Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Developing And Validating An Equation To Predict Hemoglobin A1c In Type 2 Diabetic Patients At Phanatnikhom Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธาทิพย์ พิชญไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.644
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับค่า HbA1c ได้แก่ ระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดขณะอดอาหาร (FPG), อายุ (AGE), ดัชนีมวลกาย (BMI), จำนวนรายการยารักษาเบาหวาน (no.DRUG) และระยะเวลาการเป็นโรคเบาหวาน (DUR) ในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 โดยคัดเลือกปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์นำไปสร้างสมการถดถอยพหุคูณทำนายค่า HbA1c และทดสอบความแม่นยำของสมการทำนายจากค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนระหว่างค่าที่ตรวจได้จริงจากห้องปฏิบัติการ วิธีการศึกษา: การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวางในผู้ป่วยนอกที่มารับบริการที่คลินิกเบาหวาน ณ โรงพยาบาลพนัสนิคม ผู้ป่วยที่ผ่านเกณฑ์คัดเลือกจะจำแนกออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ด้วยวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเป็นระบบ โดยผู้ป่วยที่เข้าร่วมวิจัยทุกลำดับที่ 4 อยู่ในกลุ่มทดสอบสมการ และผู้ป่วยลำดับอื่น ๆ อยู่ในกลุ่มสร้างสมการ บันทึกข้อมูลทั่วไป ผลตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการ และรายการยารักษาเบาหวาน จากเวชระเบียนและการซักประวัติ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลหาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับค่า HbA1c เพื่อนำไปสร้างสมการถดถอยพหุคูณด้วยวิธี Stepwise และ Enter และทดสอบความแม่นยำของสมการทำนายค่า HbA1c ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยจำนวน 197 คนเข้าร่วมการวิจัย จำแนกเป็นกลุ่มสร้างสมการ 148 คน และกลุ่มทดสอบสมการ 49 คน จากผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า ค่า FPG และ no.DRUG เป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการทำนายค่า HbA1c ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (R2 = 0.405; P<0.001) ซึ่งเขียนเป็นสมการทำนายได้ คือ HbA1c = 3.896 + 0.020(FPG) + 0.278(no.DRUG) และเมื่อทดสอบสมการทำนายพบค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนของ HbA1c เฉลี่ย 0.8% ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนทั่วไปในการทำนายร้อยละ 10.35 และค่าความสัมพันธ์ของสมการทำนายสอดคล้องกับค่าผลตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการในระดับค่อนข้างสูง (r=0.75) สรุป: ค่า FPG และ no.DRUG เป็นตัวแปรหลักสำคัญที่ร่วมกันทำนายค่า HbA1c ในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ซึ่งจากการทดสอบสมการดังกล่าวมีความแม่นยำในการทำนายอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดี สามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในการติดตามการควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานที่ไม่ได้รับการตรวจค่า HbA1c บ่อยในโรงพยาบาล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objectives: To examine the relationship between HbA1c and any factors. For example, Fasting Plasma Glucose (FPG), Age (AGE), Body Mass Index (BMI), Number of diabetes medication (no.DRUG) and Duration of Diabetes Mellitus (DUR) in type 2 diabetic patients. The associated factors were selected and the precision between the predictive equation and the actual measured values in laboratory were validated. Methods: The study was a cross-sectional study in outpatients in diabetes care service at Phanatnikhom Hospital who met the inclusion criterias were assigned into 2 groups by systematic random sampling. Every fourth patient was allocated into the equation validating group and the others were in equation developing group. Demographic data of participants, laboratory tests and diabetes medications were recorded from medical records and history taking. Stepwise and enter multiple regression analysis (MRA) were performed to develop predicting equation and test its predictive power. Results: 197 recruited participants were separated into 148 in developing group and 49 in validating group. The analysis showed that FPG and no.DRUG were statistically significant predictors of HbA1c. (R2 = 0.405; P<0.001). The HbA1c predicting equation was HbA1c = 3.896 + 0.020(FPG) + 0.278(no.DRUG). The validation found 0.8% of the mean prediction error of HbA1c and the typical prediction error was 10.35%. Accordingly, the correlation of the predicted HbA1c value and laboratory test was quite high (r=0.75). Conclusion: FPG and no.DRUG were important predictors of HbA1c in type 2 diabetic patients. This equation will be helpful in predicting glycemic control among patients with diabetes in hospitals where HbA1c testings are infrequently done.
Creative Commons License