Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selected factors related to living will in persons with cancer
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีพร ธนศิลป์
Second Advisor
นพมาศ พัดทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.146
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบบรรยายเชิงความสัมพันธ์ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการทำพินัยกรรมชีวิตของผู้ที่เป็นมะเร็ง และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของ อายุ ระยะของโรค ความรุนแรงของอาการ ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการทำพินัยกรรมชีวิต ความวิตกกังวลเกี่ยวกับความตาย การสนับสนุนทางสังคม กับการทำพินัยกรรมชีวิตของผู้ที่เป็นมะเร็ง กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยจากแพทย์ว่าเป็นโรคมะเร็ง และรับบริการในแผนกหอผู้ป่วยนอกโรคมะเร็งของโรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 180 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้งานวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามการทำพินัยกรรมชีวิต แบบประเมินความรุนแรงของอาการ แบบประเมินความรู้เกี่ยวกับการทำพินัยกรรมชีวิต แบบสอบถามความวิตกกังวลเกี่ยวกับความตาย และแบบประเมินการสนับสนุนทางสังคม โดยค่าความเที่ยงแบบประเมินความรุนแรงของอาการ แบบสอบถามความวิตกกังวลเกี่ยวกับความตาย และแบบประเมินการสนับสนุนทางสังคมมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค เท่ากับ .88, .90 และ .89 ตามลำดับ ส่วนแบบประเมินความรู้เกี่ยวกับการทำพินัยกรรมชีวิต มีค่า KR-20 เท่ากับ .81 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา และการถดถอยโลจิสติค ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ที่เป็นมะเร็งมีการทำพินัยกรรมชีวิตเพียงร้อยละ 37.2 โดยส่วนใหญ่ทำด้วยวิธีการบอกกล่าวร้อยละ 49.2 โดยปัจจัยที่ทำให้ผู้ที่เป็นมะเร็งทำพินัยกรรมชีวิตมากขึ้น ได้แก่ ผู้ที่มีอายุ 60 ปีขึ้นไป เป็นมะเร็งระยะลุกลาม ความรุนแรงของอาการ และ ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการทำพินัยกรรมชีวิต (OR= 2.63, 7.59, 1.05, 1.79 ตามลำดับ, p<.05) และปัจจัยที่ทำให้ผู้ที่เป็น มะเร็งทำพินัยกรรมชีวิตลดลง ได้แก่ ความวิตกกังวลเกี่ยวกับความตาย (OR= 0.87, p<.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was a correlational study. The objective of the study aimed to examine the living will making of cancer individuals and the relationships between age, stage of disease, symptom severity, knowledge on living will, death anxiety, social support, and the living will making of cancer individuals. The sample group consisted of 180 individuals who have been diagnosed with cancer and received services at the cancer outpatient department of tertiary hospitals in the Bangkok metropolitan area. Research tools included personal information questionnaires, living will making questionnaires, symptom severity assessment questionnaires, knowledge assessment questionnaires on living will making, anxiety about death questionnaires, and social support assessment questionnaires. The reliability coefficients (Cronbach's alpha) for the symptom severity assessment questionnaire, death anxiety, and social support assessment questionnaires were .88, .90, and .89, respectively. The knowledge assessment questionnaire on living will making had a reliability coefficient (KR-20) of .81. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, inferential statistics, and logistic regression. The research findings indicated that 37.2% of cancer individuals engaged in living will making, with the majority (49.2%) choosing verbal communication. Factors contributing to increased living will making among cancer individuals included age over 60, advanced-stage cancer, higher symptom severity, and greater knowledge of living will making (OR=2.63, 7.59, 1.05, 1.79, respectively, p<.05). Factors associated with reduced living will making included anxiety about death (OR=0.87, p<.05).
Creative Commons License