Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความรุนแรงของภาวะซึมเศร้าและพฤติกรรมฆ่าตัวตายในนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Michael H.J. Maes
Second Advisor
Chavit Tunvirachaisakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mental Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.673
Abstract
Depression is a mood disorder that is a significant risk factor for suicidal behaviors (SB). This study aimed to explore the influence of the potential factors of depression, encompassing adverse childhood experiences (ACEs), negative life events (NLEs), rumination, neuroticism, and the immune-inflammatory and nitro-oxidative (IO&NS) biomarkers on the severity of depression and SB among young adults. The effects of IO&NS biomarkers in psychiatric patients with SB were identified through systematic reviews and meta-analyses. A case-control study involving 118 participants was conducted to determine the association between psychological factors, including ACEs, NLEs, rumination, and neuroticism, and the depression phenome using partial least squares path analysis. Analyzing 48 serum cytokines/chemokines/growth factors using a multiplex assay. Meta-analyses identified that elevated neurotoxicity caused by nitro-oxidative stress and inflammation, together with reduced neuroprotection, increases SB. A case-control study found that brooding and neuroticism could potentially be reflective manifestations of depression. ACEs are predictors of cognitive impairments. Additionally, young adults with mild depression exhibit a notable inhibition of immune profiles. Further investigation into alternative IO&NS biomarkers and subtypes of depression would be advantageous. Overall, this dissertation developed novel algorithms for predicting depression and SB in young adults by utilizing nomothetic network strategies. These findings will improve the intervention strategies designed to prevent depression and SB.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะซึมเศร้าเป็นโรคทางอารมณ์ที่เป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงสำคัญสำหรับพฤติกรรมฆ่าตัวตาย การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจอิทธิพลของปัจจัยที่เป็นไปได้ของภาวะซึมเศร้า ซึ่งรวมถึงประสบการณ์ในวัยเด็กที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ เหตุการณ์ในชีวิตเชิงลบ ความครุ่นคิดต่อสถานการณ์ ความไม่มั่นคงทางอารมณ์ และตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพของภูมิคุ้มกันอักเสบและสภาวะเครียดไนโตรออกซิเดชั่น (the immune-inflammatory and nitro-oxidative: IO&NS) ต่อความรุนแรงของภาวะซึมเศร้าและพฤติกรรมฆ่าตัวตายในวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้น โดยใช้การทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบและการวิเคราะห์เชิงอภิมาณเพื่อหาผลกระทบของตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพของ IO&NS ในผู้ป่วยจิตเวชที่มีพฤติกรรมฆ่าตัวตาย และการศึกษาแบบมีกลุ่มควบคุมซึ่งมีผู้เข้าร่วม 118 คน เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยทางจิตวิทยา ได้แก่ ประสบการณ์ในวัยเด็กที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ เหตุการณ์ในชีวิตเชิงลบ ความครุ่นคิดต่อสถานการณ์ ความไม่มั่นคงทางอารมณ์ และภาวะซึมเศร้าโดยใช้ partial least squares path analysis รวมถึงวิเคราะห์ไซโตไคน์/เคโมไคน์/โกรทแฟคเตอร์ในซีรัม 48 รายการโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์แบบมัลติเพล็กซ์ การวิเคราะห์เชิงอภิมาณแสดงผลว่าความเป็นพิษต่อระบบประสาท (neurotoxicity) ที่เพิ่มขึ้นซึ่งเกิดจากสภาวะเครียดไนโตรออกซิเดชั่นและกระบวนการอักเสบ ร่วมกับการป้องกันระบบประสาท (neuroprotection) ที่ลดลง จะทำให้พฤติกรรมฆ่าตัวตายเพิ่มขึ้น การศึกษาแบบมีกลุ่มควบคุมพบว่าความครุ่นคิดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะอารมณ์ลบที่เกิดขึ้นและความไม่มั่นคงทางอารมณ์ อาจเป็นอาการสะท้อนของภาวะซึมเศร้าได้ ประสบการณ์ในวัยเด็กที่ไม่พึงประสงค์เป็นตัวทำนายความเสื่อมของภาวะความรู้คิดบกพร่อง นอกจากนี้ ผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้นที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้าเล็กน้อยยังมีการยับยั้งของภูมิคุ้มกันอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ดังนั้น การตรวจสอบเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพของ IO&NS รวมถึงภาวะซึมเศร้าประเภทอื่นอาจจะเป็นประโยชน์มากขึ้น โดยรวมแล้ว วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้พัฒนากระบวนการใหม่สำหรับการทำนายภาวะซึมเศร้าและพฤติกรรมฆ่าตัวตายในผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้นโดยใช้กลยุทธ์เครือข่ายกฎและเหตุผล (nomothetic network) การค้นพบนี้จะนำไปสู่การดูแลรักษาที่ออกแบบมาเพื่อป้องกันภาวะซึมเศร้าและพฤติกรรมฆ่าตัวตาย
Creative Commons License