Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิจัยด้านการบริการโดยชุมชน เพื่อการเข้าถึงการป้องกัน การตรวจและการให้การรักษาเอชไอวี ในชายรักชาย เพื่อนำนโยบายไปสู่การปฏิบัติ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kiat Ruxrungtham
Second Advisor
Nittaya Phanuphak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.668
Abstract
Indonesia is one of the countries with the most rapidly growing HIV epidemics in Asia. Indonesia is also one of the countries that failed to meet the target of 90 UNAIDS by 2020, despite various programs and services that have been issued. In 2015, the WHO recommended the expansion of HIV services beyond the clinical setting, of which community-based service (CBS) is one of the recommendations. This study aims to identify the challenge in HIV prevention, testing, and care and how to improve it by implementing community-based services (CBS) among the MSM population in South Sulawesi, Indonesia. This research is implementation research consisting of two phases: i) pre-implementation (formative research) and ii) implementation and post-implementation (evaluation study). Formative research used a qualitative approach. Data was collected using focus group discussions (FGD) and in-depth interviews (IDI) involving 64 informants, taking place from December 1, 2022, to January 31, 2023. The evaluation study used a concurrent mixed-method design. Quantitative data were collected by questionnaires and observation sheets involving 432 participants. Qualitative data used FGD and IDI involving 37 informants. The two data were then integrated using a joint display table. Data collection took place from March to December 2023. The results of formative studies show that an HIV CBS must have certain criteria. Aspects to consider in designing an HIV CBS are training, service coverage, service hours, service model, human resources, funding, supervision, monitoring and evaluation, and information dissemination. The evaluation study showed that of the 423 participants who accessed CBS HIV, 84.9% were first-time testers, 2.8% were HIV reactive, and 1.9% were syphilis reactive. All cases (100%) of HIV and syphilis reactive were successfully referred for confirmatory tests and treatment within an average of 2 days to health facilities. The evaluation showed that the CBS HIV service model had a high level of acceptability and was feasible to implement in a local context. It had effectiveness for HIV communities and programs. CBS HIV can be an option for the government to address challenges in HIV programs. The implementation of HIV services can be done by adopting a service that has been proven effective in a country or region.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อินโดนีเซียเป็นหนึ่งในประเทศที่มีการแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อเอชไอวีที่เติบโตเร็วที่สุดในเอเชีย อินโดนีเซียยังเป็นหนึ่งในประเทศที่ล้มเหลวในการบรรลุเป้าหมาย 90 UNAIDS ภายในปี 2020 แม้ว่าจะมีการออกโครงการและบริการต่างๆ ก็ตาม ในปี 2015 องค์การอนามัยโลกแนะนําให้ขยายบริการเอชไอวีนอกเหนือจากสภาพแวดล้อมทางคลินิก ซึ่งบริการในชุมชน (CBS) เป็นรูปแบบหนึ่งของคําแนะนําดังกล่าว การศึกษานี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อระบุความท้าทายในการป้องกัน การทดสอบ และการดูแลเอชไอวี และวิธีปรับปรุงโดยการใช้บริการชุมชน (CBS) ในหมู่ประชากร MSM ในสุลาเวสีใต้ ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยการดําเนินงานที่ประกอบด้วย 2 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ i) ก่อนดําเนินการ (การวิจัยเชิงรูปแบบ) และ ii) การนําไปใช้และหลังการนําไปใช้ (การศึกษาประเมินผล) การวิจัยเชิงรายทางใช้แนวทางเชิงคุณภาพ ข้อมูลถูกรวบรวมโดยใช้การสนทนากลุ่มสนทนา (FGD) และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (IDI) ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผู้ให้ข้อมูล 64 คน ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นตั้งแต่วันที่ 1 ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2565 ถึง 31 มกราคม พ.ศ. 2566 การศึกษาการประเมินใช้การออกแบบวิธีการผสมพร้อมกัน ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณถูกรวบรวมโดยแบบสอบถามและเอกสารสังเกตที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผู้เข้าร่วม 432 คน ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพใช้ FGD และ IDI ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผู้ให้ข้อมูล 37 คน จากนั้นข้อมูลทั้งสองถูกรวมเข้าด้วยกันโดยใช้ตารางแสดงผลร่วม การรวบรวมข้อมูลเกิดขึ้นตั้งแต่เดือนมีนาคมถึงธันวาคม 2023 ผลการศึกษารายทางแสดงให้เห็นว่า HIV CBS ต้องมีเกณฑ์บางประการ ประเด็นที่ต้องพิจารณาในการออกแบบ HIV CBS ได้แก่ การฝึกอบรม ความครอบคลุมของบริการ ชั่วโมงการให้บริการ รูปแบบการบริการ ทรัพยากรบุคคล การระดมทุน การกํากับดูแล การติดตามและประเมินผล และการเผยแพร่ข้อมูล ผลการศึกษาการประเมินผลแสดงให้เห็นว่าจากผู้เข้าร่วม 423 คนที่เข้าถึง CBS HIV 84.9% เป็นผู้ทดสอบครั้งแรก 2.8% เป็นปฏิกิริยาต่อเอชไอวี และ 1.9% เป็นปฏิกิริยาของซิฟิลิส ผู้ป่วยเอชไอวีและซิฟิลิสทุกกรณี (100%) ได้รับการส่งต่อไปยังสถานพยาบาลเพื่อยืนยันการทดสอบและการรักษาภายในเฉลี่ย 2 วัน การประเมินแสดงให้เห็นว่ารูปแบบบริการเอชไอวีของ CBS มีการยอมรับในระดับสูงและเป็นไปได้ที่จะนําไปใช้ในบริบทในท้องถิ่น มีประสิทธิภาพสําหรับชุมชนและโครงการเอชไอวี CBS HIV สามารถเป็นทางเลือกสําหรับรัฐบาลในการจัดการกับความท้าทายในโครงการเอชไอวี การให้บริการเอชไอวีสามารถทําได้โดยการนําบริการที่พิสูจน์แล้วว่ามีประสิทธิภาพในประเทศหรือภูมิภาคมาใช้
Creative Commons License