Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาผลกระทบจากมาตรการทางสิ่งแวดล้อมต่ออุตสาหกรรมบรรจุภัณฑ์
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Voramast Limteerakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.46
Abstract
This study examines the impact of Thailand's 2020 single-use plastic bag ban on the packaging industry, focusing on the comparative analysis of plastic and paper firms. Utilizing a SWOT analysis framework, the study evaluates the strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats posed by the policy implementation. Data spanning from 2018 to 2022 on return on assets (ROA) for both industries is analyzed to discern trends and correlations with the policy. Findings reveal significant reductions in plastic pollution and heightened public awareness as strengths of the policy. However, challenges such as incomplete enforcement and market shifts to paper alternatives emerge as weaknesses. Opportunities arise in new market development and international collaborations, while threats include industry opposition and economic disruptions. Recommendations include long-term impact assessments, consumer behavior analyses, and policy adaptation strategies. This study contributes valuable insights for policymakers, businesses, and researchers involved in sustainable packaging initiatives, emphasizing the need for continuous monitoring and adaptation in achieving environmental goals.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของนโยบายการห้ามใช้ถุงพลาสติกแบบใช้ครั้งเดียวของประเทศไทยในปี 2020 ต่ออุตสาหกรรมบรรจุภัณฑ์โดยเน้นการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบระหว่างบริษัทผลิตบรรจุภัณฑ์พลาสติกและบรรจุภัณฑ์กระดาษ โดยใช้กรอบการวิเคราะห์ SWOT เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของนโยบายที่นำมาใช้ และข้อมูลงบการเงินระหว่างปี 2018 ถึงปี 2022 ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์อัตราผลตอบแทนจากสินทรัพย์ (ROA) สำหรับทั้งสองอุตสาหกรรมเพื่อค้นหาแนวโน้มและความสัมพันธ์กับนโยบาย ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่ามีการลดลงของมลพิษจากพลาสติกอย่างเห็นได้ชัดและเพิ่มความตระหนักต่อผลกระทบจากพลาสติกแบบใช้ครั้งเดียวต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมซึ่งเป็นจุดแข็งของนโยบาย อย่างไรก็ตามความท้าทายอย่างเช่นการละเลยการบังคับใช้นโยบายและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของตลาดจากถุงพลาสติกเป็นถุงกระดาษถือเป็นจุดอ่อน พบโอกาสในการพัฒนาตลาดอุตสาหกรรมชนิดใหม่และการร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศ ในขณะที่อุปสรรคคือการต่อต้านของอุตสาหกรรมพลาสติกและการทำให้เกิดความถดถอยด้านสมดุลทางเศรษฐกิจ สำหรับข้อแนะนำคือการประเมินผลกระทบในระยะยาว การวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมของผู้บริโภค และกลยุทธ์การปรับเปลี่ยนทางนโยบาย การศึกษานี้มีส่วนสำคัญในการให้ความเข้าใจสำหรับนักการเมือง ภาคธุรกิจ และนักวิจัยที่มีส่วนร่วมในโครงการบรรจุภัณฑ์ที่ยั่งยืน และการเน้นความต้องการในการติดตามและปรับตัวอย่างต่อเนื่องในการบรรลุเป้าหมายทางสิ่งแวดล้อม
Creative Commons License