Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of the imputation methods for nonignorable missing response variable in logistic regression analysis
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนุภาพ สมบูรณ์สวัสดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.707
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบวิธีการใส่ค่าสูญหาย ในการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติก เมื่อตัวแปรตามมีการสูญหายแบบนอนอิกนอร์เรเบิล วิธีการที่ใช้ศึกษา คือ วิธี Complete Case Analysis (CC) วิธี Mode Imputation (MODE) วิธี Expectation Maximization Algorithm (EM) วิธี Multiple Imputation (MI) วิธี Hard Cutoff Augmentation (HARDCUT) วิธี Parceling Augmentation (PARCELING) และวิธี Fuzzy Augmentation (FUZZY) งานวิจัยนี้ใช้การจำลองข้อมูลในการศึกษาตามขนาดของตัวอย่าง ร้อยละของการสูญหายของข้อมูล และระดับของการสูญหายแบบนอนอิกนอร์เรเบิล การจำลองข้อมูลในแต่ละสถานการณ์จะกระทำ 5,000 รอบ โดยมีเกณฑ์ที่ใช้เปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการใส่ค่าสูญหาย ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ยของค่าเฉลี่ยความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสอง (Average Mean Squared Error: AMSE) ของค่าประมาณความน่าจะเป็นของการเกิดเหตุการณ์ที่สนใจ (P(Y = 1)) และค่าประสิทธิภาพสัมพัทธ์ (Relative Efficiency: RE) จากผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่า ค่า AMSE จะลดลงเมื่อขนาดของตัวอย่างใหญ่ขึ้น และจะมีค่ามากขึ้นเมื่อร้อยละของการสูญหายของข้อมูลเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อพิจารณาผลของระดับของการสูญหายแบบนอนอิกนอร์เรเบิลต่อค่า AMSE พบว่ามีเพียง AMSE ของวิธี MODE เท่านั้นที่มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อระดับของการสูญหายแบบนอนอิกนอร์เรเบิลเพิ่มขึ้น และเมื่อพิจารณาค่า RE โดยเปรียบเทียบ AMSE ของวิธี CC กับวิธีการใส่ค่าสูญหายวิธีอื่น พบว่า วิธี EM และวิธี FUZZY ให้ค่า AMSE เท่ากับ AMSE ของวิธี CC ในขณะที่ AMSE ของวิธีอื่น ๆ มีค่าน้อยกว่า AMSE ของวิธี CC
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to compare the imputation methods for nonignorable missing response variable in logistic regression analysis with three independent variables. The imputation methods used in this research are Complete Case Analysis (CC), Mode Imputation (MODE), Expectation Maximization (EM), Multiple Imputation (MI), Hard Cutoff Augmentation (HARDCUT), Parceling Augmentation and Fuzzy Augmentation (FUZZY). This research simulates the data based on the sample size, percentage of missingness, and the level of nonignorable. Each scenario is performed in 5,000 iterations. The comparison of imputation methods uses the Average Mean Squared Error (AMSE) and Relative Efficiency (RE). The findings indicate that AMSE will decrease with a larger sample size and increase with a higher percentage of missingness. The increase in the level of nonignorable affects the increase of the AMSE of the MODE method. The AMSE of the MODE method tends to increase with a higher level of nonignorable. Moreover, when considering RE calculated by comparing the AMSE of the CC method with the AMSE of other methods. The finding indicates that the AMSE of the EM and FUZZY methods are equivalent to the AMSE of the CC method while the AMSE of other methods are less than the AMSE of the CC method.
Creative Commons License