Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กรรมการหญิงบนคณะกรรมการ และประสิทธิภาพ บริษัท : หลักฐานจาก บริษัท ที่ระบุไว้ในหุ้นของจีน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Yong Yoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.314
Abstract
Globally, despite the rising proportion of women in the workplace, they remain underrepresented in senior management positions, such as boards. Since there is no mandatory gender quota policy in China, the proportion of female directors is much lower than in countries such as those in Europe. In this context, this study aims to evaluate the relationship between the presence, proportion, and number of female directors in Chinese A-share listed companies and corporate financial performance. This paper summarizes the literature on female directors and company value, using principal-agent theory, stakeholder theory, symbolism theory, and non-competitive discrimination theory as the theoretical basis. The initial sample comprises 2453 Chinese securities market listed companies with 9700 observations from 2015 to 2019. The study examines the influence of female directors on company performance using the fixed effects model panel regression and conducts an empirical analysis of the heterogeneity across different industries. A robustness test is performed by changing the sample range and adding time-fixed effects. The empirical results show a significant short-term negative correlation between female directors (presence, proportion, and number) and the market value of the company, as measured by Tobin's Q value. However, for internal accounting value (measured by ROA and ROIC), the results show that only the presence of female directors has a significant negative effect. These findings reveal the complexity of the impact of female directors on corporate performance. Although female directors may bring diversity and governance advantages, their actual impact on corporate performance needs to consider the specific company and cultural context. Based on these conclusions, it is suggested that Chinese listed companies should focus on the actual contributions of female directors when introducing them and avoid symbolic appointments. Additionally, the promotion of women's leadership roles within companies should be gradual to enhance their influence in decision-making.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แม้จะมีสัดส่วนผู้หญิง ที่เพิ่มขึ้นใน ที่ทำงาน แต่ก็ยังไม่สามารถเป็นผู้บริหารระดับสูงได้ เช่น คณะกรรมการเนื่องจากไม่มีนโยบายทางเพศ ที่ได้รับมอบหมายในประเทศจีนสัดส่วนของกรรมการหญิงจึงต่ำกว่า ในประเทศต่าง ๆ เช่น ในยุโรปมากในบริบทนี้ การศึกษานี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความสัมพันธ์ระหว่า งสัดส่วน และจำนวนกรรมการหญิงใน บริษัท ที่มีรายชื่อในจีน และประสิทธิภาพทางการเงินของ บริษัทบทความนี้ สรุปวรรณกรรมเกี่ยวกับกรรมการหญิง และมูลค่าของ บริษัท โดยใช้ทฤษฎีหลักตัวแทนหลักการทฤษฎีผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียทฤษฎีสัญลักษณ์ และทฤษฎีการเลือกปฏิบัติ ที่ไม่ใช่การแข่งขันเป็นพื้นฐานทางทฤษฎีตัวอย่างเริ่มต้นประกอบด้วย 2453 บริษัท หลักทรัพย์ของจีน ที่มีรายชื่อ 9700 ข้อสังเกตจากปี 2015 ถึง 2019การศึกษา ที่ตรวจสอบอิทธิพลของกรรมการหญิง ที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพของ บริษัท โดยใช้การถดถอยของแผงแบบจำลองคง ที่ และเป็นการวิเคราะห์เชิงประจักษ์ของความแตกต่างของอุตสาหกรรมต่าง ๆการทดสอบความเร็วจะดำเนินการโดยการเปลี่ยนช่วงตัวอย่าง และเพิ่มผลคง ที่เวลาผลการทดลองแสดงความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบระยะสั้น ที่สำคัญระหว่า งกรรมการหญิง (สัดส่วน และจำนวน) และมูลค่าตามตลาดของ บริษัท ตาม ที่วัดโดยมูลค่า Q ของโทบินอย่างไรก็ตาม สำหรับมูลค่าทางบัญชีภายใน (วัดโดย ROA และ ROIC ) ผลแสดงให้เห็นว่า การปรากฏตัวของกรรมการหญิงเท่านั้น ที่มีผลกระทบเชิงลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญผลการค้นพบเหล่านี้ เผยให้เห็นถึงความซับซ้อนของผลกระทบของกรรมการหญิง ที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพของ บริษัทแม้ว่า กรรมการหญิงอาจนำมา ซึ่งข้อได้เปรียบ ที่หลากหลาย และการบริหาร แต่ผลกระทบ ที่แท้จริงต่อประสิทธิภาพของ บริษัท จำเป็นต้องพิจารณา บริษัท เฉพาะ และบริบททางวัฒนธรรมจากข้อสรุปเหล่านี้ มีการแนะนำว่า บริษัท ที่มีรายชื่อของจีนควรมุ่งเน้นไป ที่ผลงาน ที่แท้จริงของกรรมการหญิงเมื่อแนะนำพวกเขา และหลีกเลี่ยงการนัดหมายเชิงสัญลักษณ์นอกจากนี้ การส่งเสริมบทบาทความเป็นผู้นำของผู้หญิงใน บริษัท ควรจะค่อย ๆ พัฒนาอิทธิพลในการตัดสินใจ
Creative Commons License