Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของภาวะพร่องออกซิเจนเป็นพักๆในมดลูก ต่อกล้ามเนื้อลายของหนูรุ่นลูก
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirichom Satrawaha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Orthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมจัดฟัน)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Orthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.293
Abstract
Gestational intermittent hypoxia (IH), a hallmark of OSA, alters the offspring's respiratory neural control and diaphragm contractile function. Thus, we aimed to investigate the effects of gestational IH on the muscle development and metabolism of geniohyoid (GH), which is innervated by the respiratory-related hypoglossal nerve and plays a role in tongue traction and suckling, in male offspring rats compared with masseter (MAS), the largest masticatory muscle. Pregnant Sprague-Dawley rats were exposed to IH (3-min periods of 4–21% O2) compared to Normoxia for 8 hours/day during gestational days 7–20. GH and MAS from 35-day-old male offspring (n = 6 /group) were analyzed. Data were statistically analyzed with Welch's t-test. Gestational IH reduced type IIA fiber size in GH, but not in MAS. Western blot analysis showed that gestational IH induced significant downregulation of PGC1ɑ protein in GH, but not in MAS. Moreover, optic atrophy 1 and mitofusin-2 proteins, Mitochondrial ATP synthase subunit alpha, and transcriptional factor A (TFAM) were decreased while mitochondrial fission 1 protein levels were increased in the GH of gestational IH-offspring. Our results suggest mitochondrial metabolism impairment and oxidative myofibers alteration of the GH from gestational IH-preadolescent offspring, owing to the susceptibility of GH mitochondria to gestational IH which might be influenced by hypoglossal nerve innervation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะพร่องออกซิเจนเป็นพักๆ ในครรภ์ เป็นอาการสำคัญของภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะนอนหลับ เปลี่ยนแปลงการควบคุมระบบหายใจทางระบบประสาท และการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อกะบังลมของรุ่นลูก ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้แสดงถึงผลของภาวะพร่องออกซิเจนเป็นพักๆ ในครรภ์ของหนูรุ่นลูกเพศชาย ต่อการเจริญเติบโตและเมทาบอลิซึมของกล้ามเนื้อเจนิโอไฮออยด์ ซึ่งถูกควบคุมโดยเส้นประสาทสมองคู่ที่ 12 ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการหายใจ และมีบทบาทต่อการขยับลิ้น การกลืน เปรียบเทียบกับกล้ามเนื้อบดเคี้ยวขนาดใหญ่แมสซีเตอร์ หนูSprague-Dawley ถูกเลี้ยงในภาวะพร่องออกซิเจนเป็นพักๆ ระหว่างตั้งครรภ์ (ระดับออกซิเจน 4-21% ทุก 3 นาที) 8 ชั่วโมงต่อวันในช่วงวันที่ 7 ถึง 20 เปรียบเทียบกับภาวะออกซิเจนปกติ เมื่อหนูรุ่นลูกเพศชายอายุ 35 วัน กล้ามเนื้อเจนิโอไฮออยด์และแมสซีเตอร์ ถูกนำมาศึกษา (6 ตัว/กลุ่ม) และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติด้วยการทดสอบทีของเวลช์ พบว่าขนาดไฟเบอร์ชนิด IIA ของเจนิโอไฮออยด์ลดลง แต่ไม่มีผลต่อกล้ามเนื้อแมสซีเตอร์ ผลของเวสเทิร์นบลอท พบว่าภาวะพร่องออกซิเจนเป็นพักๆ ในครรภ์ทำให้ปริมาณ PGC1ɑ ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกล้ามเนื้อเจนิโอไฮออยด์เท่านั้น นอกจากนั้นปริมาณของโปรตีน optic atrophy 1 และ mitofusin-2 รวมถึง Mitochondrial ATP synthase subunit alpha และ transcriptional factor A (TFAM) ลดลงเช่นกัน ในขณะที่ mitochondrial fission 1 เพิ่มขึ้นในกล้ามเนื้อเจนิโอไฮออยด์ของหนูรุ่นลูกที่ได้รับภาวะพร่องออกซิเจนเป็นพักๆ ในครรภ์ งานวิจัยนี้แสดงถึงการบกพร่องของเมทาบอลิซึมของไมโทคอนเดรีย และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของไฟเบอร์กล้ามเนื้อเจนิโอไฮออยด์ชนิดออกซิเดทีฟในหนูรุ่นลูกช่วงก่อนวัยรุ่นที่ได้รับภาวะพร่องออกซิเจนเป็นพักๆ ในครรภ์ ซึ่งคาดว่าเป็นผลจากความไวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของไมโทคอนเดรียในกล้ามเนื้อเจนิโอไฮออยด์ ต่อภาวะพร่องออกซิเจนเป็นพักๆ ในครรภ์ ซึ่งอาจเป็นผลจากการถูกควบคุมโดยเส้นประสาทสมองคู่ที่ 12
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.