Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of trust in online vendors, propensity to trust, perceived risk, and perceived incentive value on willingness to disclose personal data
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์มณี รัตนวิชา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.701
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ โดยใช้การสำรวจ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและรายงานผลของความไว้วางใจต่อผู้ขายออนไลน์ แนวโน้มที่จะไว้วางใจ การรับรู้ความเสี่ยง และการรับรู้มูลค่าของสิ่งจูงใจที่มีต่อความเต็มใจในการเปิดเผยข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล (9 ประเภท) ของประชากรไทยที่เกิดในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2508 ถึง พ.ศ. 2552 ครอบคลุมในเจเนอเรชันเอกซ์ วาย และซี ซึ่งเป็นผู้ที่เคยลงทะเบียนหรือสมัครสมาชิกบนเว็บไซต์หรือแอปพลิเคชันพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ เพื่อรับสิ่งจูงใจ เช่น คูปองส่วนลด สินค้าฟรี หรือสิทธิ์การเข้าถึงเนื้อหาทางออนไลน์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลคือแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ จำนวนหน่วยตัวอย่างทั้งสิ้น 456 คน (เจเนอเรชันเอกซ์ 160 คน เจเนอเรชันวาย 181 คน และเจเนอเรชันซี 115 คน) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในภาพรวม และการวิเคราะห์ทั้งสามเจเนอเรชัน ความไว้วางใจต่อผู้ขายออนไลน์ ส่งผลเชิงบวกต่อความเต็มใจในการเปิดเผยข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลทุกประเภทอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 และ 99 ในภาพรวม เจเนอเรชันเอกซ์และวาย การรับรู้ความเสี่ยง ส่งผลเชิงลบต่อความเต็มใจในการเปิดเผยข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลทุกประเภทอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 และ 99 ในขณะที่แนวโน้มที่จะไว้วางใจ ส่งผลเชิงบวกต่อความเต็มใจในการเปิดเผยข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลแค่บางประเภทเท่านั้น และพบว่าในเจเนอเรชันซี การรับรู้ความเสี่ยง ไม่ส่งผลเชิงลบต่อความเต็มใจในการเปิดเผยข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลเกือบทุกประเภท แต่การรับรู้มูลค่าของสิ่งจูงใจ ส่งผลเชิงบวกต่อความเต็มใจในการเปิดเผยข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลทุกประเภทในเจเนอเรชันซี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study employs a quantitative research approach using surveys, aiming to examine and report the effects of trust in online vendors, propensity to trust, perceived risk, and perceived incentive value on the willingness to disclose personal data (nine types of data) among the Thai population born between 1965 and 2009. This population encompasses Generation X, Y, and Z, specifically those who have registered or signed up on e-Commerce websites or applications to receive incentives such as discount coupons, free products, or access to online content. The research instrument used in this study was an online questionnaire. There were 456 participants, comprising 160 from Generation X, 181 from Generation Y, and 115 from Generation Z. The findings indicate that overall, and across all three generations, trust in online vendors has a significant positive effect on the willingness to disclose all types of personal data, at 95% and 99% confidence levels. In the overall analysis and analysis of Generation X and Y, perceived risk has a significant negative effect on the willingness to disclose all types of personal data, also at 95% and 99% confidence levels. However, propensity to trust only positively influences the willingness to disclose only certain types of personal data. Notably, in Generation Z, perceived risk does not have a significant negative effect on the willingness to disclose almost all types of personal data, but perceived incentive value has a significant positive effect on the willingness to disclose all types of personal data.
Creative Commons License