการเขียนที่ตนเองถนัดและตอบโจทย์ความต้องการ เขียนในพื้นที่และเวลาที่ให้บรรยากาศความเป็นส่วนตัว ใช้เวลากับการเขียนอย่างยืดหยุ่นตามระดับความต้องการภายใน 3) รูปแบบวิธีการเขียนและกระบวนการที่ดำเนินไประหว่างการเขียนสะท้อนความคิดความรู้สึก ประกอบด้วย บอกเล่าเรื่องราวตามวิถีธรรมชาติของตนเอง เกิดกระบวนการสำรวจ กลั่นกรอง ใคร่ครวญ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเรื่องราวและตนเอง และเกิดความตระหนักรู้จากการ ‘ค้นพบ’ และ ‘มองเห็น’ โลกภายในตนเองได้แจ่มชัด) 4) ผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นจากการเขียนสะท้อนความคิดความรู้สึก ประกอบด้วยผลที่สังเกตได้หลังการลงมือเขียนแต่ละครั้ง และผลเมื่อทำซ้ำจนตกผลึกภายในตนเอง ผลที่สังเกตได้หลังการลงมือเขียนแต่ละครั้ง ได้แก่ ความปลอดโปร่งจากความทุกข์และความอึดอัดที่คลี่คลายลงไป เกิดความตระหนักและยอมรับความรู้สึกตนเองโดยไม่ตัดสิน เกิดความเข้าใจในความเป็นตนเองบนพื้นฐานประสบการณ์ส่วนตัว ตั้งสติและมองเห็นหนทางแก้ปัญหาที่เหมาะสมแก่ตนเองได้ และรู้สึกอิ่มเอมจากการได้ถ่ายทอดเรื่องราวที่มีความหมายและเป็นประโยชน์ต่อตนเอง ผลเมื่อทำซ้ำจนตกผลึกภายในตนเอง ได้แก่ เกิดสัมพันธภาพและการสื่อสารภายในตนที่มีคุณภาพ เรียบเรียงความคิดความรู้สึกเพื่อสื่อสารกับคนรอบข้างได้ดีขึ้น รับรู้ถึงอำนาจและพลังการยืนยันภายในตนเอง เห็นความเชื่อมโยงภายในตนจากอดีตสู่ปัจจุบันและรับรู้ศักยภาพในการกำกับดูแลตนเอง และ กลับสู่ความเป็นตัวเองที่แท้ รู้สึกเติมเต็มภายในตนและเข้าใจธรรมชาติชีวิต 5) การรับรู้ประโยชน์ของการเขียนสะท้อนความคิดความรู้สึกและการนำไปใช้ ประกอบด้วย เป็นพื้นที่ประคับประคองเยียวยาและทำความเข้าใจตนเองที่ปลอดภัยและเป็นส่วนตัว เป็นเครื่องมือสื่อสารทดแทนในเรื่องที่ยากหรือลำบากใจจะเอ่ย และ ต่อยอดเป็นงานสร้างสรรค์ที่ใช้วัตถุดิบภายในตน งานวิจัยนี้ช่วยเติมเต็มความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับประสบการณ์การเขียนสะท้อนความคิดความรู้สึกในคนไทยว่าเป็นเครื่องมือที่ช่วยให้เกิดการสำรวจและตระหนักรู้ภายในตนเองได้ ผู้สนใจสามารถนำมาใช้ดูแลตนเองเบื้องต้น และนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาสามารถนำเครื่องมือนี้มาใช้ประกอบการให้คำปรึกษาเพื่อผลลัพธ์การทำงานร่วมกับผู้รับบริการที่มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research aims to study the psychological experiences associated with expressive writing using the methodology of Interpretative Phenomenological Analysis (IPA). Data was collected through semi-structured in-depth interviews. The research participants were experienced in expressive writing, meeting the following criteria: the writing reflected, explored, and investigated thoughts and emotions to increase self-awareness and self-healing, and the writing occurred simultaneously with therapy from psychiatrists or psychologists. There were six research participants, aged between 23 and 36. The research findings can be categorized into five key areas, which are 1) Factors motivating interest in expressive writing, including familiarity with reading, writing, and journaling; the lack and subsequently need to seek “emotional safe space” for expression; and the drive to find a healing method 2) Channels and timing for expressive writing, which involves choosing channels that align with proficiency and needs; writing in private space and during preferred time; and spending time flexibly based on internal needs 3) Formats and processes of expressive writing, which consist of naturally self-aligning storytelling; exploration, crystallization, and contemplation of stories and self; and the realization achieved through “uncovering” and “seeing” one’s internal world clearly 4) The impact from expressive writing, which includes observed results from each writing session and results from repetitive sessions of writing. Results from each writing session include relief from distress and discomfort; realization and acceptance of emotions without judgment, self-understanding based on personal experience; enhanced focus and self-devised solution; and a sense of fulfillment through meaningful self-stories. The results from repetitive sessions of writing include high-quality relationship and communication with self; organized thoughts and feelings for better communication with others; recognition of power and strength of self-affirmation; awareness of the internal connections from past to present, and the recognition of self-regulation; and the return to the true self with self-fulfillment and the understanding of nature of life. 5) The appreciation of the benefits of expressive writing and its application, including using it as a safe and personal space for healing and self-realization; a tool for discussing difficult or challenging topics or substituting them entirely; and as an internal source of inspiration for artistic creation. This research contributes to a better understanding of expressive writing among Thai people as a self-exploration and self-actualization tool. It can be adopted by individuals as a primary self-care practice and by psychologists as a supplementary tool alongside counseling, leading to more effective outcomes for clients.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.