Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระยะเวลาการรักษาตัวในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับสารน้ำตามแนวทางที่กำหนดด้วยค่าความเปลี่ยนแปลงของปริมาณเลือดที่ออกจากหัวใจตามการหายใจกับการให้สารน้ำตามแนวทางดั้งเดิมในผู้ป่วยสูงอายุที่เข้ารับการผ่าตัดสมองแบบไม่เร่งด่วน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somrat Charuluxananan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1187
Abstract
Inappropriate fluid management during neurosurgery can increase postoperative complications. In this study, we aimed to investigate the effect of goal-directed therapy (GDT) using stroke volume variation (SVV) on intensive care unit (ICU) length of stay in elderly patients scheduled for elective craniotomy. One hundred elderly patients undergoing elective craniotomy were randomized into two groups: GDT group (n=50) and conventional group (n=50). Fluid management protocol using SVV was applied in the GDT group. Decisions about fluid management in the conventional group were made by the anesthesiologist. ICU length of stay was the primary outcome. Results from this study showed no significant difference in ICU length of stay between the two groups: 14 (12, 16.75) hours in GDT group vs. 15 (13, 18) hours in control group (P=0.116). Patients in the GDT group received a significantly less amount of crystalloid compared to the control group: 1311.5 (823, 2018) mL vs. 2080 (1420, 2690) mL (P < 0.001). Better fluid balance was observed in the GDT group compared to the conventional group 342.5 (23, 607) mL VS 771 (462, 1269) mL (P< 0.001), respectively. In conclusion, the intraoperative GDT based on SVV in elderly patients undergoing elective craniotomy did not reduce ICU length of stay. However, it results in an improved fluid balance with no evidence of inadequate organ perfusion.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผู้ป่วยสูงอายุที่เข้ารับการผ่าตัดสมองมีโอกาสเกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนจากการให้สารน้ำที่ไม่เหมาะสม การศึกษานี้จึงต้องการศึกษาว่าแนวทางการให้สารน้ำในระหว่างผ่าตัดโดยอาศัยการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปริมาณเลือดที่ออกจากหัวใจตามการหายใจสามารถลดระยะเวลารักษาตัวในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตได้หรือไม่ โดยการศึกษานี้เป็นการทดลองแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มประชากรตัวอย่างถูกแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับสารน้ำตามแนวทางที่กำหนดด้วยค่าความเปลี่ยนแปลงของปริมาณเลือดที่ออกจากหัวใจตามการหายใจ (กลุ่มทดลอง) และกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับสารน้ำตามดุลยพินิจของวิสัญญีแพทย์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีจำนวนผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 50 ราย ทั้งนี้ไม่พบความแตกต่างของระยะเวลาการรักษาตัวในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตของทั้งสองกลุ่ม โดยพบว่าผู้ป่วยรักษาตัวในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตเป็นระยะเวลา 14 (12, 16.75) ชั่วโมงในกลุ่มทดลอง และ 15 (13, 18) ชั่วโมง ในกลุ่มควบคุม (P=0.116) อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าปริมาณคริสตัลลอยด์ในระหว่างการผ่าตัดของกลุ่มทดลองน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม โดยผู้ป่วยกลุ่มทดลองได้รับคริสตัลลอยด์ 1,311.5 (823, 2018) มิลลิลิตร และกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับคริสตัลลอยด์ 2,080 (1420, 2690) มิลลิลิตร (P < 0.001) อีกทั้งยังไม่พบความแตกต่างของระดับแลคเตตในเลือดระหว่าง 2 กลุ่ม โดยพบว่าแลคเตตมีค่า 2.46 ± 1.37 และ 2.31 ± 1.33 มิลลิโมลต่อลิตร ในกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมตามลำดับ (P=0.597) จากการศึกษานี้สรุปว่า ไม่พบหลักฐานว่าการให้สารน้ำตามแนวทางที่กำหนดด้วยค่าความเปลี่ยนแปลงของปริมาณเลือดที่ออกจากหัวใจตามการหายใจในผู้ป่วยสูงอายุที่เข้ารับการผ่าตัดสมองแบบไม่เร่งด่วนสามารถลดระยะเวลารักษาตัวในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤต อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าสามารถลดปริมาณการให้คริสตัลลอยด์ในระหว่างผ่าตัดได้โดยที่ไม่พบหลักฐานของการที่เลือดไปเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อไม่เพียงพอ
Creative Commons License