Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Extreme downside risk factor in cryptocurrency
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิสริยะ สัตกุลพิบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประกันภัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.712
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาปัจจัยความเสี่ยงขาลงขีดสุดของสกุลเงินดิจิทัล(CEDR) สามารถอธิบายอัตราผลตอบแทนที่คาดหวังของสกุลเงินดิจิทัลซึ่งประเมินโดยการควบคุมปัจจัยความเสี่ยงของสกุลเงินดิจิทัลพื้นฐาน ประกอบด้วยปัจจัยความเสี่ยงจากตลาดของสกุลเงินดิจิทัล(CMKT) ปัจจัยความเสี่ยงจากขนาดของเงินสกุลดิจิทัล(CSMB) และปัจจัยความเสี่ยงจากโมเมนตัมของเงินสกุลดิจิทัล(CMOM) จากการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยในแบบจำลอง 3 ปัจจัยของสกุลเงินดิจิทัล และใช้ทฤษฎีค่าเอ็กซ์ทรีมซ์(EVT) โดยการใช้การแจกแจงค่าสุดขีดวางนัยทั่วไป(GEV) เป็นตัวแทนปัจจัยความเสี่ยงขาลงขีดสุดของสกุลเงินดิจิทัล(CEDR) ใช้แบบจำลอง 4 ปัจจัยของสกุลเงินดิจิทัล โดยเพิ่มปัจจัยความเสี่ยงขาลงขีดสุดของสกุลเงินดิจิทัล(CEDR) จากแบบจำลอง 3 ปัจจัยของสกุลเงินดิจิทัล เพื่อพิจารณาความสัมพันธ์อัตราผลตอบแทนส่วนเกินที่คาดหวังของสกุลเงินดิจิทัล งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ข้อมูลการซื้อขายเงินสกุลดิจิทัล ระหว่าง เดือนมกราคม พ.ศ.2557 ถึง เดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ.2565 จำนวน 1,387 เหรียญ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการจัดกลุ่มเงินสกุลดิจิทัลตามปัจจัยความเสี่ยงขาลงขีดสุด(CEDR) สามารถให้อัตราผลตอบแทนส่วนเกินเฉลี่ยแตกต่างจากศูนย์อย่ามีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เช่นเดียวกับการจัดกลุ่มโดยใช้เกณฑ์จากปัจจัยความเสี่ยงพื้นฐานของเงินสกุลดิจิทัล อีกทั้งยังให้อัตราผลตอบแทนเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 4.22 ต่อสัปดาห์ และสามารถอธิบายอัตราผลตอบแทนส่วนเกินเฉลี่ยของเงินสกุลดิจิทัลได้เกือบทุกกลุ่มการลงทุน เมื่อทดสอบความสามารถการอธิบายอัตราผลตอบแทนส่วนเกินของเงินสกุลดิจิทัลจากการใช้แบบจำลอง 4 ปัจจัยของสกุลเงินดิจิทัล นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าแบบจำลอง 4 ปัจจัยของสกุลเงินดิจิทัลสามารถอธิบายอัตราผลตอบแทนส่วนเกินของกลุ่มสกุลเงินดิจิทัลได้เหนือกว่าแบบจำลอง 3 ปัจจัยของสกุลเงินดิจิทัล เมื่อพิจารณาโดยค่า R2
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research proposes that cryptocurrency extreme downside risk(CEDR) can explain the cross-section of expected cryptocurrency returns. CEDR can be assessed by controlling the market, size, and momentum risks associated with cryptocurrencies before being incorporated into the regression analysis with the cryptocurrency 3 factor model. The extreme value theory(EVT) was performed using the generalized extreme value distribution(GEV) as a proxy for CEDR. The cryptocurrency 4 factor model was applied to include CEDR, which was not a factor in the cryptocurrency 3 factor model, to examine the relationship between the expected cryptocurrency returns. The data were gathered from the trading data of 1,387 cryptocurrencies from 2014 to 2022.The study's findings indicate that grouping cryptocurrency portfolios based on the CEDR factor yields an average cryptocurrency excess return that is statistically significantly different from zero. This result is consistent with those obtained by using cryptocurrency common risk factors. Furthermore, it was found that the CEDR factor provides an average return of 4.22 percent per week and can explain the excess returns of nearly all cryptocurrency investment portfolios when tested using the cryptocurrency 4 factor model. The study also demonstrates that the cryptocurrency 4 factor model outperforms the 3 factor model in explaining the excess returns of cryptocurrency portfolios, as evidenced by the higher R2 coefficient.
Included in
Insurance Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.