Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรับรู้ของชายรักชายชาวอินโดนีเซียต่อประเทศไทยในฐานะจุดหมายปลายทางที่เป็นมิตรกับชายรักชาย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Jessada Salathong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.55
Abstract
This research explores the perception of Indonesian gay men toward Thailand as a gay-friendly destination. This study employs a qualitative approach, conducting in-depth interviews with 15 respondents aged 18 to 45 who identify as Indonesian gay individuals and have traveled to Thailand at least once, engaging in gay-related activities during their visit. The findings indicate that Indonesian gay men perceived Thailand favorably as a gay-friendly destination, due to its welcoming and progressive atmosphere. The society was viewed as accepting of gay culture, regardless of how individuals express themselves or their preferences. Moreover, the Y series emerged as the most significant form of gay media among Indonesian gay men. Additionally, festivals and celebrations in Thailand, such as Pride Parade and Songkran Festival provided a platform for self-expression. However, some Indonesian gay men experienced internal conflict regarding their identity due to Indonesia's strong cultural and religious values. On the other hand, some have resolved this inner conflict and are now more confident in embracing their true selves. Finally, while Indonesian gay men generally support marriage equality rights in Thailand, some are concerned about its potential impact on population growth. The research also outlines its limitations and suggests directions for future studies, along with recommendations for Thailand to uphold its status as a gay-friendly destination.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้สำรวจการรับรู้ของชายรักชายชาวอินโดนีเซียต่อประเทศไทยในฐานะจุดหมายปลายทางที่เป็นมิตรกับชายรักชาย โดยใช้แนวทางเชิงคุณภาพในการเก็บข้อมูลผ่านการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (in-depth interview) กับผู้เข้าร่วมจำนวน 15 คน ที่มีอายุ 18-45 ปี ระบุว่าตนเองเป็นชายรักชายชาวอินโดนีเซีย ทั้งยังเคยเดินทางมาเที่ยวประเทศไทยอย่างน้อยหนึ่งครั้ง และเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกลุ่มชายรักชายระหว่างการเยี่ยมประเทศ ผลการศึกษาบ่งชี้ว่าชายรักชายชาวอินโดนีเซียมองประเทศไทยในเชิงบวกในฐานะจุดหมายปลายทางที่เป็นมิตรกับชายรักชาย เนื่องมาจากบรรยากาศที่เปิดกว้างและก้าวหน้า นอกจากนี้ สังคมไทยถูกมองว่าเป็นสังคมที่ยอมรับวัฒนธรรมของกลุ่มชายรักชาย โดยไม่คำนึงถึงรูปแบบการแสดงออกหรือความชอบส่วนบุคคล ยิ่งไปกว่านี้ ผลการศึกษาเผยว่าซีรีส์วาย (Y Series) เป็นประเภทสื่อที่มีอิทธิพลสูงสุดต่อชายรักชายชาวอินโดนีเซีย อีกทั้งเทศกาลและการเฉลิมฉลองในประเทศไทย เช่น ขบวนพาเหรดไพรด์ (Pride Parade) และเทศกาลสงกรานต์ ยังเป็นพื้นที่สำหรับการแสดงออกถึงตัวตน อย่างไรก็ตาม ชายรักชายชาวอินโดนีเซียบางส่วนยังคงเผชิญกับความขัดแย้งภายในเกี่ยวกับอัตลักษณ์ของตนเอง อันเนื่องมาจากค่านิยมทางวัฒนธรรมและศาสนาที่ฝังลึกในอินโดนีเซีย ในทางกลับกัน บางคนก็สามารถก้าวข้ามความขัดแย้งดังกล่าวและมีความมั่นใจมากขึ้นในการยอมรับตัวตนที่แท้จริงของตนเอง สุดท้ายนี้ แม้ว่าชายรักร่วมเพศชาวอินโดนีเซียส่วนใหญ่สนับสนุนสิทธิความเท่าเทียมในการสมรสในประเทศไทย บางส่วนยังคงมีความกังวลเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบที่อาจเกิดขึ้นต่ออัตราการเติบโตของประชากร นอกจากการนำเสนอผลจากการเก็บข้อมูล การศึกษานี้ยังได้กล่าวถึงข้อจำกัด พร้อมทั้งเสนอแนะแนวทางสำหรับการวิจัยในอนาคต และข้อเสนอแนะเพื่อให้ประเทศไทยรักษาสถานะในฐานะจุดหมายปลายทางที่เป็นมิตรกับชายรักชาย
Creative Commons License