Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเป็นพนักงานของภาครัฐ หรือพนักงานของภาคเอกชน ในกลุ่มพนักงานประจำผู้สำเร็จการศึกษาสูงสุดในระดับปริญญาตรี จะมีความแตกต่างในแง่ของการมีอัตราเงินเดือนที่สูงกว่าหรือต่ำกว่ากันหรือไม่ หลักฐานจากการสำรวจภาวะการทำงานของประชากรในประเทศไทย ณ ไตรมาสที่ 3 ปี พ.ศ. 2565
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Jessica Mary Vechbanyongratana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.321
Abstract
This study wants to investigate the wage gap (wage premium or wage discount) between public and private sector among bachelor degree holder employees in Thailand, especially, the relationship between individual characteristics and these gap, namely gender, age, region, occupation, education, etc. The size of the public sector wage premium is relatively high in countryside but will change into wage discount in central region. Premium by occupation in public sector can only be found in technician and service worker group, but discount for senior official and professional. In other words, the higher the job position they are in workplace, the higher chance the premium will shift from public sector to private sector. The public sector’s gender wage gap is by far smaller compare to private sector counterpart. Supplementary benefits received in cash such as bonuses, overtime and other cash, are relatively higher in private sector than those in public sector, when taking into account, the size of wage discount for public sector will get bigger. However, it is likely that the discount for public sector could be lower than this estimation alone given that the public sector offers more benefits in term of welfare than the private sector, and these results do not factor in those non‐pecuniary features of employment, for example job security, health-care benefits, disability insurance and old-age pension.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อต้องการศึกษาช่องว่างรายได้ที่ต่างกัน (มากกว่าหรือน้อยกว่าพิจารณาจากปัจจัยบางประการ) ระหว่างพนักงานภาครัฐและพนักงานภาคเอกชน ของผู้ที่มีระดับการศึกษาสูงสุดในระดับปริญญาตรีในประเทศไทย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณลักษณะส่วนบุคคลกับช่องว่างทางรายได้ เช่น เพศ อายุ ภูมิภาคที่อาศัย อาชีพ และการศึกษา เป็นต้น ระดับค่าตอบแทนของพนักงานภาครัฐค่อนข้างสูงในกลุ่มพนักงานที่อาศัยอยู่ในภูมิภาคชนบท แต่จะเปลี่ยนเป็นระดับค่าตอบแทนที่ต่ำกว่าทันทีเมื่อเทียบกับภาคเอกชน หากพนักงานภาครัฐอาศัยอยู่ในภาคกลาง รวมถึงกรุงเทพมหานคร ระดับค่าตอบแทนที่สูงกว่าพิจารณาตามกลุ่มอาชีพในกลุ่มพนักงานภาครัฐ พบได้เฉพาะในกลุ่มเจ้าหน้าที่เทคนิค และกลุ่มพนักงานบริการ แต่ระดับค่าตอบแทนที่ต่ำกว่าสำหรับข้าราชการระดับสูง และผู้เชี่ยวชาญ เมื่อเทียบกับพนักงานภาคเอกชน กล่าวอีกนัยหนึ่งคือ ยิ่งระดับตำแหน่งงานของพวกเขาสูงเท่าใด โอกาสที่ระดับค่าตอบแทนที่สูงกว่าพิจารณาจากลุ่มอาชีพจะเปลี่ยนจากกลุ่มพนักงานภาครัฐไปสู่กลุ่มพนักงานภาคเอกชนก็จะสูงขึ้นเท่านั้น ช่องว่างค่าจ้างระหว่างเพศของภาครัฐนั้นน้อยกว่ามากเมื่อเทียบกับภาคเอกชน เมื่อพิจารณาสวัสดิการอื่นๆที่ได้รับในรูปแบบของตัวเงิน เช่น โบนัส ค่าล่วงเวลา และค่าตอบแทนอื่นๆ นั้นค่อนข้างสูงกว่าในภาคเอกชน เมื่อเทียบกับภาครัฐ และเมื่อนำสวัสดิการอื่นๆที่ได้รับในรูปแบบของตัวเงินมาคิดวิเคราะห์ด้วย พบว่าระดับค่าตอบแทนที่ต่ำกว่าสำหรับพนักงงานภาครัฐจะน้อยลงไปอีก อย่างไรก็ตาม มีแนวโน้มว่าระดับค่าตอบแทนที่ต่ำกว่าสำหรับพนักงงานภาครัฐ อาจจะไม่ได้ต่ำเท่าการประมาณการนี้เพียงอย่างเดียว เนื่องจากภาครัฐมีสวัสดิการทางสังคมที่ดีกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับภาคเอกชน และผลการประมาณการนี้ไม่ได้คำนึงถึงสวัสดิการดังกล่าวที่ไม่สามารถวัดเป็นตัวเงินได้ เช่น ความมั่นคงในการทำงาน สวัสดิการด้านสุขภาพ ประกันทุพพลภาพ และเงินบำนาญชราภาพ
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.