Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Premium calculation for unit-linked life insurance with guaranteed annuity options
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปุณฑวิกา นาคา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประกันภัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.711
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อคำนวณเบี้ยประกันภัยแบบจ่ายครั้งเดียวของการประกันชีวิตแบบยูนิตลิงค์ที่แนบท้ายด้วยตราสารสิทธิเงินรายปีรับรอง ของผู้เอาประกันภัยที่อายุ 30 ปี 35 ปี 40 ปี 45 ปีและ 50 ปี ภายใต้การประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์และพยากรณ์ค่าอัตรามรณะด้วยตัวแบบลี-คาร์เตอร์ (Lee-Carter Model) โดยใช้ข้อมูลจำนวนประชากรกลางปีและจำนวนประชากรที่ตายระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2553 - พ.ศ. 2565 จำแนกตามรายอายุและเพศ การประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์และพยากรณ์อัตราดอกเบี้ยด้วยตัวแบบวาซิเซก (The Vasicek Model) โดยใช้ข้อมูลอัตราผลตอบแทนพันธบัตรที่ไม่จ่ายดอกเบี้ยระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2553 - พ.ศ. 2565 และการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์และพยากรณ์ผลตอบแทนกองทุนรวม โดยใช้ข้อมูลราคาปิดของกองทุนรวม 15 กองทุน ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2553 - พ.ศ. 2565 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เบี้ยประกันภัยแบบจ่ายครั้งเดียวของการประกันชีวิตแบบยูนิตลิงค์ในแต่ละสัดส่วนการลงทุนมีค่าเพิ่มสูงขึ้นตามอายุของผู้เอาประกันภัยที่มากขึ้น อีกทั้ง ภายใต้สัดส่วนการลงทุนที่เท่ากันเบี้ยประกันภัยของเพศชายมีค่ามากกว่าเบี้ยประกันภัยของเพศหญิงในช่วงอายุเดียวกัน และเบี้ยประกันภัยจะมีค่าแปรผันตามสัดส่วนการลงทุน สำหรับเบี้ยประกันภัยแบบจ่ายครั้งเดียวของตราสารสิทธิเงินรายปีรับรองมีค่าเพิ่มสูงขึ้นตามอายุของผู้เอาประกันที่มากขึ้น โดยที่เบี้ยประกันภัยของเพศชายจะมีค่ามากกว่าเบี้ยประกันภัยของเพศหญิงในช่วงอายุเดียวกันและสัดส่วนการลงทุนที่เท่ากัน และเบี้ยประกันภัยจะมีค่าแปรผันตามสัดส่วนการลงทุน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to determine the premiums for unit-linked life insurance that incorporates guaranteed annuity options for individuals aged 30, 35, 40, 45, 50 years. This objective is achieved by employing the Lee-Carter model to estimate parameters and forecast mortality rates, utilizing demographic data, including mid-year population counts and numbers of deaths, categorized by age and gender, for the period from 2010 to 2022. Additionally, the Vasicek model is applied to estimate parameters and forecast interest rates based on the yield rates of zero-coupon bonds over the same period. The study also estimates and predicts returns on mutual funds, drawing upon the closing prices of these funds from 2010 to 2022. The results of this research indicate that for unit-linked life insurance, older policyholders are likely to pay higher premiums than younger policyholders across all levels of investment. Additionally, the premiums for males are higher than those for females at the same age and investment level. The study also reveals that the premiums are subject to fluctuation based on the proportion of investment. In the case of guaranteed annuity options, the premiums for older insured individuals are higher than for younger insured persons across various investment proportions. This pattern of gender-based differences in premiums, where males pay more than females given the same age and investment proportion, is consistent with the observations for unit-linked life insurance. Premium amounts also exhibit variability in relation to the investment proportion.
Creative Commons License