Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพยากรณ์ผลการรักษาโรคมะเร็งหลังโพรงจมูกโดยใช้เรดิโอมิกฟีเจอร์จากภาพดิฟฟิวชั่นเวตเตด
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yothin Rakvongthai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1246
Abstract
Nasopharyngeal carcinoma (NPC) is common in Southeast Asia, includes Thailand. The patients could treat with concurrent chemoradiation therapy (CCRT). Nowadays, treatment response is assessed from the changed size after treatment. Due to this assessment, it occurs a limitation in considering a changing of heterogeneity within tumor. To overcome this problem, Radiomic is an emerging technique which provides information on tumor characteristics non-invasively with lower cost as compared with biopsy. Several studies used radiomic feature from a single timepoint, especially from pre-treatment to predict the treatment response of various cancer types. On the other hand, the relative change of radiomic feature (∆Radiomic) value which is calculated from 2 timepoints has the potential to be a biomarker to identify the patient’s outcome. However, there are a small number of ∆Radiomic studies based on magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) with diffusion-weighted imaging (DWI) technique, particularly in NPC patients. Therefore, in this work, we investigated if the ∆Radiomic feature value extracted from apparent diffusion coefficient (ADC) derived from DWI could be helpful to differentiate between complete responders (CR) and partial responder (PR) among NPC patients. We also compared the predictive performance of ∆Radiomic with the radiomic feature at pre-treatment. We collected 35 patients including 26 CR and 9 PR at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital where one patient dataset included apparent diffusion coefficient (ADC) data at pre-treatment and at mid-treatment. For each dataset, we extracted the radiomic feature from both 2 timepoints and calculated the ∆Radiomic value. Mann-Whitney U test was used to test statistical significance of the difference in both features between the CR and PR groups. We constructed the receiver operating characteristic (ROC) for predicting the outcome for each feature. The results indicated that 55 ∆Radiomic features and 2 radiomic features showed a significant difference between CR and PR groups (p < 0.05). In terms of predictive performance, the highest area under the ROC curve (AUC) of ∆Radiomic has higher value than the highest AUC value of radiomic features (0.846 vs 0.756, respectively). Moreover, we tested conventional features (volume, entropy, uniformity and mean) similar to the objectives. For conventional features, the AUC was from 0.549 to 0.671, but no significant differences were found between the 2 groups (p > 0.05). Our results implied that the proposed ∆Radiomic based on DWI could be a potential biomarker for predicting treatment response to CCRT in NPC patients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคมะเร็งหลังโพรงจมูกถูกพบได้มากในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้อย่างประเทศไทย โรคมะเร็งชนิดนี้สามารถรักษาได้ด้วยการฉายแสงควบคู่กับการใช้ยาเคมีบัดบำ ในปัจจุบันการประเมินผลการรักษาจะพิจารณาจากขนาดของก้อนมะเร็งที่เปลี่ยนไปหลังการรักษา การประเมินด้วยวิธีนี้อาจทำให้เกิดข้อกำจัดในการคำนึงถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความแตกต่างของเนื้อเยื่อ (Heterogeneity) ภายในก้อนมะเร็ง วิธีการประเมินผลการรักษาแบบใหม่ด้วยเรดิโอมิกฟีเจอร์ (Radiomic feature) สามารถเติมเต็มข้อจำกัดนี้ได้เนื่องจาก radiomic feature เป็นข้อมูลเชิงตัวเลขที่สามารถดึงได้จากภาพทางการแพทย์ของผู้ป่วย โดยข้อมูลเชิงตัวเลขนี้สามารถสื่อถึง Heterogeneity ภายในก้อนมะเร็งได้ radiomic feature มีข้อดีเนื่องจากเป็นวิธีการที่ไม่ล่วงล้ำเข้าสู่ร่างกาย (non-invasive) และมีค่าใช้จ่ายน้อยเมื่อเทียบกับการส่งตรวจชิ้นเนื้อ ที่ผ่านมามีงานวิจัยจำนวนมากที่นำ radiomic feature จากภาพก่อนการรักษา (radiomic feature at pre-treatment) มาศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการประเมินผลการรักษาของผู้ป่วยในโรคมะเร็งชนิดต่างๆ และมีงานวิจัยจำนวนหนึ่งที่ศึกษา radiomic feature จาก 2 ช่วงเวลาของผู้ป่วย (∆Radiomic feature) คือ ที่ก่อนการรักษา และหลังจบการรักษา (radiomic feature at post-treatment) ซึ่งการวิเคราะห์ในลักษณะนี้ทำให้เราได้ข้อมูลของ heterogeneity ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงของก้อนมะเร็งจากการรักษา อย่างไรก็ตามในปัจจุบันมีงานวิจัยเกี่ยวกับ ∆Radiomic feature จำนวนน้อยโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในโรคมะเร็งหลังโพรงจมูก ในงานวิจัยนี้เราศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของการใช้ ∆Radiomic feature เปรียบเทียบกับ การใช้ radiomic feature at pre-treatment จากภาพเอมอาร์ไอที่ใช้เทคนิคการสร้างภาพดิฟฟิวชั่นเวทเตด (Diffusion-weighted imaging หรือ DWI) ในการพยากรณ์ผลการรักษาของผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งหลังโพรงจมูก โดยที่ DWI จะแสดงคุณสมบัติการเคลื่อนที่ของโมกุลน้ำในเนื้อเยื่อ ในขั้นตอนการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลภาพจากผู้ป่วยมะเร็งหลังโพรงจมูกที่รักษาและติดตามผลการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ทั้งหมด 35 ราย โดยเป็นผู้ป่วยที่มีการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาดี (complete response หรือ CR) 26 ราย และผู้ป่วยที่มีการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาบางส่วน (partial response หรือ PR) 9 ราย ข้อมูลภาพของผู้ป่วยแต่ละคน ได้แก่ ภาพ apparent diffusion coefficient (ADC) จาก DWI ที่ก่อนการรักษาและที่สัปดาห์ที่ห้าหลังการให้ยาเคมีบำบัดร่วมกับการฉายรังสี ภาพของทั้งสองช่วงเวลาจะถูกดึงข้อมูล radiomic feature และคำนวณ ∆Radiomic feature โดยในงานวิจัยนี้จะนิยามเป็นเปอร์เซ็นต์ของค่า radiomic feature ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไประหว่างสัปดาห์ที่ห้าหลังการรักษาและก่อนการรักษา เราใช้การทดสอบ Mann-Whitney U-test ประเมินความแตกต่างกันทางสถิติของค่า ∆Radiomic feature และค่า radiomic feature at pre-treatment ในผู้ป่วยกลุ่ม CR และกลุ่ม PR และสร้างเส้นโค้งอาร์โอซี (receiver operating characteristic curve หรือ ROC curve) เพื่อวัดความสามารถในการทำนายผลการตอบสนองต่อการรักษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่าจำนวนตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพจาก ∆Radiomic feature ที่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) ของผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่มมีจำนวนมากกว่าตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพจาก radiomic feature at pre-treatment ในส่วนของการเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการทำนายผลการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาพบว่าตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพจาก ∆Radiomic feature มีค่าพื้นที่ใต้เส้นโค้งอาร์โอซี (AUC) ที่มากที่สุดมีค่ามากกว่าค่าAUCที่มากที่สุดของตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพจาก radiomic feature at pre-treatmentที่มากที่สุด ( 0.846 และ 0.756 ตามลำดับ ) นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการเดียวกันทดสอบกับ radiomic feature ในกลุ่มดั่งเดิม (conventional feature) ได้แก่ volume entropy uniformity และ mean พบว่า AUC มีค่าตั้งแต่ 0.549 ถึง 0.671 แต่ไม่มี radiomic feature ตัวไหนที่สามารถเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพได้ (p > 0.05) ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า∆Radiomic feature อาจเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าการวิเคราะห์ radiomic feature ที่ช่วงเวลาเดียวสำหรับการทำนายการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาในผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งคอหอยหลังโพรงจมูก
Creative Commons License