Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative studies on imputation method for non-ignorable missing value in stationary time series with gamma distributed error
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนุภาพ สมบูรณ์สวัสดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติและวิทยาการข้อมูล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.690
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา และ เปรียบเทียบวิธีการใส่ค่าสูญหายต่างๆเพื่อแก้ปัญหาการสูญหายแบบนอนอิกนอร์เรเบิลในข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาที่มีคุณลักษณะคงที่ ภายใต้ค่าคลาดเคลื่อนที่มีการแจกแจงแบบแกมม่า โดยวิธีการใส่ค่าสูญหายที่ทำการศึกษาได้แก่ Mean Imputation, Median Imputation, Last Observation Carried Forward (LOCF), Linear Interpolation, Expectation-Maximization (EM) Algorithm โดยได้ทำการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการใส่ค่าสูญหายภายใต้สถานการณ์ที่มีการควบคุมปัจจัยต่างๆ ได้แก่ ค่าความแปรปรวน และ สัมประสิทธิ์ความเบ้ของค่าคลาดเคลื่อนในตัวแบบอนุกรมเวลา, ขนาดตัวอย่าง, สัมประสิทธิ์อัตถดถอยอันดับที่ 1, สัดส่วนการสูญหาย และ ระดับการสูญหายแบบนอนอิกนอร์เรเบิล และวัดประสิทธิภาพด้วยค่าเฉลี่ยของรากที่สองของค่าเฉลี่ยค่าคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสอง (Average Root Mean Square Error : ARMSE) โดยวิธีการที่ให้ค่า ARMSE น้อยที่สุดจะมีประสิทธิภาพสูงที่สุด ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (i) วิธี Linear Interpolation เป็นวิธีการใส่ค่าสูญหายที่ดีที่สุดในกรณีส่วนใหญ่ (ii) วิธี EM จะมีประสิทธิภาพเหนือวิธี Linear Interpolation และ LOCF เมื่อมีขนาดตัวอย่างมากพอ (iii) การเพิ่มขึ้นของความเบ้ในข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลามีส่วนช่วยในการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการใส่ค่าสูญหายเมื่อข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลามีการสูญหายแบบนอนอิกนอร์เรเบิล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study and compare imputation methods for non-ignorable missing value problems in stationary time series with gamma-distributed error. The imputation methods studied in this research include Mean Imputation, Median Imputation, Last Observation Carried Forward (LOCF), Linear Interpolation, and the Expectation-Maximization (EM) Algorithm. These methods are evaluated under controlled scenarios that vary in dispersions and skewness of time series error, sample size, first-order autocorrelation coefficient, missing data percentages, and level of non-ignorable missingness. Performance is measured using the Average Root Mean Square Error (ARMSE), with lower ARMSE values indicating higher performance. Some findings of this research are: (i) Linear Interpolation is the optimal imputation method for most simulated scenarios. (ii) The EM Algorithm outperforms Linear Interpolation and LOCF when the sample size is large enough. (iii) Increased skewness improves performance across imputation methods when the time series has non-ignorable missingness.
Creative Commons License