Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การนินทาในองค์กร ความไว้วางใจระหว่างบุคคล และบรรยากาศการสื่อสารในองค์กรธุรกิจ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Teerada Chongkolrattanaporn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.51
Abstract
The objectives of this study were: 1) to explore the levels and bases of interpersonal trust among employees in the organizational gossip process, and 2) to explore the role of organizational gossip in fostering certain communication climates (i.e., defensive and supportive climates). Adopting an inductive, qualitative approach, 12 semi-structured in-depth interviews were conducted with four participants from small enterprises, four participants from medium-sized enterprises, and four participants from large enterprises in the creative industries in Thailand. Findings revealed that a high level of interpersonal trust among colleagues concerning work-related matters does not necessarily equate to the same level of trust when it comes to sharing personal information during casual gossip sessions. Additionally, after rigorous data analysis utilizing thematic analysis, two themes emerged in terms of bases of interpersonal trust, namely Circumstantial Bases and Intentional Bases, while organizational gossip was found to be a means of maintaining a preexisting supportive communication climate in the creative industry in Thailand. Finally, this study underscores the interconnectedness of interpersonal trust, organizational gossip, and supportive communication climates, and recommends that leaders, managers, and communication practitioners implement measures to induce closeness between employees and foster a culture in which employees see the significance of and have the ability to strategically compartmentalize and prioritize certain issues (such as hot-desk office systems, open-door policies, work rotation programs, and ongoing training sessions).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจระดับและพื้นฐานของความไว้วางใจระหว่างบุคคลในกระบวนการนินทาของพนักงานในองค์กร และบทบาทของการนินทาในองค์กรในการส่งเสริมบรรยากาศการสื่อสาร ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยบรรยากาศการสื่อสารแบบสนับสนุนและบรรยากาศการสื่อสารแบบป้องกัน โดยใช้แนวทางเชิงคุณภาพและอนุกรมวิธีการศึกษาแบบเชิงอนุมานเพื่อเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้เข้าร่วมจำนวน 12 คนผ่านการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (semi-structured in-depth interview) ผู้เข้าร่วมประกอบไปด้วย พนักงานองค์กรขนาดย่อม 4 คน พนักงานองค์กรขนาดกลาง 4 คน และพนักงานองค์กรขนาดใหญ่ 4 คนในอุตสาหกรรมสร้างสรรค์ในประเทศไทย ผลการวิจัยเผยให้เห็นว่าถึงแม้เพื่อนร่วมงานนั้นจะมีระดับความไว้วางใจระหว่างบุคคลในเรื่องที่เกี่ยงข้องกับงานสูง ไม่ได้แปลว่าจะไว้วางใจกันในระดับเดียวกันเมื่อเป็นการสนทนาเรื่องส่วนตัว นอกจากนี้ หลังจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลผ่านกระบวนการวิเคราะห์แก่นสาระ ผู้วิจัยค้นพบ 2 แก่นหลักสำคัญเกี่ยวกับพื้นฐานของความไว้วางใจระหว่างบุคคล ได้แก่ พื้นฐานทางสถานการณ์ (Circumstantial Bases) และพื้นฐานทางเจตนา (Intentional Bases) ในขณะเดียวกัน ผลการวิจัยเผยว่าการนินทาเป็นเครื่องมือในการรักษาบรรยากาศการสื่อสารแบบสนับสนุนที่มีอยู่แล้วในอุตสาหกรรมสร้างสรรค์ในประเทศไทย สุดท้ายนี้ การศึกษานี้เน้นย้ำถึงความสำคัญของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความไว้วางใจระหว่างบุคคล การนินทาในองค์กร และบรรยากาศการสื่อสารในองค์กรธุรกิจ และแนะนำให้ผู้ปฏิบัติงานที่เกี่ยวข้องปรับใช้มาตรการต่างๆเพื่อสร้างความใกล้ชิดระหว่างพนักงาน และส่งเสริมวัฒนธรรมในที่ทำงานที่กล่อมให้พนักงานเห็นความสำคัญในการแยกแยะและจัดลำดับความสำคัญ เช่น ระบบเปลี่ยนที่นั่งในที่ทำงาน (hot-desk office system) การสนับสนุนนโยบายเปิดประตู (open-door policy) การจัดโปรแกรมการหมุนเวียนงาน (work rotation programs) และการฝึกอบรมอย่างต่อเนื่อง (ongoing training sessions) เป็นต้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.