Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บรรณาการครั้งสุดท้ายจากสยามสู่จีน: การเสื่อมสลายของระบบบรรณาการจีนและกำเนิดของระบบสนธิสัญญาการค้าจักรวรรดินิยมอังกฤษในช่วงรัชกาลพระบาทสมเด็จพระจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunait Chutintaranond
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1281
Abstract
Focusing on the historical turning point marked by Siam’s termination of its tributary connections to the Qing China since its last mission dispatched in 1852-53, this study investigates the structural transformation of Sino-Siamese relations under the impact of British colonial order in the mid-nineteenth century, revealing its disintegration during the rise of the modern international order enforced through British colonialism in the Asian maritime space. By clarifying the role of paternalism within the Sino-Siamese tributary framework, examining Britain’s claims brewed from its East India Company’s long-term engagement with China within the Canton trade system, and analyzing the historical shift of the British commercial leadership emerged in China and Siam in the nineteenth century, this study juxtaposes the divergent strategies adopted by China and Siam in response to British diplomatic and commercial aggressions. Ultimately, it demonstrates how regionalized orders in the East- and Southeast Asia were reconfigured into modern sovereign states under the expansion of the British-led international system. Through King Rama IV's pragmatic diplomacy, Siam actively embraced Western international relations, while China, constrained by the inertia of tributary discourse and bureaucratic rigidity, experienced institutional collapse from the British warfare. By introducing the lens of Sino-British diplomatic history, this thesis also reveals how the paternalistic international relations embedded in the tributary system were eventually replaced by a modern hierarchy premised on sovereign equality.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงโครงสร้างของความสัมพันธ์จีน–สยาม โดยเฉพาะจุดเปลี่ยนทางประวัติศาสตร์ที่สยามยุติการส่งเครื่องราชบรรณาการแก่ราชสำนักชิงภายใต้กฎกติกาที่จักรวรรดินิยมของอังกฤษในช่วงกลางคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 19 กำหนดให้ปัจจัยนี้ยังมุ่งตีแผ่ให้เห็นถึงปัจจัยอันนำไปสู่การล่มสลายของระบบบรรณาการในบริบทของการก่อรูปของระเบียบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศสมัยใหม่ โดยวิเคราะห์บทบาทของความสัมพันธ์แบบอุปถัมภ์ในกรอบระบบบรรณาการจีน–สยาม การเรียกร้องของอังกฤษที่สะสมมาจากการมีส่วนร่วมระยะยาวในระบบการค้ากวางโจว และการเปลี่ยนผ่านบทบาทผู้นำทางการค้าจากบริษัทอินเดียตะวันออกไปสู่พ่อค้ารายบุคคลในศตวรรษที่ 19 งานวิจัยนี้เปรียบเทียบยุทธศาสตร์ที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างจีนและสยามในการตอบสนองต่อแรงกดดันทางการทูตและการค้าของอังกฤษ ท้ายที่สุดงานวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าระเบียบถูกปรับโครงสร้างใหม่ให้กลายเป็นรัฐสมัยใหม่ภายใต้การขยายตัวของระบบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศที่นำโดยอังกฤษ โดยผ่านการทูตที่มีความยืดหยุ่นของพระบาทสมเด็จพระจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว สยามยอมรับหลักกฎหมายและธรรมเนียมความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศตามแบบตะวันตกอย่างแข็งขัน ขณะที่จีนซึ่งถูกขัดขวางโดยความล้าหลังของระบบบรรณาการและความไม่ยืดหยุ่นของระบบราชการที่ต้องเผชิญกับความล่มสลายอันเป็นผลจากสงครามกับอังกฤษ การศึกษานี้ยังเสนอว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศแบบที่ฝังตัวอยู่ในระบบบรรณาการ ถูกแทนที่โดยลำดับระบบความสัมพันธ์ใหม่ที่มีพื้นฐานบนความเสมอภาคของรัฐเอกราชในที่สุด
Creative Commons License