Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจสอบยีนที่มีผลต่อการผลิตน้ำนมของโคนมโดยใช้การทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบ และฐานข้อมูลจีโนม
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Praopilas Phakdeedindan
Second Advisor
Sayan Buaban
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Animal Husbandry (ภาควิชาสัตวบาล)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Animal Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1073
Abstract
Milk production traits in dairy cattle, such as milk yield, fat content, and protein levels, are pivotal to the economic success of the dairy industry. These traits not only determine the quality and quantity of milk produced but also directly impact the profitability of dairy operations. Consequently, a deep understanding of the genetic architecture underlying these traits is essential for the development of effective breeding programs aimed at enhancing milk production and quality. The purpose of this study is to identify potential candidate genes related to milk production in Thai dairy cattle through systematic review of genome wide association study (GWAS) and Thai dairy cattle whole genome sequencing (WGS) database. The study was divided into two sections. The first section consists of identifying the candidate genes by systematic review (1A), whole genome sequencing database (1B) and pathway analysis (1C) and the second one is validation of candidate genes in milk production (2). The results of the study showed that 5,608 unique genes were detected from 168 articles from 2012 to March 2023 using systematic review. After investigating WGS for amino acid sequence polymorphisms, 679 genes were validated. The 81 biological processes from these genes can be divided into the following five categories: (a) Cell signaling and regulation, (b) Cell transportation, (c) Tissue development and morphogenesis, (d) Metabolic regulation, and (e) Apoptosis. The topmost five significant biological processes provided a total of 35 unique candidate genes, including IRS1, IGF2, SORBS1, ZBTB7B, PRKCZ, SORL1, SNX5, INS, NTRK1, APP, EPHA4, VCAM1, ITGA4, MMP2, MMP3, CACNA1A, ADRB2, AGER, MMP9, ICAM1, GRIN2A, CD36, FCGR2B, TLR4, CHRNB2, GLRA1, TGFB1, GRIN3A, PMVK, CCL3, SLIT2, ADH7, GRIN2B, ADH6 and TGFBR2. The study of polymorphisms in SORL1 and SORBS1 was found, and it confirmed that the initial approach was reliable. Missense mutations were found in both genes which might affect milk production. Further research is needed to validate the remaining candidate genes and to study the effects and functions of these SNP. Consequently, this could lead to significant improvements in genetic selection and breeding strategies for dairy cattle.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ลักษณะการผลิตน้ำนมในโคนม เช่น ผลผลิตน้ำนม ปริมาณไขมัน และระดับโปรตีน มีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งต่อความสำเร็จทางเศรษฐกิจของอุตสาหกรรมนม ลักษณะเหล่านี้ไม่เพียงแต่กำหนดคุณภาพและปริมาณของน้ำนมที่ผลิตได้เท่านั้น แต่ยังส่งผลโดยตรงต่อความสามารถในการทำกำไรของการดำเนินการผลิตนมอีกด้วย ดังนั้น การเข้าใจโครงสร้างทางพันธุกรรมที่เป็นพื้นฐานของลักษณะเหล่านี้จึงมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งสำหรับการพัฒนาโปรแกรมการปรับปรุงพันธุ์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อเพิ่มการผลิตและคุณภาพของน้ำนม การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อระบุยีนที่มีศักยภาพที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการผลิตน้ำนมในโคนมไทยผ่านการทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบของการศึกษาความเชื่อมโยงในจีโนม (GWAS) และฐานข้อมูลการหาลำดับเบสทั้งหมดในจีโนมของโคนมไทย (WGS) การศึกษานี้แบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วน ส่วนแรกประกอบด้วยการระบุยีนที่เป็นไปได้โดยใช้การทบทวนอย่างเป็นระบบ (1A) ฐานข้อมูลการจัดลำดับจีโนมทั้งหมด (1B) และ การวิเคราะห์วิถีของยีน (1C) และส่วนที่สองคือการยืนยันยีนที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการผลิตน้ำนม (2) ผลการศึกษาพบว่ายีนที่ไม่ซ้ำกันจำนวน 5,608 ยีนจากบทความจำนวน 168 บทความตั้งแต่ปี 2012 ถึงมีนาคม 2023 โดยใช้การทบทวนอย่างเป็นระบบ หลังจากการตรวจสอบฐานข้อมูลยีนกับฐานข้อมูลจีโนมพบว่า 679 ยีนมีความหลากหลายลำกับกรดอะมิโน โดยยีนเหล่านี้เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการทางชีววิทยา 81 วิถี แบ่งออกเป็น 5 ประเภทดังนี้ (ก) การส่งสัญญาณและการควบคุมของเซลล์ (ข) การขนส่งของเซลล์ (ค) การพัฒนาและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเนื้อเยื่อ (ง) การควบคุมกระบวนการเมตาโบลิซึม และ (จ) การตายของเซลล์ ในกระบวนการทางชีววิทยาที่สำคัญที่สุด 5 วิถี มียีนที่ไม่ซ้ำกันทั้งหมด 35 ยีน ได้แก่ IRS1, IGF2, SORBS1, ZBTB7B, PRKCZ, SORL1, SNX5, INS, NTRK1, APP, EPHA4, VCAM1, ITGA4, MMP2, MMP3, CACNA1A, ADRB2, AGER, MMP9, ICAM1, GRIN2A, CD36, FCGR2B, TLR4, CHRNB2, GLRA1, TGFB1, GRIN3A, PMVK, CCL3, SLIT2, ADH7, GRIN2B, ADH6 และ TGFBR2 จากการศึกษาได้พบความหลากหลายของ SORL1 และ SORBS1 และยืนยันว่าแนวทางในการศึกษาเบื้องต้นนั้นเชื่อถือได้ พบการผ่าเหล่าที่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในระดับโปรตีนของยีน SORL1 และ SORBS1 ซึ่งอาจส่งผลต่อผลผลิตน้ำนม จำเป็นต้องมีการวิจัยเพิ่มเติมเพื่อตรวจสอบยีนที่เหลืออยู่และศึกษาผลกระทบและหน้าที่ของสนิปเหล่านี้ ผลที่ตามมาอาจนำไปสู่ความก้าวหน้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในการคัดเลือกพันธุกรรมและแนวทางการปรับปรุงพันธุ์โคนม
Creative Commons License