Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Vancomycin dosage regimen in critically ill patients using population pharmacokinetics analysis and pharmacokinetics/pharmacodynamics simulation
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันชัย ตรียะประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.647
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาค่าเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ประชากร และประเมินหาแผนกำหนดการใช้ยาที่เหมาะสมของยาแวนโคมัยซิน ในผู้ป่วยวิกฤต โดยใช้การจำลองค่าดัชนีทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์/เภสัชพลศาสตร์ วิธีดำเนินการศึกษา: เป็นการศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์ โดยเก็บข้อมูลย้อนหลัง ระหว่างเดือน มกราคม พ.ศ. 2557 ถึง ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2559 ในผู้ป่วยวิกฤตที่ได้รับการตรวจวัดระดับยาแวนโคมัยซินจากงานประจำ ใช้โปรแกรม nonlinear mixed effect model (NONMEM) วิเคราะห์หาค่าเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ประชากรของยาแวนโคมัยซิน และประเมินหาแผนกำหนดการใช้ยาที่เหมาะสมของยาแวนโคมัยซิน โดยใช้การจำลองมอนติคาร์โล คำนวณหาค่า probability of target attainment (PTA) และ cumulative fraction of response (CFR) มีเป้าหมายของค่าดัชนีทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์/เภสัชพลศาสตร์ คือ ค่า AUC24h/MIC ≥ 400 ผลการศึกษา: ข้อมูลระดับยาทั้งหมด 398 ตัวอย่าง ถูกนำมาสร้างแบบจำลองทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ประชากรของยาแวนโคมัยซิน พบว่าอัตราการกำจัดของครีเอตินิน การมีโรคเบาหวาน และการมีภาวะพิษเหตุติดเชื้อที่ไม่ทราบแหล่งติดเชื้อร่วม มีผลต่อค่าอัตราการกำจัดยาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนค่าปริมาตรการกระจายตัวของยา พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีผล คือ ระดับครีเอตินินในซีรั่ม และเพศ ค่าเฉลี่ยของอัตราการกำจัดยา และปริมาตรการกระจายตัวของยาของแวนโคมัยซินที่ได้จากแบบจำลองสุดท้าย เท่ากับ 3.63 ลิตร/ชม. และ 106.8 ลิตร ตามลำดับ จากข้อมูลที่จำลองได้พบว่าแผนกำหนดการใช้ยาแบบเริ่มต้นที่เหมาะสม คือ loading dose 20 มก./กก. ตามด้วยการหยดยาอย่างต่อเนื่อง 20 มก./กก./วัน และ loading dose 25 มก./กก. ตามด้วยการหยดยาอย่างต่อเนื่อง 25 มก./กก./วัน ในการรักษาการติดเชื้อ MRSA และ Enterococcus spp ที่มีค่า MIC ≤ 1 มก./ลิตร ตามลำดับ ส่วนแผนกำหนดการใช้ยาแบบพยุงที่เหมาะสม คือ การหยดยาแบบเป็นระยะ 20 และ 25 มก./กก./วัน แบ่งให้ทุก 6 ถึง 24 ชั่วโมง ในการรักษาการติดเชื้อ MRSA และ Enterococcus spp ตามลำดับ สำหรับผู้ป่วยที่มีอัตราการกำจัดของครีเอตินิน < 60 มล./นาที แนะนำให้ใช้ขนาด 20 มก./กก./วัน และผู้ป่วยที่มีอัตราการกำจัดของครีเอตินิน ≥ 60 มล./นาที แนะนำให้ใช้ขนาด 25 ถึง 30 มก./กก./วัน ตามลำดับ สรุปผลการศึกษา: เภสัชจลนศาสตร์ประชากร และการจำลองค่าดัชนีทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์/เภสัชพลศาสตร์เป็นวิธีการที่สามารถประเมินหาแผนกำหนดการใช้ยาที่เหมาะสมของยาแวนโคมัยซิน ในผู้ป่วยวิกฤตได้ การศึกษานี้แนะนำให้ใช้ช่วงขนาดยา 20 ถึง 25 มก./กก./วัน ในการรักษาการติดเชื้อ MRSA และ Enterococcus spp
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objectives: The aims of this study were to determine population pharmacokinetic parameters of vancomycin and to evaluate the appropriate vancomycin dosage regimens in critically ill patients by PK/PD index simulation. Methods: The retrospective analytical study was conducted from January 2014 to December 2016 in critically ill patients undergoing routine therapeutic drug monitoring of vancomycin. Population pharmacokinetic modeling was analyzed using nonlinear mixed effect model (NONMEM) program. Monte-Carlo Simulation based on the target of PK/PD index (AUC24h/MIC ≥ 400) was conducted to calculate the probability of target attainment (PTA) and the cumulative fraction of response (CFR) of vancomycin dosage regimens. Results: Population pharmacokinetic modeling was performed using the data from 398 plasma concentration samples. Creatinine clearance, comorbidity with diabetes mellitus and sepsis with unknown sources were found significantly influence CL whereas V of vancomycin showed significant dependence on patient serum creatinine and gender. The estimated mean values from the final model were CL=3.63 L/h and V=106.8 L. The simulation data showed that the appropriate initial dosing was 20 mg/kg of loading dose then 20 mg/kg/day of continuous infusion and 25 mg/kg of loading dose then 25 mg/kg/day of continuous infusion for treatment of MRSA and Enterococcus spp infection with a MIC of ≤ 1 mg/L, respectively. The appropriate maintenance dose for MRSA and Enterococcus spp were 20 and 25 mg/kg/day divided 6 to 24 h of intermittent infusion, respectively. The recommended maintenance dose should be administrated stratified by renal function as follows; 20 mg/kg/day for patient with CrCl < 60 ml/min, 25 to 30 mg/kg/day for patient with CrCl ≥ 60 ml/min, respectively. Conclusions: The population pharmacokinetics and PK/PD analysis based on Monte Carlo simulation procedures could be used to create vancomycin dosage regimen in critically ill patients. In this study, the doses ranged from 20 to 25 mg/kg/day were recommended to treat Enterococcus spp and MRSA infection.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.